Genealogy.com
Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more

Community

Search

Family Finder
First Name:
Middle:
Last:
 

Bergman-Vlietman vastlopers

Updated August 17, 2010

About Our Family Research


It is important to understand: This are SPECULATIVE DATA. Most of it is unverified. Use it for hints and pointers, but DO YOUR OWN RESEARCH!

NEDERLANDS Mijn genealogisch onderzoek is een puzzelhobby. Zoals een ander kruiswoordpuzzels oplost, zo zoek ik verwanten en familieleden bij elkaar. Er staan altijd (te) veel personen onverwerkt of dubbel in mijn database, die ik importeer o.a. dmv de Genlias Monitor en de Digitale Stamboom Monitor, maar waarin zoveel schrijf- en andere fouten voorkomen, dat het vaak moeilijk is de juiste personen te herkennen.
Ik puzzel aan de KWARTIERSTATEN en STAMBOMEN van mijn ouders, kinderen, aangetrouwden en kleinkinderen: BERGMAN, B(E)IJENVELD, VLIETMAN, BAKKER, HAENTJENS (DEKKER), (ADAMA van) SCHELTEMA, BL(E)IJENBERG(H), van der MEIJDEN, STURKENBOOM, KOELEMAN, SMIT, NOLLET, van ASPEREN en van VOSKUIJLEN.
(http://genealogy.wikia.com/wiki/Family_history_and_genealogy_wiki) onder LET OP: Naarmate men verder in de tijd teruggaat, nu al 4000 jaar ongeveer, wordt het gevonden resultaat steeds dubieuzer. Toen koning Willem III werd opgevolgd door koningin Wilhelmina nam men aan, dat zij dan zijn dochter was, maar in werkelijkheid is daarvan geen bewijs te vinden. Het vaderschap van Willem III staat ter discussie; hij zou op latere leeftijd wegens syfilis geen kinderen hebben kunnen verwekken. Als natuurlijke vader van Wilhelmina werd o.a. S.M.S. de Ranitz (1846-1916) genoemd. Deze was particulier secretaris van koningin Emma en werd later bij Koninklijk Besluit als Jonkheer in de adelstand verheven. Als zo recent de ouder-kind relatie al niet zeker te stellen is, dan is dat voor de geschiedenis daarvoor nog veel meer onzeker ! Letterlijk is alleen een moeder bewijsbaar, maar dat zelfs niet altijd (ondergeschoven kinderen, draagmoeders) Het is leuk om voorouders te vermelden die duizend(en) jaren voor Karel de Grote en voor Christus leefden, maar of dit wel echt de eigen voorouders zijn, dat is hoogst twijfelachtig, omdat de betrouwbaarheid met het steeds groter geworden aantal veronderstellingen dienovereenkomstig afneemt. IN HET ALGEMEEN WORDT AANGENOMEN DAT DE GESCHIEDENIS VOOR MEROVECH DER FRANKEN (circa 415-457 na Christus) NIET MEER BETROUWBAAR IS. De 3000 jaar voorouders voor Karel de Grote en voor het begin van de jaartelling neem ik dus echt niet serieus!

ENGLISH My genealogical research is a puzzle hobby. As another is doing crossword puzzles, so I look for relatives and family members to sort together. There are always (too) many people without processing or duplications in my database, I import among others Genlias Monitor and the Digital Family Tree Monitor, but that has so much misswritings and other errors sothat it is often difficult to identify the right people.
I puzzle at the Familytrees and PEDIGREES of my parents, children and grandchildren: BERGMAN, B (E) IJENVELD, VLIETMAN, Bakker, HAENTJENS (Dekker), (ADAMA of) Scheltema, BL (E) IJENBERG (H), van der Meijden, Sturkenboom, Koeleman, SMIT, Nollet, van Asperen and van Voskuijlen.

NOTE: As we go back in time, already 4000 years or so, the results are still doubtful. When King William III was succeeded by Queen Wilhelmina,it was assumed that they was his daughter. The paternity of William III is disputed, because he had syphilis and could not conceive children. Natural father of Wilhelmina should be SMS The Ranitz (1846-1916) mentioned in the Dutch Wikipedia. It was the private secretary to Queen Emma and became later by Royal Decree Sir in the peerage (Nobality). As the recently parent-child relationship can not be secure, then the history before is even more uncertain! Literally only a mother is provable, but not even always (get the attention for adoptive children and surrogate mothers)

It's fun to mention ancestors thousand (s) years before Charlemagne and ancestors lived for Christ, but whether these are truly own ancestors is highly doubtful, as the reliability of the ever increasing number of a

 
Contact the Author


 

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.
© 2011 Ancestry.com