Genealogy.com
Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more

Community

Search

Family Finder
First Name:
Middle:
Last:
 

The John B. Hemphill of Winter Springs Fla

Updated June 23, 2005

About Our Family Research


My search starts with Adley Hemphill who arrived in Bedford Pa.about 1770, with three children. Robert, Rebecca, and Christiana. my side of the family is from Robert, his son Adley,and his son John Taylor Hemphill.
My grandfather William Adley, son of John Taylor started collecting genealogy records but this was cut short by a hit & run driver 1932 in Pittsburgh Pa.
Areas where I have found decendants, Bedford Pa, Pittsburgh Pa,
Wooster Ohio, Fairfield Iowa, Minneapolis, Minnesota, Chechalis, Washington
Other names :Anderson,Blair, Slick, Johnston, McKemey, Acheson and I am sure many more will turn up.

 
Contact the Author


 

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.
© 2011 Ancestry.com