Genealogy.com
Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more

Community

Search

Family Finder
First Name:
Middle:
Last:
 

Harold Dean Norris Family of Wichita Falls, Texas

Updated January 13, 2002

About Our Family Research


Harold Dean Norris, (my dad), was born on October 5, 1924 in Humboldt, Kansas. He died on January 21, 1994 in San Antonio, Texas of a heart attack caused by smoking. His father was Nathan Albert Norris who was born on February 2, 1886 in Birmingham, Alabama and died in 1965 in Bowie, Texas. Dean's mother was Mollie Farber Creighton Norris. She was born May 1, 1893 in Ashgrove, Missouri and died in 1985 in Wichita Falls, Texas.

Dean married Dorothy Earlene Brown on November 28, 1942. They had five children - Albert Dean, Sandra Sue, Mollie Carole, Charles Michael Ray, and Penny. They lived in Wichita Falls, Texas when the three middle children were born and in Okinawa when Penny was born while Dean was serving in the Army. Albert Dean was born and died in Bridgeport, Texas. He was born with a heart defect and lived for only a day. In 1961, the family moved to Modesto, California. Dean and Dorothy divorced in late 1962. He then married Jessie Faye Walker on October 18, 1964 in Lawton, Oklahoma.

His only surviving siblings are Robert Earl Norris, living somewhere in Florida, and his sister, Susie Irene Norris Brooks, living in Texas. He had one older brother, Albert Wesley, aka. Buster, who died in 1970. Dean's mother was a preacher and the family lived in Oklahoma, Iowa, Kansas, and Texas. His dad was a night watchman for Carnation Milk Company in Wichita Falls in the 50's.

Dean's grandfather was William or Richard Norris, (may be both names, but not sure of order. Robert Norris says his name is Richard, but on a death certificate for Eliza Norris Hart, Albert's sister, they list her father's name as William). He was born March 12, 1839 in either North Carolina or Alabama. He married Mary Catherine Elliot who was born May 7, 1849 in Georgia. They had ten children - Nancy b. 6-12-1876, Harve b. 1-26-1878, Rosia b. 3-12-1879, Julia b. 8-16-1880, Eliza b. 9-18-1882, Joe b. 3-18-1884, Albert b. 2-2-1886, Wilburn b. 12-6-1887, Mattie b. 11-24-1890, and Charlie b. 11-26-1892. We think the grandfather, William or Richard, died in Oklahoma. Mary Catherine died later but not sure when or where. This is our major brick wall with my dad's family. We have little information about his paternal grandparents, except what you see here on these pages. We do have pictures of them, however.

Dean's maternal grandparents were James William Creighton, born December 27, 1845 in Portage Co., Ohio and died January 6, 1925 in Humboldt, Kansas. He married Catherine Martin Lasley on August 14, 1889 in Ashgrove, Greene County, Missouri. We have scant information on Catherine. She was James' second wife. He was first married to Nancy Melcena Davis on October 25, 1868 in Springfield, Missouri.

James Creighton was the son of Henry Stephen Creighton and Elizabeth Farber Williams of Stark County, Ohio. The Farber and Creighton families were early settlers of Tuscarawas County, Ohio. Elizabeth Farber Williams was the daughter of Bartholomew Williams and Elizabeth Farber. Her grandfather was Phillip Farber, who was the son of Johannes Farber of Hess-Cassel, Germany. Henry Creighton was the son of James, grandson of John, and great-grandson of Hugh Creighton of County Down, Ireland.

 
Family Photos
 
Contact the Author


 

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.
© 2011 Ancestry.com