Genealogy.com
Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more
Some portions of Genealogy.com (particularly User Home Pages and GenForum) are currently unavailable. We will continue posting updates as more details are available.
 
We apologize for the inconvenience.

Community

Search

Family Finder
First Name:
Middle:
Last:
 

The Daniel Arthur (Courtney) Welsch's of Western New York

Updated January 7, 2003

About Our Family Research


Dear Courtney Family,

My name is Daniel Arthur Welsch and I am an adoptee who has been searching for my birth parents and birthfamily for approximately 15 years, without much success. I have enclosed in this letter, all the vital information that I have, in the hopes that someone may be able to help. The new information from New York State has been added.
I was born on September 17th, 1956 in Buffalo, Erie Co., New York, at the Millard Fillmore Gates Circle Hospital. I am searching for my birth mother, Mary Courtney and I don't know if this was her married name or her maiden name. I do not know my birth fathers name, and I do not if my birthmother and him were married at the time. The time of birth was 2:02 p.m. and was a single birth according to the birth certificate Iím allowed to see. My adoptive parents told me, that at the time I was born, my birth mother, (Mary Courtney) lived at 77 East Tupper Street in Buffalo, NY. This has been verified through the POLK registry for 1956 & 1957. Mary Courtney lived or rented this address from 1956 to 1957. The Polk index only lists Mary Courtney, no male listing. This is the same situation, as the hospital bill made out to Mrs. Mary Courtney... no husband listed.
Arthur William Welsch and Nellie Alfreda Welsch (Rainey) adopted me, and during this time lived at 494 Carlton Ave., Buffalo, NY. Arthur Welsch was a Fireman for the City of Buffalo. In addition, my adoptive mothers children from her first marriage (Charles, Edward and Robert Heberlein ) lived there during this time.
I have the original hospital bill for my birth. The bill is made out to like this:
Mrs. Mary Courtney
3rd.
My adoptive father Arthur W. Welsch, I believe, paid this bill on September 23rd, 1956. (In case you wanted to know, to have a baby boy in 1956 cost a total of $167.85). My adoptive father kept a scrapbook (which I do not have), in it were newspaper articles, which I was told were about my three- (3) birth relatives that served in the Vietnam War. I did see these articles but didnít retain any of the information, nor have I been able to get it since my a-fatherís death.

Listed in the bulleted list below is additional information that I feel may help me make my search successful, bare with me on this.

Birth Name: BabyBoy Courtney
Birth Mother: Mary Courtney
Birth Mothers Age at Birth: 24
Birth Mothers Year of Birth: 1931 or 1932
Birth Mothers Nationality: USA
Birth Mothers Race: Caucasian
Birth Mothers Religion: Protestant
Birth Mothers Other Children Prior to 1956: One - name & sex unknown
Birth Mother Address: 77 East Tupper Street, Buffalo,NY (Rented House at this Address Ė 1956 - 1957)
Birth Father: ?????? - No information listed at all in the non-id

 
Family Trees (viewing trees requires 4.0 or later browser)
 
Contact the Author


 

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.
© 2011 Ancestry.com