The Families of SAMUEL and JAMES Barber of DANBURY , NORFOLK and CANAAN CT,

And of BENJAMIN Barber OF DANBURY, CT

 

 

A possible Earlier Generation:

PHIPS BARBER was early in Greenwich, b 1725.   He may have been father to Benjamin, and to James and Samuel (see Samuel of CT).  Both Benjamin and Samuel’s son Samuel had sons named Zaccheus.

A. PHIPS BARBER, b ?c 1690; had land in Greenwich CT 1727; prob. m Annah ---; b 1692/3, d No Canaan CT 10 Mar 1782 (age 89). She is buried with Levi, the son of Samuel1.

  1        i  ?SAMUEL1, 1725; m/1 Thankful ---; m/2 Ester ---.

           ii ?JAMES1, 172?; m Susannah Hobby; r Greenwich in 1772.  He had land transactions in Greenwich and Canaan.

  1      iii  ?BENJAMIN1, 1729; m/1 1751 ---; m/2 1755 Ruth Stevens; m/3 1768 Anna Knapp.

 

***************************************************

 

FAMILY OF SAMUEL BARBER OF FAIRFIELD Co and NORFOLK, CONNECTICUT, and NEW MARLBORO MASSACHUSETTS

 

References:

Charles Baldwin:  c/o Aramco, Box 1805, Dhahran 31311, Saudi Arabia

France Stenberg:  3606 Godfrey Ct, Midland TX 79707

Jane T Burwash:  RR1, Box 1170, Rossville IL 60963

Robert L Barber:  1601 7th Ave, Jasper AL 35501

Michelle Rush: 

Florence L Arthur, Napa, CA (deceased), at LDS FamilySearch

 


INDEX, SAMUEL FAMILY

Index of Heads of Families; birth year; family number:
Chauncey, 1794; 7

Chauncey Alonzo, 1832; 10

Frank Wallace, 1867; 15

George Edward, 1861; 14

Grove Ettinger, 1843; 13
Isaac Pierce, 1763; 4

John Kellogg, 1821; 11

John Marion, 1910; 17
Levi, 1755; 3

Melvin Edward, 1900; 16
Milo, 1789; 8
Moses, 178?; 5

Mylo Benedict, 1828; 12
Myron Alonzo, 1789; 6

Myron Alphonzo, 1815; 9
Phips, 169?; 1
Samuel, 1725; 1
Samuel, 174?; 2
Zaccheus, 177?; 4a

Wives of above:
Benedict, Lois; 4

Edmonston, Mary; 12

Gardner, Esther B; 13
Gleason, Clarissa; 5
Hedger, Mary; 6
Kellogg, Laura; 8

Kellogg, Lavinia; 11

Kelsey, Amorette A; 10
Knapp, Anna; 2

Lawler, Sarah A; 15

Peters, Marie; 16
Pike, Mercy; 7
Spaulding, Anna; 6

Streeter, Marinda; 9

Swiggart, Rose; 17
Taylor, Anne; 4a

Wolzdorf, Amelia C; 14

 


FIRST GENERATION

 

1. SAMUEL1 BARBER, b 1725;   m/1 Thankful ---, who d 1783; he m/2 Ester ---, who d 1795.   Samuel was in Danbury in 1762, and later in Norfolk, and New Marlboro.   [Corresp: Charles Baldwin]

 2    SAMUEL2, 174?; d New Marlboro MA 24 Sep 1777; m Anna Knapp.

      DEBORAH2, 1751/2; d Norfolk CT 1777.

 3    LEVI2, 1754/5; m/1 Elizabeth --- (d 1783; m/2 Alta ---.

 4     ISAAC PIERCE2, b New Marlboro MA about 1763; m Lois Benedict.

 

 

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. SAMUEL2 BARBER, 174?; d New Marlboro MA 24 Sep 1777; m Norfolk CT 24 Aug 1768 Anna Knapp, b about 1746, daughter of Dea. Samuel KNAPP and ?Mercy (DENTON).  She is probably the Ann Barber who m 1781 Ezekiel WILCOX; res New Marlboro MA.  (Anne is called “Anne WILCOX” in Samuel Jr Estate Distribution, 1783.)  Samuel was a Revolutionary Soldier. [~ Estate of Samuel, called "Samuel Jr", probated 1783, at Norfolk CT; Abstracts of Rev. Patriots Graves;    Nicholas Knapp Gen ~]

 4a      i ??ZACCHEUS3 , b 176?; m 1790 Anne TAYLOR.   By the name, Zaccheus belongs to this family, but he may be son of James.

         ii   ELIZABETH3; m Hon. Joseph FITCH, son of Dea. Joseph and Mary  (MAKEPEACE) FITCH.  [Fitch Gen,  John T Fitch ]

        iii   HANNAH3

        iv ELI3

         v DEBORAH3

 

3. LEVI2 BARBER, 1754/5; d Sharon District, Canaan CT 6 Jul 1811 (bur. No Canaan); m/1 Elizabeth --- (d New Marlboro MA 3 May 1783; bur Norfolk CT); m/2 Alta ---; res New Marlboro MA, Canaan CT.   Alta m/2 East Canaan Cong. Ch. 11 Oct 1818 Ezekiel Foster.    [Ref:Lt:Robert L Barber; GML:Gleason Gen; CHS:Baldwin Gen,1881:Chas.C Baldwin; LR:Canaan CT; CHS:Nicholas Knapp Gen;  Lt:France Stenberg; Lt: Charles C Baldwin;  CEM:Norfolk; 1790 CS:New Marlboro,2-3-1]

       First wife:

 5     MOSES3, b before 1787; ?m Clara Gleason; res Austerlitz, Columbia Co NY   Second wife:

       SAMUEL3, b c 1787; bp Apr 1800; res Guilford, Chenango Co NY

 6     MYRON ALONZO3, c 1789; m Anna Spalding

 7     CHAUNCEY3, b c 1793/4 ; m 1819 Mercy Pike

       BETSEY3, 1792-1794.

       ARCHIBALD3, b c 1796; m New Marlboro 2 Dec 1818 Deborah Kasson; res Covington, Tioga Co PA

       BETSEY M3, b 1802/3; bur. Norfolk CT; m/1 1822 George C Smith; m/2 1825 Horace D Warner.  Family in

       Allegan MI.  

MINERVA WENONA3, b Canaan CT 8 Jul 1799; d Geneva, Ashtabula Co OH 4 May 1882; m Canaan 3 Dec 1818; Lyman Knapp, son of Caleb and Experience (Smith) Knapp; she d Geneva, Ashtabula Co OH; res Allegan Co MI [1850 CS]

 7a    CHESTER3, 1802; m/1 Nancy Tobey; m/2 Cecelia Johnson.

ALTA MARIA3,  b Canaan, Litchfield Co CT 21 Jan 1811; d West Bethany, Genesee Co NY 26 May 1891; m Norfolk CT 9 Apr 1834 William Dudley Baldwin, b 1811, d 1874, son of Nathaniel and Diana Baldwin, ; res Genesee Co NY; res New Marlboro MA and Genesee Co NY.            [Ref: Lt: Charles C Baldwin]                 

 

4. ISAAC PIERCE2 BARBER, b New Marlboro MA about 1763; m Lois Benedict, b Norfolk CT about 1762;  res New Marlboro MA.   

[Ref: Lt:Jane T Burwash; CSH:Kellogg Gen,1903:T Hopkins; CHS:Benedict Gen,1870:H M Benedict; 1790 CS:New Marlboro; Lt: Robert L Barber]     Children of Isaac and Lois:

       BETSY3, b 12 Nov 1783

       MILO3, b 3 Dec 1786, prob. died young

       THANKFUL3, b 5 Jan 1788

 8     MILO3, b 12 Sep 1789; m Laura Kellogg

       BENEDICT3, b 19 Feb 1792; m Laura McNall.   [Michelle Walther]

       OZIAS3, b 3 Nov 1793

       PAULINE3 *14783* , b 3 Sep 1795

       LEHIRA3, 1800       Another possible child of Isaac Pierce: 

       ?LEVI3, 1805; m Rheuma Thompson; res New Marlboro MA.  ?son of Isaac Pierce or Levi?    [Ref:CHS:Berkshire Co MA,Biog. Review,1889;  1830,1850 CS:New Marlboro; CSL:Walter Gen]   

              SAMUEL4, 1831      

              HARRIET4, 1833; m --- DeWyre; res Southfield MA     

              MARY4, 1835 

              JULIA4, 1837; m --- Taylor; res CO     

              SARAH A4, 1839; m Nelson E Walter; res MI           

              HUBERT L4, 1843; m Celinda E Turner; res New Marlboro      

              SUSAN4, 1843; m --- Pettis; res Westfield MA  

              MARTHA J4, 1846; m --- Booth; res MI

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

 

4A. ??ZACCHEUS3, b 176?; m 1790 Anne TAYLOR, b 1768/9.   Res Stockbridge, Madison Co NY and Augusta, Oneida Co NY.    

The 1820 census of Augusta shows 131411  01201

[1800 CS, New Marlboro: 3 sons,2 dau; 1820,30,40 CS: Augusta;   Florence L Arthur, Napa, CA (deceased), at LDS FamilySearch]

       ANNA4, 1791; m --- Farrington.

       EZEKIEL4, 1792/3; m Anna ---; res Augusta in 1830; in Stockbridge in 1840,1850.  [1850 census:

       Stockbridge]

           E JESSE5, 1829/30; m Martha A.

       ALMIRA4, 1794/5

  8a   BENJAMIN FRANKLIN4, 1799; m/1 1822 Lucy Mayo; m/2 1840 Tamson Louisa Hollenbeck.

ZACHEUS F4, b MA 1804/5; ? m/1 Eva Leroy; m/2 Hannah ---, b NY 1806/7. R Augusta in 1840.  The 1850 Census of

Kirkland,   Oneida Co NY shows one child.   It shows the family living with Christopher Stebbins. (?Hannah’s  father).

           EVELINE5, b NY 1848/9. 

  8b   CYRUS4, b 1804/5; m Marcia ---.  

       EMERSON4

       CHESTER4

      ELIZA4,   ; m Delow Cole.

       ALBERT4,  ; an Albert Barber is in the 1830 census of Westmoreland, Oneida Co NY.

       LUPERLA4

      ORLANDO4

      PHILO4

      MANDAMA4, 1801/02

      ELI4

 

5. MOSES3 BARBER, b before 1787; m Clarissa Gleason, dau. of Ephraim and Abigail (Marshall) Gleason; res Austerlitz, Columbia Co NY.      [Ref:CEM:No Canaan CT; E Canaan Cong. Ch.; Hudson NY 1820 CS]

       BETSEY M4,   ; m 1825 Harvey D Warner of Austerlitz NY; res. Canaan CT.   Clarissa lived with them in

       1850.

       EPHRAIM4, 1815-1829; bur. No Canaan CT

       THERON4, 1820-1829; bur. No Canaan CT   

       CHILD4, 1818-1826

 

6. MYRON ALONZO3 BARBER, b New Marlboro, Berkshire Co MA about 1789; d Freedom, Portage Co OH 2 Sep 1855; m/1 New Marlboro 26 Mar 1812 Anna Spalding, b 1792, d 1836, dau. of Daniel and Esther Austin) Spalding; he m/2 New Lebanon, Columbia Co NY 5 Jul 1836 Mary Hedger; res Sheffield, Berkshire Co MA, Freedom, Portage Co OH.        [Ref: Lt:Robert L Barber; CHS:Strong Gen,1871:Dwight; CSL:Smedley Gen; CHS:Kneeland Gen; IGI:MA, OH; CSL:Hist. of Portage Co OH,1885:Beers; 1820 CS:Sheffield; 1850 CS:Freedom]             GIRL4, 1813-1813

  9    MYRON ALPHONZO4, b Sheffield, Berkshire Co MA 22 Feb 1815; m Marinda L Streeter

AMY ARADISTA4, 24 May 1818; m Freedom OH 6 Dec 1838 Giles Wellington Kneeland, son of George and Sally (Carlton) Kneeland; res Freedom, Portage Co OH.

SARAH ELMINA4, b 12 Jan 1820; m Portage Co OH 7 Nov 1839 Perphrenus Pomeroy Clark; res Freedom,Portage Co OH.       [OH Marriage index]

 10    CHAUNCY ALONZO4, b 19 Nov 1832; m Amorette Adelia Kelsey

 

7. CHAUNCEY3 BARBER, b c 1793/4 CT; d 27 Mar 1827; m New Marlboro MA 13 Jun 1819 Mercy Pike; prob. the one res. Coventry, Chenango Co NY

       GROVE PIKE4

 

7A. CHESTER3 BARBER, 1802; m/1 Nancy Tobey; m/2 Cecelia Johnson; res Canaan and Norfolk CT, ?Guilford, Chenango Co NY, and Allegan Co MI.   [1850 CS: Allergan Co; Lt: Bob Barber]

       Children of Chester and Nancy:

       MARY E, 1824/5

       LEVI, 1827/8

       JULIA, 1830/1; prob. m Dr. Horatio Lay.

       MILES, 1832/3

       LYMAN, 1835/6

       HARRIET, 1836/7

       MOSES, 1843/4

      

8. MILO3 BARBER, 1789; m Laura Kellogg, dau. of Rev. John and Elizabeth (Doud) Kellogg; res East Settlement, La Chute, Canada East, and Champaign, IL.    [Ref: Lt:Jane T Burwash; Kellogg Gen]

       Children of Milo and Laura:

       LOUISE BETSEY4, 1815; m Stephen Burwash

       OZIAS4, 1817; m/1 Sarah B McIntyre; m/2 1851 Fanny Barber; res Joliet IL

       THANKFUL4, 1819; m/1 Seth Bristol; m/2 1866 Willliam Kneeshaw of Rantoul IL

 11    JOHN KELLOGG4, 1821; m Lavinia Kellogg

 11a   ISAAC4, 1823; m/1 Ellen Murphy; m/2 1858 Ursula Davis

       LOIS4, 1826; m Samuel Burwash; res Champaign IL

 12    MYLO BENEDICT4, 1828; m Mary Edmonston

       LAURA4, 1830; m A D Walker; res Champaign IL

       HARRIET4, 1832; m William Murphy

 

 

FOURTH GENERATION

 

8A. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN4 BARBER, 1799; m/1 1822 Lucy Mayo; m/2 1840 Tamson Louisa Hollenbeck; r; in Augusta,  Oneida Co NY 1830; in Stockbridge, Madison Co NY 1840; in Lenox, Madison Co 1850  (census).

       ADELBURT5, 1842-1842.

       FLORENCE MATELLA5, 1846; m Milton Henry Morse.

       ORCENIA ALIDA5, 1848; m Robert Lee.

       WILTON LAMOTT5, 1850

       EVA LUCY5, 1853; m James Baker.

       ELMER DEVERNE5 BARBER, 1857; m Helen Hutton; r Oneida, Madison Co NY.

              ARCHIBALD LEMOTT6, 1880; m Clara M Berry.

              ADELBERT DEVERNE6, 1884

              FRANK HUTTON6, 1886

       FRANK DELOS5, 1859; m Eunice Risley; he may have had last name Cole; his children are named Cole.

 

8B. CYRUS4 BARBER, b 1804/5; m Marcia ---; res. Stockbridge, Madison Co 1840, Augusta, Oneida Co NY 1830, 1850.  

       ELIZA5, 1826/7

       ORSON S5, 1831/2

 

9. MYRON ALPHONZO4 BARBER, Sheffield, Berkshire Co MA 22 Feb 1815; d Freedom, Portage Co OH 25 Sep 1844; m Portage Co 18 Jan 1843 Marinda L Streeter; res Shalersville, Portage Co OH.      [Ref:IGI:OH; GML:Streeter Gen; Am. Ancestery:Munsell; IGI:OH; 1850CS:Shalersville; OH Marriage index]

 13    GROVE ETTINGER5, b Freedom OH 1 Nov 1843;  m Esther B Gardner

 

10. CHAUNCY ALONZO4 BARBER, b Freedom, Portage Co OH 19 Nov 1832; d York, York Co NE 14 Apr 1909; m Vermontville, Eaton Co MI 27 May 1860 Amorette Adelia Kelsey, dau. of Elisha and Mary (Peck) Kelsey; res Eaton Co MI, WI, Johnson Co NE, and York, York Co NE.           [Ref: Lt:Robert L Barber; IGI:MI]    

 14    GEORGE EDWARD5, b Chester, Eaton Co MI 20 Sep 1861; m Amelia Clementine Wolzdorf

       CHARLES JULIAN5, b Chester 19 Dec 1864; d there 24 Oct 1867

ALMON HENRY5, b Chester 26 Apr 1867; Tacoma WA 24 Jun 1944; m Hastings, Adams Co NE 1 Aug 1901 Lillian Gustine Fulton; res NE, WA

FLORA ELLA IRENE5, b Chester 24 Apr 1869; d Arvada,Jefferson Co CO 25 Mar 1935; m Bostwick, Nuckolls Co NE 10  Jan 1894 James Herbert Green; res. Loveland and Arvada CO.  James was water commissioner of Loveland for many years.

       HERBERT PHILLIP5, b 5 Sep 1870; m Effingham Co IL 6 Jul 1901 Hattie F Perry

MABEL ALBERTA5, b Jefferson Co WI 26 Sep 1873; d Englewood, Arapahoe Co CO 18 Jun 1952; m Alva M Davis; res CO

MARY EMALINE5 (“Molly”), b Fairview, Jones Co IA 1875; d Englewood CO 29 Mar 1965; m/1 York York Co NE Wilbur T Brown; m/2 after 1900 Grant Chambers; m/3 Littleton CO 21 Nov 1945 James Herbert Green; res NE, CO

CORA JANE5, b Tecumseh, Johnson Co NE 15 Apr 1878; d Denver CO 26 Aug 1959; m York, York Co NE 28 Mar 1897            Richard Shelton Greenameyer; res MI, NE, CO

GRACE HYECENTH5, b Crab Orchard, Johnson Co NE 29 Apr 1886; d Denver CO 25 Sep 1971; m/1 York, York Co NE            30 Apr 1902 Ralph Charlton; m/2 after 1907 Martin Earl Bates

       WILLIAM5, b Crab Orchard NE 13 May 1884

       CHAUNCEY5, 1885; d yg in NE.

 

 

11. JOHN KELLOGG4 BARBER, 1821; m Lavinia Kellogg; res East Settlement, Canada East, and Ingersoll and Dover ONT, and Rantouland Champaign IL, Holdrege NE.    [Ref: Kellogg Gen]

       HERBERT OZIAS5, 1848; m Sarah Smith Kemshaw; res Lincoln NE

       ORYNTHIA MARIA5, 1853; res Holdrege NE

       EMMA KELLOGG5, 1857-185

       HARRIET LOUISA5, 1859; res Spearfish SD

       MARY WELLS5, 1861-1894

       ELBERTA LAURA5, 1864; m Hugh H Carroll; res Holdrege NE

       LEONARD WALDON5, 1868-1869

 

11A. ISAAC4 BARBER, 1823; m/1 Ellen Murphy; m/2 1858 Ursula Davis; r ON.   [Carole Livingstone: livngstn@alum.mit.edu]

       Second wife:

       ELLA URSULA5, b Lyndock ON 1859

       WILLIAM DAVIS5, b Strathoy, ON 1864; m Mary Edith Wickett.

              HAROLD WILLIAM6, 1896-1899.

              MILO ISAAC6, 1897-1899.

              EVELYN URSULA6, 1900

              WILLIAM EDWARD6, 1902

 

12. MYLO BENEDICT4 BARBER, b CAN 1828; m Mary Edmiston, b Logan Co OH 30 Sep 1842, d Clinton IL 1894, dau. of William and Ellen (Manifold) Edmiston; res Evanston and Waukegan IL.    [Lt: Michelle Rush]

       LAURA ELEANOR5, 1864; m Austin Morris

 15    FRANK WALLACE5, 1867; ?m Sarah A Lawler

       DAISY NELSON5, 1874

       JOHN DOUGLAS5, 1874; m Mabel Alice Saville

       MILO5

       PEARLIE5,  ; d yg.

       GRACE5, 1876/7

 

 

FIFTH GENERATION

 

13. GROVE ETTINGER5 BARBER, b Freedom, Portage Co OH 1 Nov 1843; d Lincoln NE 25 Apr 1931; m/1 in Freedom 24 Jun 1868 Esther Bates Gardner; he m/2 3 Sep 1901 Ida E Mack; res Ashtabula Co OH and Hiram, Portage Co OH, also Lincoln NE.       [Ref:IGI:OH; Virkus:Compend.,Vol 3; 1880 CS:Hiram]

       LENA ALDULA6, b Hiram, Portage Co 25 Jul 1869; m 30 Nov 1892 Louis Aaron Hussong; res NE

       HARRY GARDNER6, 20 Apr 1871; res Lincoln NE

       ALPHONSO GROVE6, b 24 Jun 1873

       VIRGIL CASSIUS6, b 24 Jun 1875;  res Lincoln NE

 

14. GEORGE EDWARD5 BARBER, b Chester, Eaton Co MI 1861; m Amelia Clementine Wolzdorf; res York, York Co NE.   George  did carpentry work.             [Ref: Lt:Robert L Barber]

       ROGER H6, b 22 Feb 1899; d 7 Mar 1899

 16    MELVIN EDWARD6, 31 May 1900; m Marie Peters

       EUNICE I6, b 18 Apr 1903; d El Paso TX 2 Aug 1927; m York NE 25 Nov 1921 Max S Gleason; res NE, TX

 17    JOHN MARION6, b 23 Dec 1910; m Rose Swiggart

 

15. FRANK WALLACE5 BARBER, 1867; ?m Sarah A Lawler and had children; res Chicago IL.

       ORVILLE F6, 1899

 

SIXTH GENERATION

 

16. MELVIN EDWARD6 BARBER, b York, York Co NE 31 May 1900; d there 8 Mar 1967; m Geneva, Fillmore Co NE 4 Sep 1937  Marie Peters; res York, York Co NE.     [Ref:Lt:Robert L Barber]

       FLORENCE MAY7, b 25 Apr 1938; m Owatonna, Steele Co MN 1 Sep 1960 John Staska; res Owatonna MN

 18    ROBERT LEE7, b 29 Apr 1939; m Bobbi Jean Blackwell

       DONNA MARIE7, 29 Apr 1943; m York 12 Jul 1963 Larry Leroy Rhoads; res York, York Co NE

 

17.  JOHN MARION6 BARBER, b York, York Co NE 23 Dec 1910; m Rose Nell Swiggart

       LINDA DIANNE7, 29 Oct 1947; m/1 Sep 1965 Bobby Spittler; m/2 about 1970 --- Wick; m/3 about 1976 Carlton                        Schafer; m/4 about 1990 Steve Lehman

       CARMELLA GERTRUDE7, b 13 Jul 1949; m 15 Feb 1995 Donald Richard Bryce

 

***************************************************

 

 

FAMILY OF BENJAMIN BARBER of DANBURY CT

 

References:

EB = Bible of Edson Barber

LBA = Chart of family by Linda Barber Andrews

Katie Vandervan Pelting: KLVJJS@aol.com

G Roger Gilbert: GGilb10335@aol.com

Joann Sebasta: 0010m61m@softhouse.com

 


INDEX, BENJAMIN FAMILY

Heads of families, birth year; Family number:

Adelbert Mahlon, 1846; 36  

Alonzo, 1833; 30  

Azor Knapp, 1788; 10  

Benjamin, 1729; 1  

Benjamin, 1757; 3  

Benjamin Clements, 1794; 7  

Charles Arthur, 1858; 37  

David P, 1843; 38  

Edson B, 1818; 22  

Edward B, 1881; 45  

Eliard, 1791; 12  

Elliott M, 1831; 31  

Enos, 1792; 13  

George, 1804; 9  

George R, 1848; 40   

George Steven, 1807; 17  

George Washington, 1839; 33  

George Washington, 1841; 35  

Harry Emmett, 1881; 44  

Henry, 1820; 25  

Hiram, 181?; 24  

Jakin M, 1821; 23   

Jerry, 1794; 14  

Joseph B, 1785; 8  

Lewis, 1793; 8a  

Loren, 1825; 28  

Loren G, 1854; 41  

Luther J, 1837; 20  

Mathew Lindley, 1802; 15  

Mathew Lindley, 1836; 32  

Nathan, 1763;  4 

Nathaniel, 1767; 6  

Nathaniel, 1821; 27  

Orris Baldwin, 1803; 16  

Orris Lindley, 1873; 42  

Philo,1809; 18  

Robert Willis, 1878; 43  

Samuel, 1790; 11  

Solomon, 1752; 2  

Solomon J, 1830; 19  

Thomas G, 1825; 29  

William H, 1819; 21  

William Henry, 1834; 34  

William L, 1848; 39  

William S, 1826; 26  

Zacheus, 1764; 5

 

Spouses; Family number

Baldwin, Mary; 29  

Barber, Lorana; 14  

Barker, Harriet; 19  

Barnum, Anna; 12  

Barnum, Martha; 13  

Bartrum, Jane A; 18  

Baxter, Mary Jane; 26  

Blakely, Anna Belle; 35  

Bliss, Lucy Ann; 21  

Brockett, Emma A; 41  

Brooks, Thankful; 3  

Clements, Mary; 2  

Clinton, Nettie; 45  

Covill, Mary; 7  

Curtis, Mary H; 27  

Davis, Sybil; 39  

Densmore, Mary E, 20  

DeWitt, Loretta; 44  

Downs, Emiline; 16  

Fairchild, Julia A; 31  

Giles, Carrie L; 42   

Green, Elizabeth A; 34  

Gregory, Amelia; 14  

Guild, Mary Emily; 36  

Hatch, Lucy; 24  

Hatch, Phebe; 24  

Heuser, Lena M; 43  

Horton, Susanna; 1  

Hunter, Dorothy E; 17  

Hyde, Martha; 20  

Keeler, Elizabeth; 4  

Knapp, Anna; 1  

Knapp, Chloe; 5  

Knapp, Sarah R; 37  

Lindley, Rebecca; 6  

Mansfield, Lillian G; 37  

Meeder, Mary E; 40  

Osborne, Cora B; 32  

Osborne, Rosana W; 32  

Payne, Betsey E; 15  

Pierce, Catherine R; 22  

Platt, Lorana; 9  

Sherman, Abigail M; 23  

Smith, Ellen; 30  

Snow, Catherine C; 24  

Stevens, Abigail; 10  

Stevens, Ruth; 1  

Stone, Achsah; 25  

Stone, Clara; 11  

Sweet, Betsey; 8a  

Wakeman, Eliza; 18  

Washington, Martha; 35


 

FIRST GENERATION

 

1. BENJAMIN1 BARBER, 1729; m/1 --- 1751; m/2 1755 Ruth Stevens; m/3 1768 Anna Knapp;  m/4 1790 Susanna Horton (Nee Munroe?); res Danbury CT; Various records show him from Great Barrington, Barrington, or Ireland.   [Ref:CH:New Fairfield CT; Will:Benjamin,Danbury, 1810; Will:Susan,Danbury,  1805; EB; LBA; CT Hist.Soc: Strong Gen; VR:Danbury; IGI:NY; Estate:Stephen,Danbury, 1818]       

       First wife:

 2     SOLOMON2, 1752;  ?m Mary Clements        

       Second wife:

 3     BENJAMIN2, 1757; m Elizabeth Keeler       

       STEPHEN2, 1759; m Hannah Briggs.   [Jerald J Chittenden at WorldConnect]

 4     NATHAN2, 1763; m Thankful Brooks

 5     ZACHEUS2, 1764; m Chloe Knapp

 6     NATHANIEL2, 1767; m Rebecca Lindley       

       Third wife:         

LYDIA2, 1769; m Elnathan Knapp, Jr; res Danbury CT          

SIMEON2, 1771; m Westchester Co NY, Susan Corman; (?m Eunice Smith, 1803 in Warren)           

ANNA2, 1773-1781           

AMY2, 1774 (twin); ?d yg.         

PATIENCE2, 1776; m Seth Shrope Jr

 

 

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. SOLOMON2 BARBER, b 1752; may be the one who married Mary Clements, and res. West Copake, Columbia Co NY.     

[Ref: IGI:NY; Lt: Katey VanderPan-Velting]

       RUTH3, 1784

       JANE3, 1787

       ANNA3, bp 1793

       NATHAN3, bp 1793

       SARAH3, bp 1793     

 7     BENJAMIN CLEMENTS3, b 1794; m/1 ---; m/2 Mary (Phoebe) Covill

       POLLY3, 1798

 

3. BENJAMIN2 BARBER, 1757; m Elizabeth Keeler; res Ridgefield CT; also written "Barberry". [Ref: LBA; Eliza:Guardian, Danbury 1824; CH:Ridgebury; CEM:Danbury, Ridgefield; VR:Danbury, Ridgefield]       

       ?BENJAMIN3, c 1785; m --; had ch; res Ridgefield, Cornwall CT       

       IRA3, 1786 

 9     GEORGE3, 1804; m Lorana ?Platt          

       ELIZA3, 1809; m Frederick Gillett             

RACHEL3, 1812; prob m 1831 Norwalk John Hickox

 

4. NATHAN2 BARBER, b Danbury 1763; Married Thankful Brooks. Died 4/17/1828 in Maryland, Otsego Co., NY.    [Ref: Lt: G Roger Gilbert]

       AMOS3, 1784; d 1810

 8     JOSEPH B3, c 1785-90; m Eunice ---

       BETSEY3, 1784 -1790; d. New Albion NY 1840;  m. Jonathan Ranson

       PHEBE3, 1784-1790; m. Darius Spencer

       DARIUS3, 1792-1800; m. Rachael Bishop.   res. Decatur (1820) and Maryland (1830,40), Otsego Co NY, with 1

girl, 4 boys.

 8a    LEWIS3, 1793/4; m. Betsey Sweet

       AMY3, 1790-1800; m. John Lowe

       JERUSHA3, 1798; m. Robinson Aylesworth

       LAVINIA3, 1804; m. Thomas Burnside

       SALLY3, 1804-1810; m. Samuel R. Haight

 

5. ZACHEUS2 BARBER, 1764; m Chloe Knapp; res Ridgefield, Danbury CT.     [Ref:EB; LBA; GML:Stevens Gen; NY Gen&Bio Rec:Ambler Gen; 1800 CS:Ridgebury; 1810 CS:Danbury]

 10    AZOR KNAPP3, 1788; m Abigail M Stevens

 11    SAMUEL3, 1790; m Clara Stone            

?ELIZABETH3, 1793; m Thomas Ambler             

LYDIA3, 1814; m Thomas Ambler

 

 

6. NATHANIEL2 BARBER, 1767; m Rebecca Lindley; res Danbury CT.   [Ref:EB; LBA; CEM:Cornwall, Bethel, Danbury; Distrib:Nathaniel, Danbury, 1852; VR:Danbury; CH:Cornwall; 1800,1810,1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Danbury]

 12    ELIARD3, 1791; m Anna Barnum

 13    ENOS3, 1792; m Martha Barnum; res Cornwall CT 1830-40; CS says 1 or 2 ch

 14    JERRY3 (Jeremiah), 1794; m/1 Amelia Gregory; m/2 Susan ---; m/3 Lorana Barber 1853                  

       ELIZABETH3, 1796-1805 

 15    MATHEW LINDLEY3, 1802; m Betsey Elizabeth Payne

 16    ORRIS BALDWIN3, 1803; m Emilene Downs          

JULIA ANN3, 1805; m Edward Clark or Carle

 17    GEORGE STEPHEN3, 1807; m Dorothy E Hunter 18         

PHILO3, 1809; m/1 Eliza Wakeman; m/2 Jane A Bartram       

ALMIRA3, 1812; m Anson Comstock; bur. Bethel CT

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

 

7. BENJAMIN CLEMENTS3 BARBER, b 1794; m/1 1819 ---; m/2 1823 Mary (Phebe) Covill; res Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co NY.        [Ref:  Lt: Katey Vander Pan-Velting; Lt: Joann Sebasta; 1830 CS: Washington, Dutchess Co]

       First wife:

       Mary L4, b 1820; d 1860

       Second wife:

       DAVID S4, 1824; m Lovinia Cook; res. Grand Rapids MI

       BENJAMIN E4, 1826-1842

       CHARLES HENRY4, 1828; m Karlescence Muller; res Grand Rapids

 19    SOLOMON JAY4, 1830; m/1 ---; m/2 Harriet A Barker

       SARAH CAROLINE4, 1833; m Warren Green; res Grand Rapids

 20    LUTHER J4, 1837; m/1 1867 Martha Hyde; m/2 1876 Mary E Densmore; res Grand Rapids

       WILLIAM LEE4, 1841

 

8. JOSEPH B3 BARBER, c 1785-90 perhaps in (Alford?), MA; Married Eunice  ---.   [Ref: Lt: Roger Gilbert]

 21    WILLIAM H4, 1819; m Lucy Ann Bliss

       and others.

 

8A. LEWIS3 BARBER, 1793/4; m. Betsey Sweet; res Plainfield, Otsego Co NY.

       JULIUS4, 1810/11; m Sarah A ---; res Plainfield.

              MATILDA5, 1844/5

      SON4 (?WILLIAM),   ; m Gemsha ---; res Burlington (1840, Plainfield (1850).

              ELLEN5,  1842/3

 

9. GEORGE3 BARBER, 1804; m Lorana ?Platt; res Danbury CT.  [Ref:CH:Danbury (a George d 1874); Will:Lorana, Danbury, 1869; 1830,1840,1850 CS:Danbury]       

ANNE E4, 1830; m -- Hurd

 

10. AZOR KNAPP3 BARBER, 1788; m Abigail M Stevens; res Danbury CT.      [Ref:EB; LBA; CEM:Bethel, Danbury; CSL:Bible; VR:Danbury; Distrib:Azor, Danbury, 1851; 1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Danbury]         

LYDIA4, 1814-1822   

 22   EDSON B4, 1818; m Catherine Rachel Pierce

 23    JAKIN M4, 1821; m Abigail M Sherman           

ANGELINE4, 1824; m Nathaniel Sellick Hall             

ZERUAH4 (or JERUSHA), 1826; m Walter Sidney Smith; bur Bethel CT          

ADA B4,  ; m Asa Hoyt            

 

11. SAMUEL3 BARBER, 1790; m Clara Stone; res Danbury CT.   [Ref:VR:Danbury; Estate:Samuel, Danbury, 1835; Guardian for Henry and Hiram:Danbury, 1835; CEM:Bethel, Danbury; 1820,1830,1850 CS:Danbury]       

       HORACE4, 1812; m/2 Sarah Kyle; res Danbury; bur. Bethel CT 

 24   HIRAM4, 1817; m/1 Phebe Hatch; m/2 Catharine C Snow; m/3 Lucy Hatch

 25    HENRY4, 1820; m Achsah Stone            

HARRISON4, 1822-1835

 26   WILLIAM S4, 1826; m Mary Jane Baxter           

MARY A4, 1828-1844          

 

12. ELIARD3 BARBER, 1791; m Anna Barnum; res Cornwall CT.  [Ref:EB; LBA; CSL:Bible; VR:Cornwall, Danbury; Litchfield Hist. Soc:Newspaper; 1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Cornwall]       

BETSY4, c 1820; prob m Timothy C Johnson       

PERRY4, c 1820; m Jerusha Payne         

?CERO4,   ; m Jenette Crowelle

 

13. ENOS3 BARBER, 1792; m Martha Barnum; res Cornwall CT.  [Ref:1830,1840,1850 CS:Cornwall] 27     

?NATHANIEL4, 1821; m Mary H Curtis

      CHARLES5, 1847

       HERBERT WALTER5, 1849

       EMMA JANE5, 1851

 

14. JERRY3 BARBER (Jeremiah), 1794; m/1 Amelia Gregory; m/2 Susan --; m/3 1853 Lorana Barber (widow of George); res Great Barrington MA, Danbury CT.         [Ref:VR:Cornwall, Danbury; Distrib:Jerry, Danbury, 1872; CEM:Danbury; 1860 CS:Danbury]      

       First wife:      

       THOMAS4, 1818              

REBECCA4, 1823; m Lewis P Johnson (his first wife)

 28    LOREN4, c 1825; m ---

 29   THOMAS G4, 1825; m Mary E Baldwin             

ELIZABETH ALMIRA4, 1826; m 1857 Lewis P Johnson (his 2nd wife)            

LUCY JANE4, 1830-1895; unm

 30   ALONZO4, 1833; m Ellen Smith

 

15. MATHEW LINDLEY3 BARBER, 1802-1854; m Betsey Elizabeth Payne; res Danbury CT 1830-50;  she m/2 David Osborne.        [Ref:VR:Danbury; CEM:Danbury; LBA; Will:Matthew, Danbury, 1854]

 31    ELLIOTT M4 (Eli), 1831; m Julia A Fairchild          

 32    NATHAN L4, 1836

 

16. ORRIS BALDWIN3 BARBER, 1803; m Emilene Downs; res Danbury, Cornwall CT.[Ref:CEM:Cornwall; LBA; Estate:Cornwall, 1845; VR:Danbury; 1830 CS:Danbury; 1840,1850 CS:Cornwall]

 33    MATHEW LINDLEY4, 1836; m/1 Rosena Willis Osborne; m/2 Cora B Osborne

       GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1839; m Mary E Lindley.

 

17. GEORGE STEPHEN3 BARBER, 1807; m Dorothy (Dorinda) E Hunter; res Danbury CT.[Ref:CEM:Danbury; CH:Danbury; VR:Danbury; 1840,1860 CS:Danbury]

 34    WILLIAM HENRY4, 1834; m Elizabeth A Green             

?DORINDA4, 1836; m Hiram Barlow         

ALMIRA4, 1837-1895; unm

 35   GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1841; m/1 Martha Washington; m/2 Anna Belle Blakely

 

18. PHILO3 BARBER, 1809; m/1 1834 Eliza Wakeman; m/2 Jane A Bartram; res Ridgefield CT.[Ref:LBA; VR:Sherman, Danbury CT; 1840 CS:Ridgefield]          

First wife:        

CLARK4, 1838        

LUANA4, 1841       

Second wife:       

HARRIET4, 1867

 

 

FOURTH GENERATION

 

19. SOLOMON JAY4 BARBER, 1830; m/1 ---; m/2 Harriet A Barker; res Grand Rapids, Kent Co, MI.    [Ref: Lt: Katey Vander Pan-Velting]

       ELLA5, 186l; m Charles Alonzo Chittenden

      HARRIET5, 1864/5; m William Chester Fox

 

20. LUTHER JAY4 BARBER, 1837; m/1 1867 Martha Hyde; m/2 1876 Mary E Densmore; res Grand Rapids , and Jackson Co MI.   Mary m/1 Arthur B Brownell, and divorced.      [Ref: Lt: Katey Vander Pan-Velting; 1880 CS: Hanover, Jackson Co]

       First wife:

       GEORGE W5, 1869

       Second wife:

       EDGAR5, 1878/8

 

21. WILLIAM H4 BARBER, b Otsego Co NY 1819; Married Lucy Ann Bliss. Died Binghamton, NY.     [Ref: Lt: Roger Gilbert; 1850 CS: Urion, Broom Co NY]

       ORCELIA5, 1845; m. Charles A. Smead

 36    ADELBERT MAHLON5, 1846/7; m Mary Emily Guild

       ANGELIA5, 1848; m. Isaiah Rogers

       GEORGE D5, 1850; m. (1) Lillie Chalker; (2) Hannah Smith

       EVA BELLE5, 1858; m. Edward R. Young

 

22. EDSON B4 BARBER, 1818; m Catherine Rachel Pierce; res Danbury CT and Newburgh NY.[Ref:EB; LBA; CEM:Danbury; CSL:Bible; Knapp Gen,1853:Alfred A Knapp; VR:Danbury; 1850,1860,1880 CS:Danbury]      

       CHARLES ARTHUR5, 1850  d yg      

       INFANT5, 1853-53            

ELIZABETH5, c 1856; r Newburgh.

THEODORE P5, 1858-1863                   

 37   CHARLES ARTHUR5, 1858; m/1 Sarah R Knapp; m/2 Lillian G Mansfield

 

23. JAKIN M4 BARBER, 1821-1846; m Abigail M Sherman; res Danbury CT; she m/2 Henry Ambler; res Danbury CT.           [Ref:LBA; NYG&BR:Ambler Gen; CEM:Danbury; VR:Danbury; 1860 CS:Danbury]

 38   DAVID P5 (or T), 1843; m Ellen E

 

24. HIRAM4 BARBER, 1817; m/1 Phebe Hatch (d 1846); m/2 Catherine C Snow; m/3 Lucy Hatch; res Bethel, Danbury CT.

[Ref:CEM:Danbury; VR:Danbury; CEM:Brookfield CT; 1840,1850 CS:Danbury]           

First wife:         

SARAH M5, 1841                           

FREDERICK S5, 1843         

Second wife:

 39   WILLIAM L5, 1848; ?m Sybil Davis

 

25. HENRY4 BARBER, 1820; m Achsah Stone; res Bethel, Danbury CT.    [Ref:CEM:Bethel; VR:Redding, Danbury; 1850 CS:Danbury]

 40   GEORGE R5, 1848; m Mary E Meeder       

INFANT5,  d 1855

 

26. WILLIAM S4 BARBER, 1826; m Mary Jane Baxter; res Danbury CT; bur Bethel CT.    [Ref:CEM:Bethel; VR:Danbury]       

STEBBINS BAXTER5, 1852

 

27. ?NATHANIEL4 BARBER, 1821; m Mary H Curtis; res Cornwall CT.   [Ref:1850 CS:Cornwall]          

CHARLES5, 1847             

HERBERT WALTER5, 1849

 

28. LOREN4 BARBER, c 1825; m ---.

 41   LOREN G5, 1854; m Emma A Brockett

 

29. THOMAS G4 BARBER, 1825; m Mary E Baldwin; res Danbury CT.    [Ref:VR:Danbury; CEM:Danbury; Distrib:Thomas, Danbury, 1877; 1860 CS:Danbury]           

LAWRENCE E5, 1852-1861            

HENRY A5, 1855; m Eva C Gage; res Danbury [1900 CS]

 

30. ALONZO4 BARBER, 1833; m Ellen Smith; res Danbury CT.   [Ref:VR:Danbury]          

HENRY5, 1853

 

31. ELLIOTT M4 BARBER (Eli), 1831; m Julia A Fairchild.   [Ref:VR:Danbury]       

       PHOEBE5, 1854       

       MARY5, 1859-1860       

       EMMA5, 1860-1863           

ELI J5, 1863

 

32. MATHEW LINDLEY4 BARBER, 1836; m/1 Rosena Willis Osborne (d 1907); m/2 Cora E Osborne;  res Danbury CT.       [Ref:CEM:Danbury; LBA; VR:Danbury; 1880,1900 CS:Danbury]            

CHARLES ELLIOTT5, 1868; d yg

 42   ORRIS LINDLEY5, 1873; m Carrie L Giles        

CHARLES ELLIOTT5, 1876

 43   ROBERT WILLIS5, 1878; m Lena Mary Heuser

 

33. GEORGE WASHINGTON4 BARBER, 1834; m Mary E Lindley; res Danbury CT, Patterson NY. [Ref:LBA; VR:Danbury; 1900 CS:Danbury]         

CORA E5, 1862; m --- Sayers             

EDWARD5, 1863              

IDA A5, 1865; m/1 --- Beers; m/2 --- Thompson      

HARRIET A5, 1868                  

MATHEW L5, 1870           

MARY JANE5 (also Mary E); 1872; m Arthur Kelley

 

34. WILLIAM HENRY4 BARBER, 1834; m/1 Susan ---; m/2 Elizabeth A Green; res Danbury CT    [Ref:CEM:Danbury; VR:Danbury]      

First wife:         

LETTIE5, 1858              

GEORGE WASHINGTON5, 1858; m Harriet Almira Barber, dau. of George W (#35); res Danbury [1900 CS]            

Second wife:       

ELIZABETH A5, 1862; d yg          

LORETTA ELIZABETH5, 1868

 

35. GEORGE WASHINGTON4 BARBER, 1841; m/1 Martha (Maretia) Webb Washington; m/2 1892 Anna Belle Blakely; res Geneva NE; bur c Almira, wife, in Danbury CT.   [Ref:CEM:Danbury; VR:Danbury]           

HARRIET ALMIRA5, 1862; m George Washington Barber (#34)            

EMALINE5, c 1865           

MATTIE5, c 1865; m William Austin              

CHARLES HENRY5, 1866                    

FLORENCE A5, 1875; m Frank T Maynard

 

FIFTH GENERATION

 

36. ADELBERT MAHLON5 BARBER, b Union or Binghamton, Broome Co  NY 1846/7;  Married Mary Emily Guild. Died in Port Jervis NY.   [Ref: Lt: Roger Gilbert]

 44    HARRY EMMETT6, 1881; m Loretta DeWitt. 

 

37. CHARLES ARTHUR5 BARBER, 1856; m/1 Sarah R Knapp; m/2 1893 Lillian G Mansfield (no children); res Danbury CT.       [Ref:EB; LBA; CSL:Bible; VR:Danbury; CEM:Danbury; 1880,1900 CS:Danbury]          

ALBERT6, 1880              

MARY C6, 1880; m William M Hawley              

HARRIET A6, 1882; m Charles Luther Comstock.

 

38. DAVID P5 BARBER, 1843; m Ellen E; res Bridgeport CT.   [Ref:1900 CS:Bridgeport]         

THEODORE6, 1865

 

39. WILLIAM S5 BARBER, 1848; m Sybil Davis; res Danbury, Trumbull CT    [Ref:VR:Danbury; 1880 CS:Trumbull]      

MARTHA H6, 1870                   

JAMES L6, 1871     

MARY S6, 1874

 

40. GEORGE R5 BARBER, 1848; m Mary E Meeder; res Danbury CT; she m/2 ? Charles H Schultz.[Ref:VR:Danbury; 1880 CS:Danbury]       

       MARY6 (Jennie); 1872             

FLORENCE6, 1874                   

INFANT6, 1875              

MARGARET FRANCES6; 1879; m Harry Biddescombe

 

41. LOREN G5 BARBER, 1854; m Emma A Brockett; res Danbury CT.   [Ref:CSL:Brockett Gen; VR:Danbury; 1900 CS:Danbury]

45     EDWARD B6, 1881; m Annette Clinton            

46     WILBUR L6, 1889

 

42. ORRIS LINDLEY5 BARBER, 1873; m Carrie L Giles. [Ref:LBA; 1900 CS:Bridgeport]       

       MARY ROSENA6, 1898; m Walter Dorsey            

ORRIS MATHEW6, 1900; m/1 Alice Degnan; m/2 Edna Thompson          

EARL LLOYD6, 1902; m Josephine Barber          

CHARLES ROBERT6, 1904; m/1 Leona Milliken; m/2 Helen Shaeffer            

RUTH6, 1908; m Cyril Patrick Lynch

 

43. ROBERT WILLIS5 BARBER, 1878; m Lena Mary Heuser; res Danbury CT. [Ref:LBA; VR:Danbury; CEM:Danbury]         

DOROTHY ELIZABETH6, 1907; m Frederick Straiton              

MARION ROBERTA6, 1909             

LESLIE HEUSER6, 1911; m Helen Heyda            

ISABELLE COLE6, 1913-1916         

ROSENA SARAH6, 1916; m John F Correiro

 

 

SIXTH GENERATION

 

44. HARRY EMMETT6 BARBER, b Waverly (NY or PA) 1881, Married Loretta DeWitt.  Died Port Jervis, NY.   

[Ref: Lt: Roger Gilbert]

       SYLVIA MARIE7,1908; m. (1) Robert Ross Kalin (2) William DeWitt.

       CHARLES EMMETT7, 1909; m. Marion Olive Runnals

       MILDRED7, 1911; m Charles Francis Gilbert

       NINA ELIZABETH7, 1917; m. Oscar Franklin Brink

 

45. EDWARD B6 BARBER, 1881; m Annette Clinton; res Danbury CT.   [Ref:VR:Danbury, New Haven]             

IRVING E7, 1907-1907              

GLADYS R7, 1912