THE FAMILY OF JAMES and GRAY BARBER OF CLARKE CO GA and ST CLAIR CO AL

 

References:

Stephen P Barber: website at www.mindspring.com/~Spbarber429/BARBER/barber.htm

Wanda Bruner Butler: 670 E Poplar, Sp 36, Porterville CA 93257

Mrs Johnnie Morrison Wright: 15 Brookwood Ct, Ormond Beach FL 32074

David Morgan: website at http://members.xoom.com/barberfamily

Bill Couch Website: www.couchgenweb.com/family/barber,htm

Dale Morgan, 117 Verna Lane, Grants Pass, OR 97527; at LDS FamilySearch.

 


INDEX

Heads of family, birth year; family number

Allen, 1801; 3

Champion, 1817; 4

Champion, 1854, 14

George Washington, 1859; 12a

Gray, 1799; 2

Gray, 1850; 11

Gray, 1848; 13

Hardy Jay, 1872; 20

Henry Francis, 1832; 7

James, 1765; 1

James, 1818; 5

James, 1854; 12

James Franklin, 1860; 16

James Monroe, 1852; 18

John Griffin, 1823; 6

John W, 1880; 23a

John Wesley, 1846; 10a

John William, 1851; 15

Louis Isaac Newton, 1886; 23b

Perry, 1862; 16a

Richard Watkins, 1869; 19

Robert Sanford, 1832; 10

Silas Harrison, 1823; 9

Thomas, 1876; 16b

Wiley Crawford, 1820; 8

Wiley Crawford, 1871; 17

 

Spouses; family number

Alverson, Lily; 16b

Ammons, Elizabeth E; 8

Arnold, Mary F; 11

Campbell, Lucy; 23a

Casey, Louisa C; 8

Chapman, Jane E; 16

Coker, Mary E; 20

Crabb, Hattie May; 17

Crawford, Frances; 3

Crawford, Minerva L; 19

Denty, Mary Frances

Gresham, Emily; 8

Heslip, Elizabeth B; 8

Hudson, Harriet E; 10

Justus,Jane; 14

Kelly, Margaret; 4

Land, Nancy; 10a

Long, Lucy Ann; 6

McLellan, Sally; 11

Moore, Lucy Ann; 6

Posey, Sarah Ann; 9

Pullin, Mary E; 9

Rice, Sarah Ann; 7

Robertson, Dora Jessona L; 12a

Smith, Minerva L; 19

Stedman, Charlotte; 2

Stevens, Mahala; 5

Stewart, Lora Lee; 23b

Stinson, Tinsley E; 9

Stone, Sarah; 11

Sullivan, Orlene J; 15

Wells, Rhoda E; 12

Wood, Sarah E; 18

Wright, Amanda Elmira; 10a


 

FIRST GENERATION

 

1. JAMES1 BARBER, c 1765 VA; m Penelope ---; res Clarke Co GA 1802-1847. [Ref: Lt:Stephen P Barber]

CINDERELLA RUBY2, b c 1795; m 1813 Enoch Hanson

GILLEY2, b 1797; m 1818 James Stevens; m/2 1845 Daniel Brown

2 GRAY2, c 1799; m/1 Charlotte Stedman; m/2 Pheriba Watts

3 ALLEN2, c 1801; m 1819 Frances Crawford

GRIFFIN2, c 1803; m Maryann "Polly"

CYNTHIA2, c 1808; m John Brewer

JANE2, c 1810; m Charles Wilson

SUSAN2, c 1812; m 1829 Allen Griffith

 

 

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. GRAY2 BARBER, c 1799; m/1 Clarke Co GA 1816 Charlotte Stedman; m/2 1854 Pheriba Watts; res St Clair Co AL.

[Ref: Lt:Wanda Butler; IGI:GA,AL; Lt:Mrs Johnnie Morrison Wright; Lt:Stephen P Barber]

First wife:

4 CHAMPION3, 1817; m Margaret Kelly

5 JAMES S3, 1818; m Mahala Stephens

NANCY ANNABELL3, 1819; m William Lemuel Nichols

PENELOPE3, c 1821; m Joseph Kennedy

6 JOHN GRIFFIN3, 1823; m Lucy Ann Moore or Long

SARAH3, c 1826; m James A Kelly

7 HENRY FRANCIS3, c 1832; m Ashville,StClair Co AL, Sarah Ann Rice

ELIZABETH M3, c 1834; m James Hendon.

MINERVA3, c 1840; m James S Arnold

FIOLA B3, c 1842

Second wife:

REBECCA3, 1855

AARON3, 1858

SUSAN3, 1859-1877

MOSES F3, 1861; m Florence Alverson.

 

3. ALLEN2 BARBER, c 1801; m 1819 Frances H Crawford. r ClarkeCo, GA; Watkinsville, Oconee Co GA; moved to AL in 1841. [Lt:David Morgan]

8 WILEY CRAWFORD3, 1820; m/1 1840 Louisa C Casey; m/2 1857 Elizabeth Emily Ammons; m/3 1861 Emily Gresham; m/4 1873 Elizabeth B Heslip.

9 SILAS HARRISON3, 1823; m/1 1846 Sarah Ann Posey; m/2 Mrs. Tinsley Eliza Stinson; m/3 1876 Mrs Mary E

Pullin.

JAMES M3, 1826; m/1 Martha Ann --- (d 1852); m/2 1853 Martha A Smith; res Talladega Co AL.

WILEY C4, 1848

JOSHUA H4, 1850

MARTHA4, 1852-1852

MARY FRANCIS4, 1854

JAMES M4, 1855

SUSAN JANE3, 1828; m Samuel S Holliday; res AL

WILLIAM H3, 1830; m Martha Ann Pennington; r GA.

MARY4, 1856

WILLIAM4, 1859

SUSAN4, 1860

JAMES4, 1865

ROBERT4, 1869

10 ROBERT SANFORD3, 1832; m Harriett Elizabeth Hudson.

ALLEN F3, 1834; ?m Martha A Hargraves; no children.

MARY F3, 1840; m Andrew Hickman; no children; res. VarWert, Polk Co GA.

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

 

4. CHAMPION3 BARBER, 1817; m/1 Margaret R Kelly (d 1880); m/2 Mrs Frances Elizabeth Gray; res. St Clair Co., AL. [Ref: Lt:Stephen P Barber]

WILLIAM4, 1845

10a JOHN WESLEY4, 1846; m/1 Nancy Land (d 1878); m/2 1880 Amanda Elmira Wright; r. St Clair Co

ANDREW JACKSON4, 1848 1859

11 GRAY4, 1850; m/1 Sally McLellan; m/2 Sarah Stone; m/3 Mary Frances Arnold; r StClair Co

12 JAMES4, 1854; m Rhoda E Wells; r. St Clair Co

MARY4, c 1855

FRANCES CATHERINE4, 1856; m John Samuel Higginbotham; r St Clair Co

RHODA JANE4, 1857; m William Henry Walker; r. St Clair Co

12a GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1859; m Dora Jessona L Robertson.

CYNTHIA4, 1862

ISAAC NEWTON4, c 1864; m Vienna C Vardaman; r St Clair Co MARGARET4, c 1865; m Fredrick Bryant; ?m J D

Patterson; r St Clair Co

MARGARET L4, c 1865; m Fredrick Bryant; ?m J D Patterson; r St Clair Co.

LUCINDA C4, 1866; m Frankie M Higginbotham; r St Clair Co

CHAMP MONROE4 , 1867; m Sarah E Wilson; r St Clair Co

AMANDA MELVINA4, 1870; m John Samuel Higginbotham; r St Clair Co

 

5. JAMES S3 BARBER, 1818; m Mahala Stephens; res St Clair Co AL. [Ref: Lt:Wanda Butler]

PENELOPE4, 1840

SARAH ANN4, 1842; m Christopher Allen Nichols

FRANCIS M4, 1845; m 1862 Martha Steadman

MARY E4, 1846

13 ?GRAY4, 1848; m Barbara ---.?m Aveline Sullivan.

CHARLOTTE4, 1849

14 CHAMPION4, 1854; m/1 Martha C; m/2 Jane Justus.

JOHN4, 1856

GILLA F4, 1860

 

6. JOHN GRIFFIN3 BARBER, 1823; m/1 1846 Lucy Ann Long; m/2 1873 Nancy Bibby; res St Clair Co AL. [Ref: IGI:AL; Bill Couch Website]

First wife:

NAOMI ELIZABETH4, 1847; m Joel E Starnes.

WILLEY L4, 1849-1855

15 JOHN WILLIAM4, 1851; m 1870 Orlene Jackson Sullivan

AMANDA MELVINA4, 1853; m Thomas Vaughn.

16 JAMES FRANKLIN4, 1860; m/1 Jane Ellen Chapman; m/2 Leanna Alliefair Chapman.

 

7. HENRY FRANCIS3 BARBER, c 1832; m Ashville,StClair Co AL, Sarah Ann Rice

NANCY L4, 1852; d St Clair Co

MARY J4, 1854

FIDELLA4, 1856

MARTHA E4, 1858

ALABAMA4, 1859

EFFIE ANN4, 1866; m A B Risner.

16a PERRY4, 1868; m Mary Frances Denty.

METTIE4, 1870

N C4, 1872

SALLIE4, 1873; m W Allen Wyatt.

BELZORA4, 1874; m Obadiah Edge

THOMAS4, 1876

 

8. Judge WILEY CRAWFORD3 BARBER, 1820; m/1 1840 Louisa C Casey; m/2 1857 Elizabeth Emily Ammons; m/3 1861 Emily Gresham; m/4 1873 Elizabeth B Heslip. res Van Wert, Polk Co GA.

First wife:

OSCAR FRANCISO4, 1842; d yg.

FRANCES JANE4, 1843; m Col. Francis Ford.

JAMES RUSSELL4, 1845; m Lou Wood.

OPHELIA ANN4, 1848

Second wife:

JESSE AMMONS4, 1858-1858

MARY ADALINE4, 1859-1859

Third wife:

LENA GRESHAM4, 1862-1879

STELLA ADALINE4, 1864; m/1 James R Lovelace; m/2 --- Millsaps.

SCOTT ELIZA4, 1868-1884

17 WILEY CRAWFORD4, 1871; m Hattie May Crabb.

Fourth wife:

KATIE MAY4, 1877

RUFUS HESLIP4, 1878; m Katherine Davitte.

CLYDE ELIZABETH5, 1898; m/1 Forrost Randall; m/2 Buell McGinnes; no children.

EDITH KATHERINE5, 1900; m Wallace Wood Draper; r Atlanta GA.

RUFUS HESLIP5, ; m 1933 Virginia Phillips.

ANNE5, ; m Bartow Cowden.

MARGARET ELIZABETH4, 1881

ALMOTH DICKEY4, 1883

 

9. SILAS HARRISON3 BARBER, 1823; m/1 1846 Sarah Ann Posey; m/2 Mrs. Tinsley Eliza Stinson; m/3 1876 Mrs Mary E Pullin. res. Nacogdoches Co TX.

First wife:

ELIZA F4, 1847-1867

ROBERT THOMAS4, 1848; m/1 Susan A C Lucas; m/2 c 1880 Alice Ann Grimsley; res OK.

First wife:

Daughter5, 1869-70

VIRGINIA ANN5, 1876; d before 1896; m Gus Garner;

Second wife:

NETTIE G5, 1882; m James A Henson.

JOHN W5, 1884; m Cora V ---; res OK.

LULA F5, 1886

PEARL5, 1888

WALTER C5, 1890

MARY5, 1892

DOVEY E5, 1894

SHELLA5, 1896; m --- Griffith.

BENJAMIN ALLEN4, 1850; m Mariah R Ward; res Hill Co TX.

HARRISON E5, 1877

MARY E5, 1880

EVA A5, 1885

IDA B5, 1888

EDWARD H5, 1890

SARAH A5, 1892

DOVA D5, 1894

18 JAMES MONROE4, 1852; m Sarah E Wood

JOHN CRAWFORD4, 1853; m/1 Josephine C Lucas; m/2 Annie Mollie ---..

SUSAN L5, 1873; m --- Garner; r OK.

JOSEPHINE C5, 1877; m --- Merrill.

ROBERT T5, 1888

SILAS HARRISON4, 1854-1880

ALFRED C4, 1856; m M Callie Hodges.

JOSEPHINE5, 1880

MARTHA SUSAN4, 1857; m Marquis Lafayette Coker.

Son4, 1859-1859

R U4, 1860-1884

M H4, 1865-1871

MARY A4, 1867; m W H Fant.

Second wife:

RICHMOND FIELDER4, 1869; m Gladys ---.

RICHARD BARKSTON5, 1915

19 RICHARD WATKINS4, 1869 (twin); m Mrs Minerva Louisa (Crawford) Smith.

20 HARDY JAY4, 1872; m Mary Ella Coker.

LAFAYETTE E4, 1874; m May ---.

BERNICE5

BASIL5

 

10. ROBERT SANFORD3 BARBER, b Clarke Co GA 1832; m Harriett Elizabeth Hudson; res Limestone Co TX..

M F4 (boy), 1856; d yg.

LAURA J4; 1857; m Robert C Montgomery; r Limestone Co.

SUSANNAH HODGES4, 1860; m W P Talbott; r Limestone Co.

JOSEPH W4, 1862; m/1 1882 Mrs. M E Wood; m/2 1900 Mattie Humphries.

MAGGIE5, 1883; m D D (Reuben) Parker.

ALLEN (Allie)4 (girl), 1864; m/1 1884 E J Cromartie; m/2 1913 William H Milligan; r Limestone Co.

ROSS4, 1872; d 1897; m Ella Pearl Harper.

 

 

FOURTH GENERATION

 

10A. JOHN WESLEY4 BARBER, 1846; m/1 Nancy Land (d 1878); m/2 1880 Amanda Elmira Wright; r. St Clair Co

Second wife:

DORA LEE5

GENERAL5, 1881

GEORGE5, 1890

MYRTIS5, 1893

PEARL5, 1893

 

11. GRAY4 BARBER, 1850; m/1 Sallie McLellen; m/2 1872 Sarah Stone; m/3 1889 Mary Frances Arnold; res. St Clair Co and Pell City AL. [Ref:Lt:Stephen P Barber]

Second Wife:

RHODA5, c 1873; m Charlie B Tollison

WILLIAM J5 , 1873 1900

MARION W5 , 1875 1905

Third wife:

21 LEVI5, 1889; m Bula Fincher; m/2 1912 Lillian Nettie Messier.

MARSHALL NEWTON5, 1891; m Lillian Roberson

22 MATTHEW GRAY5, 1893; d 1920; m Katie Geneva Hale.

OSCAR L5, 1895; m Hester Caroline Jermon

22a ERNEST5, 1897; m Martha Minerva Gallagher

23 ANDY5, 1899; m Katie Geneva Hale

MARGARETE RETTA5, 1902; m Owen Fuller Smith

LUCINDA CATHERINE5, 1905; m Milton Higginbotham

 

12. JAMES4 BARBER, 1854; m Rhoda E Wells; r. St Clair Co, AL. [Ref: Lt:David Morgan; Bill Couch Website]

MARGARET ELLEN5, 1872; m John Daniel Patterson.

ALICE5, 1873; m E Z Robinson.

ELEANOR5, 1876; m Samuel Roddy.

SARAH JANE5, 1876

KATE5, 1879; m Sam Hannah.

23a JOHN W5, 1880; m Lucy Campbell.

REUBEN F5, 1883

GEORGE W T5, 1884; m Lela ---.

LEROY5, 1886

TERRY5, 1886

JAMES C5, 1889; m Desie Wise.

JULIAN S C5, 1891

COSEME5, 1893

LORAH VIRGINIA H5, 1895; m George Kitchen.

 

12A. GEORGE WASHINGTON4 BARBER, 1859; m Dora Jessona L Robertson; r St Clair Co. [Bill Couch]

23b LOUIS ISAAC NEWTON5, 1886; m Lora Lee Stewart.

 

13. ?GRAY4 BARBER, 1848; m Barbara ---; r AR, Path, Christian Co MO. [Ref: Lt:David Morgan]

JAMES P5, 1870

JOHN H5, 1871

WILLIAM D5, 1875

MARY M5, 1879

 

14. CHAMPION4 BARBER, 1854; m/1 Martha C; m/2 Jane Justus; res Greene Co, and Christian Co MO, and Turnback, Lawrence Co MO. [Ref: Lt:Wanda Butler; 1880 CS: Turnback]

First wife:

MAHALA S5, 1874

MARGARET F5, 1876

WILLIAM L5, 1879

24 HARVEY MARION5, 1879; m Mae Batson

MARTHA A5, 1882

JOSEPH W5, 1884

CLAUDE5, 1890

HERSCHEL5, 1893

Second wife:

JASPER5, 1900

LOTTIE5, 1903-1907

JULIA BELL5, 1908-1913

ALICE L5, c 1909

ALVIE HERSTON5, ; m Opal Brumley.

SAMUEL WAYNE6

 

15. JOHN WILLIAM4 BARBER, b Broken Arrow, St Clair Co AL 1851; ; m 1870 Orlene Jackson Sullivan. [Sandra Coleman: skcolemn@direcway.com]

WILLIAM JACKSON5, 1871; m/1 Sallie Drummond; m/2 Margaret Minnie Lee Mitchell; res Coal City, St Clair Co AL.

First wife:

MILLARD MARRION6, 1893

Second wife:

LILLIE VIRGINIA6, 1908

MILLIE ELIZABETH6, 1914

JAMES WESLEY5, 1872; m Myrtle Alverson; res St Clair Co AL.

ORENE6, 1907; m Curtis Kitchens.

OPHELIA LEE6, 1909; m Lawson Kitchens.

CORNELIUS ABRAHAM6, 1911; m Ima Louise Smith.

ODELL6, 1913

RAYMOND DICK6, 1915-1915

JAMES6, 1918

SIDNEY6, 1920

WILLIAM HENRY6, 1922

RUTH6, 1924

WILLARD RAY6, 1928

THOMAS GRIFFIN5, 1882; m/1 Lillie Viola Leta Alverson; m/2 Margie Lucinda Woods; res St Clair Co AL.

First wife:

HARRIS WICKER6, 1910; m Charlotte Wilma Turner.

IMA RUTH6, 1910; m Theodore R Jenkins.

Second wife:

THOMAS GRIFFIN6, 1919; d 1944 in WW II.

ESTHER ORLENA6, 1921; m Thomas Marrow.

MOLLIE ANN5, 1876; m Calvin Arthur Moon. She d Lincoln AL.

TEMPERANCE5, 1878; m Edward James Carlisle.

SIDNEY5, 1880; m Tabitha Labanna Arnold; res Talladega AL.

MARVIN THOMAS6, 1903; m Alma A Donohoo.

MARY ORLENA6, 1905

EUNICE VERONICA6, 1906; m Jesse Pope.

ELLEN TAFT6, 1908; m Roy Escus Pope.

ARMINTA FRANCES5, 1885; m M V Arnold.

HENRY5

CHARLES5

EARL5

HOWARD5

WICKER5

 

16. JAMES FRANKLIN4 BARBER, 1860; m/1 Jane Ellen Chapman; m/2 Leanna Alliefair Chapman; r St Clair Co AL. [Ref: Bill Couch Website]

First wife:

PURNA ALICE5, 1880; m Elisha Pinkney Morgan.

Second wife:

FLORA ESTELLE5, 1887

25 FREDERIC ERNEST5, 1888; m Agnes Burton.

26 JOHN FOUTZ5, 1890; m Grace Evans.

SARA MAE5, 1893; m Hardy Clemmons Bates.

LENA B5, 1895; m William Washington Lybrand.

27 CLIFTON ARLEY5, 1897; m Robbie Hackney.

CASON OSMOND5, 1901; m Mavis Stephens.

NELLIE G5, 1902

28 CECIL5, 1904; m Odelle Jones.

JAMES LEE5, 1907; m Lorene Lee.

MARY RUTH6

 

16A. PERRY4 BARBER, 1862; m/1 1888 Mary Frances Denty; m/2 1905 Ellen Virginia Whitman; m/3 1910 Iva V Bain; r Shelby and St Clair Counties, AL and Emmett, Nevada Co AR and Hempstead Co AR.

First wife:

SARAH LUANA5, 1891-1909.

TENNIE VELMA5, 1894; m Lawrence S Ferguson.

SAMUEL AARON5, 1896

STELLA ALVA5, 1898

WILLIAM HENRY5, 1900

MINNIE BELLE5, 1902

Second wife:

PLUMA LAVADA5, 1906

HUEY LATELL5, 1907

ERCILE MARIE5, 1909

Third wife:

RUTH INEZ5, 1911

RUBY LEE5, 1913

EUGENE D5, 1915

L S5, 1918

CHARLES HERMAN5, 1922

VIOLA VICTORIA5, 1924

 

17. WILEY CRAWFORD4 BARBER, b Polk Co GA 1871; m Hattie May Crabb; res GA. Bur. Cedartown.

GLADYS5, 1895; m Norman H Sommers.

WILEY C5, 1897-1903

JAMES RUSSELL5, 1900; m/1 Edna ---; m/2 Eleanor Moses.

First wife:

JACQUELINE6, c 1925

Second wife:

JAMES RUSSELL6, 1942; m Judy ---.

 

MARY NOYES5, 1903

JUDSON CRABB5, 1906; m Frances Blackstock; no children.

JOHN HUNTINGTON5, 1908; m Helen Bridges.

NORMAN SOMMERS6, 1927; m Joann Braswell.

JOHN WILEY6, 1932; m Barbara Ruth Bottrill.

 

18. JAMES MONROE4 BARBER, b Nacogdoches Co TX 1852; m Sarah Emeline Wood; res Limestone Co, Comanche Co TX, and Wagoner, Wagoner Co OK.

SARAH ELIZABETH5, 1877; m J C Cassover; res. Wagoner.

BERTIE E5, 1879; m John Connie Gibson.

JAMES5, b Mexia, Limestone Co TX 1881; d 1884.

29 JOHN SHAY5, 1883; m/1 Bess Kelton; m/2 1916 Flora ---.

ELI5, 1886-1886

PEARL IRENE5, b Mexia 1887; m Otis Edgar Howard.

NILES LAWRENCE5, 1889; m/1 Fanny Ligon; m/2 Ethel ---; res Porter, Wagoner Co OK.

DORIS KATHRYN6, 1910; m Arthur H Powell; res Ft Worth TX.

WILLIAM JAMES6, 1912; adopted and name change, by Amos Marlin.

MARY MYRTLE5, 1891; m William Commodore Hollis; r Porter.

Infant5, d yg.

Infant5, d yg.

DAVID DEGRAFFENREID5 *21986*, 1898; m Leta J Hollis; res OK.

MILDRED SUE6, b Wellston OK 1925; m Hubert Donnell (Markham) Morgan. (Her son is David Wayne Morgan, author of the website, source of this material.)

LETA MARIE6, 1927; m George Wilkerson Fyke.

MARGARET ELIZABETH6, 1930; m/1 George Honeycutt; m/2 1974 Mike Rupert; res Chico CA.

19. RICHARD WATKINS4 BARBER, 1869 (twin); m Mrs Minerva Louisa (Crawford) Smith.

RUBY V5, 1903; m/1 Orville R Wise; m/2 George Thomas Partain.

RICHMOND WARD5, 1904; m Bonnie Sparks; res Okmulgee, Okmulgee Co OK.

RALPH EDWARD6, 1930

RAY FIELDER5, 1905-1918

Rev. CLYDE CRAWFORD5, 1909; m Lois Hite; res Okmulgee.

TERRY CHARLES6, 1941

20. HARDY JAY4 BARBER, 1872; m Mary Ella Coker. Res OK.

JESSE JAY5, 1895; m Ruby McCoy.

JESSIE ALICE6, 1920

RAYMOND LOENELL6, 1922

FRANKLIN6

JAMES6, 1935

DEWEY5, ; d yg.

HARDY BRUCE5, ; m Anna Hutchinson; r Atlantic City NJ.

30 LOENELL LESLEY5, b Berlin TX 1902; m Lillie Ara Kenyon.

RENA5, 1908; m in Altus OK Roy S Cloud.

 

 

FIFTH GENERATION

 

21. LEVI5 BARBER, 1889; m Bula Fincher; m/2 1912 Lillian Nettie Messier; r Shelby Co AL.

Second wife:

WILLIE GRAY6, 1913; d Rome GA

LILLIAN6

WESLEY6

 

22. MATTHEW GRAY5 BARBER, 1893; d 1920; m Katie Geneva Hale.

MARION WASHINGTON6, 1914; m Irene Cross; res Talladega Co AL.

JIMMY CARLTON7, 1938

GWINDELL7, 1944

TAMMY LYNN7, 1959

JOHN J6, 1916; m Mavis Enid Stone; res Talladega Co.

GARY7, 1946

SHAY7, 1950

a Boy6, c 1920

 

22A. EARNEST5 BARBER, 1897; m Martha Minerva Gallagher. [Brian Abernathy: briana@att.net]

MARY ETTA6, 192?; m Charles Jones.

CECIL EARL6, ; m Louise ---.

ROBERT EARL7

LEWIS7

MARGARET RUTH6, 192?; m David Walker.

J. T. , ; m/1 Martha Veramer Parsons; m/2 Helen Virginia Bryant; m/3 Mary ---.

First wife:

DOYLE GENE7, ; m Rochelle ---.

Second wife:

VIRGINIA ANN7, ; m Frankie Curt.

J. T. , ; m June Marie Weese.

JOSEPH TERRANCE8

JASON EDWARD8, 1980-1980.

NICHOLAS ALEXANDER8

DIANE MARIE8

KIMBERLY ANN8

MARK REED7, ; m Melanie Ann Mitchell.

MISTI LANAE8

MICHELE RENEE8

MELINDA ANNE8

HEATHER LYNN7, ; m John Theodore Smith.

NELLIE IRENE6, ; m Willie Joe Jones.

JESSE RAY6, ; m Bettie Jean Cardwell.

STEVEN LYNN7, ; m Lori Marie Brignac.

BRIAN RAY7, ; m Tracy Fay Smith.

BEVERLY JEAN7, ; m David Thomas Jones.

ERNEST FLOYD6, 1939; m June Prunter.

ARNOLD WAYNE7

ERNEST7

SHEILA GAIL7

JAMES LOUIS7, 1962-1962.

DONNA7

LAURA7

LOUIE EDWARD6, 1941

BILLY6, 1946-1946.

 

23. ANDY5 BARBER, 1899; m/1 Katie Geneva Hale; m/2 Plumer McDonald; res Talladega and Vincent AL. [Ref: Lt:Stephen P Barber]

ANDY CASEY6, 1922; m Nancy Ruth Ogle

31 JAMES GRAY6, 1925; m Lorene Annette Stephens

32 DANIEL PRESLEY6, 1927; m Mary Nell Stone

33 J F "TUNNEY"6, 1930; m Faye George

SUE NELL6, 1933; m Roy Otwell

 

23A. JOHN W5 BARBER. 1880; m Lucy Campbell; r St Clair Co AL. [Bill Couch]

TRAVIS6, 1903

ROBERT W6, 1903; m Emma Kitchen.

 

23B. LOUIS ISAAC NEWTON5 BARBER, 1886; m Lora Lee Stewart; r St Clair Co AL. [Bill Couch]

THOMAS GORDON6, 1909; m Lorene Wilson Glass.

HELEN MARIE7, ; m Robert Jefferson West.

 

24. HARVEY MARION5 BARBER, 1879; m Mae Batson; res Republic, Greene Co M. [Ref: Lt:Wanda Butler]

34 ALFRED LEON6, 1904; m Leona Isbell Smith

35 EARL EUGENE6, 1906; m Dorothy Pauline King

 

25. FREDERIC ERNEST5 BARBER, 1888; m Agnes Burton. [Ref: Bill Couch Website]

CECILA JO6, 1932; m Ladell Milam.

FRIEDA ANNETTE6, 1935; m Monty Luna.

WYNELLE6, 1940; m Wayne Spraggin.

 

26. JOHN FOUTZ5 BARBER, b Coal City, St Clair Co AL 1890; m Grace Evans.

ALLRIDGE6, 1917

JIMMIE SUE6, 1919

PAUL6

 

27. CLIFTON ARLEY5 BARBER, 1897; m Robbie Hackney.

EMMA JEAN6, 1930

BETTY6, 1932

ROBERT6, 1940

 

28. CECIL5 BARBER, 1904; m Odelle Jones; res Pell City, St Clair Co AL.

CECILIE ELAINE6

EVELYN6

ANN6

RONALD6

 

29. JOHN SHAY5 BARBER, b Limestone Co TX 1883; m/1 Bess Kelton; m/2 1916 Flora ---; res Bogton OK.

First wife:

36 KARL KELTON6, 1907; m/1 ---; m/2 1946 Alma Clark.

Second wife:

JUNE6, ; m/1 --- Markley; m/2 Paul J Stone; r Tulsa OK.

RUTH6, ; m/1 --- Price; m/2 --- Nye; res Kansas City MO.

FLORINE EMELINE6, 1921; m/1 J B Lee; m/2 Richard Heath Pollock; res OK.

BETTY6, ; m/1 --- Kelly; m/2 C K Gillette; res Tulsa OK.

 

30. LOENELL LESLEY5 BARBER, b Berlin TX 1902; m Lillie Ara Kenyon; res TX, and Mt Holly NJ.

RUTH ELLA6, 1926; m/1 Arthur Batchelor; m/2 Walter K Pavlovich.

THOMAS KENYON6, 1928; m/1 Margaret Anna Woods; m/2 Mary Ann Haas; m/3 Pamela Cannon.

First wife:

PAULA ANN7, 1948; m Gary Joe Laxton.

THOMAS KENYON7, 1950

KEITH7, 1954-87

MICKEY LEE7, 1960

LILLIAN MILDRED6, b NJ 1936; m/1 Leroy Jarboe; m/2 Arthur James Trainor; res NJ.

MARY ANN6 1942; m Clyde LeRoy Hesselgesser.