PENNSYLVANIA BARBERS (1)

 

GEORGE C BARBER

JAMES BARBER, Lancaster County

JAMES BARBER, Bucks County

JOHN BARBER, Ireland and Clarion Co PA

 

Family of GEORGE C BARBER of PENNSYLVANIA

 

References:

Kerry L Fleming:  237 Braeshire Drive, Manchester MO 63021-5660

Dewey Tindle:  549 Gratz Brown, Moberly MO 65270

 


Heads of Family (Barber); Birth year; Family number:
Frank Milton; 1891; 3
George C; 1794; 1
Jacob Augustus; 1861; 2
James Alfred; 1885; 3
John Francis; 1859; 4
John Henry; 1883; 3
Melvin Oliver; 1882; 3
William; 1794; 1
William; 1816; 2
William Edward; 1899; 3
William Henry; 1856; 2

Spouses; Family number:
Farmer, Margaret Jane; 2
Findley, Laura; 2
Foster, Ida Caroline; 3
Graves, Aurelia; 2
Harrison, Della; 3
Koch, Anna Maria Mary Magdalene; 3
Kumf, Lizette Ann; 3
McCollough, Claire; 3
Montgomery, Rachel; 4
Moore, Harriet Ann; 2
Rinehart, Barbara; 1
Robb, Blanche Esther; 3
Sadler, Mary Ellen; 2
Thompson, Neigra; 2


 

 

FIRST GENERATION

 

1. GEORGE C1 BARBER, b Monroe, Cumberland Co PA 1794; m/1 Barbara Rinehart; m/2 Mary ---; res Harrisburg, and moved to New Cumberland in 1839; also r Upper Allen.  [1850 cs: Upper Allen; Lt: Kerry Fleming; Lt: Dewey Tingle]

       First wife:

       NANCY2, 1815

 2     WILLIAM2, Harrisburg PA 1816, probably the one who m/1 Amelia Graves; m/2 Margaret Jane Farmer

       MARTHA2, 1816

       ELIZABETH2, 1819

       SUSANNA2, 1821-22

       BARBARA2, 1823

       SUSAN2, 1826

       JACOB2, 1828; m Elizabeth Hoff of York Co

       JOHN C2, 1831

       MARGARET2

       Second wife:

       SARAH2, 1841/2

 

 

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. WILLIAM2 BARBER, b Harrisburg PA 1816, probably the one who m/1 Whitley Co IN Amelia Graves (d 1867); m/2 1868 Margaret Jane Farmer; res Coesse, Whitley Co; and Buchanan, Atchison Co MO;  d NE.   Also called “William Jr.”  [1880 cs: Buchanan]    

      Children by first wife:

       JAMES3, b Huntington Co IN 1844; d 1864 (d in Civil War)

       GEORGE W3, 1846-63

       MARY JANE3, 1849; m Joseph Cellars; res OR. 

       NANCY ELLEN3, b Coesse 1850; m John Robinson Craigmile

       MALINA LEONA3, 1852; m/1 Samuel Harris; m/2 1906 Joseph M White

       WILLIAM HENRY3, b Ft Wayne IN 1856;  m/1 Laura Findley; m/2 Mary Ellen Sadler; res Tarkio, Atchison Co

MO, NE.   [1880 CS: Tarkio]

       First wife:

              MORTON NELSON4, b MO 1880; m Ann Penny

              ELSIE PEARL4, b MO 1882; m Willis Baldridge

              Second wife:

              NORRIS C4, b Fullerton NE 1890; m Laura Yates

              ALLEN BENARD4, b Fullerton 1895; m Scharlie Marie Empie

 3     JOHN FRANCIS3, b Coesse 1859; m Rachel Montgomery

       JACOB AUGUSTUS3, b Whitley Co 1861; m/1 Harriet Ann Moore; m/2 Neigra Thornepeter; res Ord Valley NE.

       Children of first wife:

              DAISY4, 1882; m Charles Black

              HARRY AUGUSTUS4, b 1884; m Lula Alberta Goodrich

              CHRISTA4, 1885

       GRACE ANNA3, b Fort Wayne IN 1863; m James Buchanan Woolsey

       JOSEPH3, b Freemont Co IA 1866; d 1879

       Child of second wife:

       ASA TAYLOR3, b Buchanan, Atchison Co MO 1872; m Matilda Johnson

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

 

3. JOHN FRANCIS BARBER3, b Coesse 1859; m Rachel Montgomery; res Centralia, Nemaha Co KS.

       Children, all born in Centralia:

       MELVIN OLIVER4, b 1882; m Sallie ---

       HAROLD5

       JOHN HENRY4, b 1883; m/1 Ida Caroline Foster; m/2 Claire McCullough; m/3 --- Grimes

       First wife:

              EDITH MAMIE5, 1911

              Second wife:

              GALLAN5

              Third wife:

              BUFORD WILLIS5, 1914

              ERSKINE WILFORD5, 1918-1920

              RUSSELL JOHN CHARLES5, 1922

              PAULINE LUCILLE5, 1924; m --- Christenson

       JAMES ALFRED4, b 1885; m Della Harrison

       RUTH5, 1906; m Jacob Leonard

              FLORENCE5, 1908; m Raymond Rodkey

              JAMES ALFRED5, d infant

       GRACE ADA4, b 1887;  m Henry Steward; d Bentonville AR

       FRANK MILTON4, b 1891; m/1 Blanche Esther Robb (div., no children); m/2 Lizette Ann Kumf

       Second wife:

              ROBERT KENNETH5, 1924

              RUTH MILDRED5, 1927; m/1 --- Jackson; m/2 Harold Virgil Jones

       PEARL AMELIA4, b 1894; m  Harry William Tindle; res Nemaha Co KS;  d Moberly, Randolph Co MO

       EARL FRANCIS4, b 1897; m/1 Nola VanMeter; divorced; no children; m/2 Gladys Marie Stitt;

       d Kansas City MO

       WILLIAM EDWARD4, 1899; m Anna Maria Mary Magdalene Koch

       ANNA LOUISE5, b Centralia, Nemaha Co KS 1919; m Frank Lee Correll

              WILLIAM EDWARD5, b Centralia 1927; m Louise Dunsdon

              BETTY JEAN5, b Centralia 1931; m Oliver Lee Bowman

              ALVIN EARL5, b Centralia 1933; m Charleen June Mount

              JOYCE IRENE5, b Seneca, Nemaha Co KS 1938; m Larry W Hannah

 

 

 

**************************************************

 

THE FAMILY OF JAMES BARBER OF LANCASTER AND MARIN COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA

 

Reference: This outline is all from Family Tree Maker, work of Tharon Peterson

 

INDEX

Heads of family; birth year; family number:

Charles William, 1869; 2

James, 1797; 1

James Douglas, 1858; 3

John Franklin, 1874; 4

John Knisley, 1838;2

Joseph Lutz, 1868; 2

Verle Lyndon, 1905; 3

 

Spouses; family number:

Anderson, Lina 2

Carter, Nettie M 4

Hammerly, Mary V 3

Harter, Sarah E 2

Lacy, Sylvia, 2

Maize, Mary 1

Whitted, Minerva A 3

 

 

FIRST GENERATION

 

1. JAMES1 BARBER was born April 22, 1797 in Manor Township, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania, and died September

19, 1867 in Marin Co., Pennsylvania. He married Mary Maize, daughter of Michael Maize.

             A J2, born in NEW BERLIN, UNION, PENNSYLVANIA.

             MICHAEL MAIZE2, born December 04, 1824; died June 26, 1888 in SHELBY, RICHLAND, OHIO, USA.

              JAMES MAIZE2, born July 18, 1834; died October 12, 1884.

              LOVINA2, born December 04, 1837; died December 03, 1896; m Abram Krause.

  2           JOHN KNISLEY2, born March 25, 1838 in New Berlin, Union, Pennsylvania; died January 12, 1921 in Kirkman, Shelby, Iowa; m Sarah Elizabeth Harter.

 

 

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. JOHN KNISLEY2 BARBER,  was born March 25, 1838 in New Berlin, Union, Pennsylvania, and died January 12, 1921 in Kirkman, Shelby, Iowa. He married Sarah Elizabeth Harter November 17, 1855, daughter of Samuel Harter and Mary Wolf.

                     CHESTIE A3, born March 24, 1857 in Hamburg, Clinton, Pennsylvania; m Jacob Aurocher.

  3           JAMES DOUGLAS3, born August 29, 1858 in New Berlin, Union, Pennsylvania; died March 12, 1937 in Lane, Jerald, South Dakota.; Minerva Arena Whitted.

              MARY CATHERINE3, born April 29, 1860 in Hamburg, Clinton, Pennsylvania; died in California; m Eli

Montgomery.

              SAMUEL DAVIS3, born October 07, 1861 in Nipanola Valley, Lycomming, Pennsylvania; died Abt. 1864

in Nipanola Valley, Lycomming, Pennsylvania.

              CARRIE MINERVA3, born November 23, 1863 in Nipanola Valley, Lycomming, Pennsylvania; died in

Grand Junction, Colorado; m Milo Sharp.

              ARABELLA MAY3, born February 11, 1866 in Nipanola Valley, Lycomming, Pennsylvania; died 1967 in

Brookings, Brookings, South Dakota.

      JOSEPH LUTZ3, was born January 10, 1868 in Nipanola Valley, Lycomming, Pennsylvania, and died 1933. He

married Lina Anderson, daughter of Marcus Anderson and Christina Jacobs.

CHARLES WILLIAM3, was born September 25, 1869 in Oakland, Audubon, Iowa.   He married Sylvia Lacy

February 19, 1899.

                     LAKE4.

                     LOWELL4.

                     LEO4 . He married Eleanor Fleming.

                     LOIS4.

                     LOLA4

          ix. MAGGIE ALICE3, born June 28, 1872 in Oakland, Audubon, Iowa; m George Lawshe.

 4        x.  JOHN FRANKLIN3, born May 31, 1874 in Oakland, Audubon, Iowa; died April 1932 in Rapid City,

Pennington, South Dakota; m Nettie Mae Carter.

          xi. EFFIE IRENE3, born February 28, 1882 in Harlan, Shelby, Iowa; m John L Erickson.

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

 

3. JAMES DOUGLAS3 BARBER, was born August 29, 1858 in New Berlin, Union, Pennsylvania, and died March 12, 1937 in Lane, Jerald, South Dakota. He married Minerva Arena Whitted in Iowa, daughter of Peoria Whitted and Louisa Montgomery.

                     WINNIFRED MABEL4, born March 06, 1886 in Harlan, Shelby, Iowa; died 1980 in Wessington Springs,

Jerald, South Dakota; m Charles J Miller.

             HOMER4, born August 1887 in Harlan, Shelby, Iowa; died December 19, 1918 in Lane, Jerald, South

Dakota.

              SADIE4, born 1890; died January 1891.

             LUCILLE LOUISA4, born August 11, 1893 in Kirkman, Shelby, Iowa; died April 07, 1974 in Huron,

Beadle, South Dakota; m Clifford Harold Meink.

VERLE LYNDON4, was born 1905, and died 1991. He married Mary Viola Hammerly September 07, 1927.

                     MARYLIN ANN5, born January 12, 1929.

                     VERVA LYNN5, born July 25, 1930.

 

4. JOHN FRANKLIN3 BARBER, was born May 31, 1874 in Oakland, Audubon, Iowa, and died April 1932 in Rapid City, Pennington, South Dakota. He married Nettie Mae Carter January 01, 1895.

             AUDRA4.  ; m John Sabin.

             OPAL4, died 1971 in Rapid City, Pennington, South Dakota; m C C Kuiken.

             VIRGINIA4. She married Jack Balmer.

             DEWARD B4. He married (1) Starke. He married (2) Virginia.

                     JEMMA4, born April 17, 1899; died 1935; m Adolph H Noltersmeir.

             JAY F4. , born July 07, 1901 in Tennet, IOWA; died 1976. He

                      married (1) Jessie Brown. He married (2) Helen Barber. He married (3)

                      Betty Jo Wiggins. He married (4) Emily Barber December 03, 1946.

 

 

 

**************************************************

 

 

FAMILY OF JAMES BARBER OF NEW JERSEY and BUCKS COUNTY PA

 

References:

Donna Barber Evans: 

 


Amos T; 1804; 4
Amos T; 1847; 7
Charles Edward; 1843; 8
David Lawrence; 1822; 7
David R; 183?; 5
Isaac; 1810; 3
James; 170?; 1
James; 174?; 2
James; 178?; 3
James; 1835; 4
Joseph; 174?; 1
Phineas; 1813; 6
William; 1808; 5
William C; 1831; 4
William P; 1838; 6

Spouses; Family number:
Carter, Mary S; 4
Carter, Sarah; 8
Ennis, Sarah; 4
Lewis, Jane; 7
Mitchell, Elizabeth; 1
Morford, Elizabeth; 2a
Morford, Rebecca; 2
Morris, Mary Jane; 4
Phillips, Sarah Ellen; 8
Richardson, Sarah; 5
Rose, Anna E; 5
Thackray, Rebecca; 3
Wharton, Mary Ann; 3

 


FIRST GENERATION

 

1. JAMES1 BARBER, b NJ 170?; m 1728 Elizabeth Mitchell.  Res NJ, prob. Monmouth Co.

[Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

 2     JAMES2,   ; m 1770 Rebecca Morford.

       HENRY2,   ; m 1775 Rachel Morford.

       JOSEPH2,   ;  m 1772 Elizabeth Morford; r Burlington, Burlington Co NJ.

       JAMES3,   ; m ---

       son JAMES or JOSEPH4

              JOHN3, m ?Mary Ann Clevenger.

              HENRY3, ?m Mt Holly, Burlington Co NJ 1805 Mary Williams.

              MARY3,  ; m James Negley.

              MARGARET3,  ; m Jonathan George.

       ELIZABETH2,  ; m 1770 Peter Moore.

       MARY2,  ; m Stephen Sands; no children.

 

 

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. JAMES2 BARBER,  ; m 1770 Rebecca Morford; res NJ and Bucks Co PA.

 3     ?JAMES3, b 178?; James may be the James who m Rebecca Thackray.  The connection from James who m. Rebecca to James and Rebecca Morford is not proven, with no evidence found.

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

 

3. JAMES3 BARBER, b 178?; ?m Rebecca Thackray; res Bucks Co PA.  Since the connection to James’s parents has not been proven, this may then be the first generation.  [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

       RUTH4, 1803; m James Mannington.

 4     AMOS T4, 1804; m Mary S Carter.

 5     WILLIAM4, 1808; m Sarah Richardson.

       ISAAC4, 1810; m Mary Ann Wharton.  [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

       WILLIAM5

              REBECCA5

 6     PHINEAS4, 1813; m Deborah ---.

       JAMES4, 1815; m Elizabeth Carter.

       RACHEL4, 1816; m Joseph S Brelsford.

 7     DAVID LAWRENCE4, 1822; m Sarah Carter.  

 

 

FOURTH GENERATION

 

4. AMOS T4 BARBER, 1804; m Mary S Carter; res. Falls, Upper Makefield, Bucks Co PA.   [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

       WILLIAM C5, 1831; m Sarah E Ennis; res. Falls, Upper Makefield.  [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

       HARRIET E6, 1856

              AMOS T6, 1857

              ALFRED S6, 1859

              JOSEPH A6, 1861

              MARY C6, 1862

              ANNIE E C6, 1863

              FLORA S6, 1865

              ELIZA W6, 1868

              SARA ELLEN6, 1871

              FRANK S6, 1873

       JAMES5, 1835; m Mary J Morris; res. Falls, Upper Makefield.   [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

       HENRY M6, 1856

              J WALLACE6, 1857

              SIS6, 1862

              CHARLES E6, 1863

              THORNTON P6, 1865

              OSCAR J6, 1868; m Anna A ---.

              JESSE M6, 1874; m Lillian W ---.

              MARY E6, 1876

       ELIZA ANN5, 1837; m Charles B Wright.

 8     CHARLES EDWARD5, 1843; m Sarah Ellen Phillips.

 

5. WILLIAM4 BARBER, 1808; m Sarah Richardson; res Lower Makefield, Bucks Co PA.   [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

       MARY5,   ; m William N Watson

       DAVID R5,   ; m Anna E Rose; res. Trenton NJ,

       THOMAS6, 1863

              WILLIAM S6, 1863

            JOHN H6, 1876

       THOMAS5, 1833; m Malvina Wright

       JOSEPH5,   ; m Margaret Calvel

       J ELIZABETH5, 1839; m Spencer S Bowers

       MARGARET5, 1845; m Charles M Holmes

       JOHN W5, 1847; m Anna M Lenox

       WILLIAM5

 

6. PHINEAS4 BARBER, 1813; m Deborah Anne Johnson; res Middletown, Bucks Co PA.  [Ref: 1850 CS:Middletown]

       WASHINGTON5, 1835

       WILLIAM P5, 1838; m Annie ---; res Morrisville, Bucks Co PA.  [Ref: 1880 CS: Morrisville]

       CHARLES6, 1867

       CHARLES W5, 1840

       HANNAH E5, 1844

 

7. DAVID LAWRENCE4 BARBER, 1822; m Sarah Carter.  [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

       ROSE ANNA5, 1845; m Edward Phillips.

       AMOS T5, 1847; m Jane E Lewis. Res  Taylorsville, Bucks Co PA.  [1880 Census]

       CRETIA U6, 1865

              EMMA T6, 1869

              IDA A6, 1872

              HOWARD G6, 1878

              MABEL6, 1882-1911

       MARY5, 1848; m Augustus Leedom.

       GEORGE5, 1849; m Ann H---.

       ELIZABETH5, 1853

       CHARLOTTE5, 1855; m Groff Twining.

ANNA5, 1858

       ELLA5, 1863; m Lambert Cadwallader.

       RACHEL5, 1867; m Smith B Sexton.

 

 

FIFTH GENERATION

 

8. CHARLES EDWARD5 BARBER, 1843; m Sarah Ellen Phillips; res Falls, Upper Makefield.   [Ref: Lt: Donna Barber Evans]

       MARY DEBORAH6, 1865-1867

       JESSE NEELD6, 1867

       AMOS M6, 1869; m Elizabeth ---.

       MARY DEBORAH6, 1871; m James Henry.

       ELMER B6, 1873; m Dora L Bowker.

              JOHN EDWARD7, 1894; m Minerva Ulmer.

                     DORIS8

                     ELTWOOD E8, 1915; m Gertrude C Sigenfoos.

                           PATRICIA A9, 1945

                           DONNA M9

              ELMER EARL7, 1898; m Anna Hattie Krdwschwitz.

              CLARA LOUELLA7, 1903; m Elmer Young.

       WARREN6, 1876-1877

       MARY LOUISA6, 1877; m Wesley Evans.

       AUGUSTUS WAMBAUGH6, 1879; m Rosetta Hibbert.

       GEORGE C6, 1881; m Amy Lenox.

       ANDER C6 , 1888-1888

       WALTER C6, 1889-1889

       CLARA C6, 1891-1891

 

**************************************************

 

FAMILY OF JOHN BARBER of Ireland and Clarion Co PA

 

Reference:

Deastman@msn.com

 


INDEX

Heads of families, birth year, family number:

Andrew, 1848; 2

Forest Edwin, 1890; 2

James, 1854; 1

John, 1811; 1

John, 1852; 1

Ralph Abram, 1883; 2

Robert, 1861; 1

William P, 1850; 1

 

Spouses:

Colpitts, Bertha L; 2

Duckworth, Fannie; 2

Foster, Sarah May; 1

Jennings, Carrie; 1

Morosic, Paulina; 1

Vasbinder, Mary E; 1

Wiant, Margaret C; 2


 

 

 

First Generation

 

1. JOHN1 BARBER, b Sligo Co Ireland 1811; d Indianola, Red Willow Co NE; m Sarah May Foster; r Lucknow ON and New Bethleham, Clarion Co PA.  John is possibly a brother of Charles Barber of Lucknow and Caledonia ON  (see CAN).

       JOHN2, c 1842; prob. d. young

  2    ANDREW2, 1848; m Margaret Catherine Wiant.

       SAMUEL2, 1848 (twin); d DesMoines IA.

       WILLIAM P2, 1850; m Ida ---; r Indianola, Red Willow Co PA.

              NELLIE3, c 1884

              ALBERT3, c 1885

              LEO3, c 1893

       JOHN2, 1852; m Mary Elizabeth Vasbinder; r Brookville, Jefferson Co PA and Indianola, Red Willow Co NE.

              GABRIEL3, 1876; d Council, Adams Co ID; m Ive Elizabeth Thompson.

              IDA MAY3, 1878

              BERTHA3, 1880; m Ira Ball.

              SARAH ANN3, 1882; d Denver CO; m Edward Walton.

              HANNAH FAYE3, 1886; d MO; m Everett Gaunce.

              ELLA MARLA3, 1888; d DesMoines IA; m Lester Graber.

              ELIZABETH (Effie) 3, 1890; d DesMoines IA; m Louis Moeller.

              EMMA3, 1891-1891.

              MABEL3, 1891 (twin); d DesMoines IA; m --- Bierwirth.

              ALICE3, 1892-1894.

              CHARLES3, (twin), 1892-1894.

              MYRTLE LILLIAN3, 1893; d Visalia CA; m Roy Pound.           

       JAMES2, b Rimersturg, Clarion Co PA 1854; m Carrie Viola Jennings; r Indianola.   [pequot61@aol.com]

              LES ORVILLE3, 1892-1900.

              LEW EMMA MAUDE3, 1894-1895.

              NELSON JENNINGS3, c 1894

              MYRA MARGUERITE3, 1899; m Harlan Boat.

              ALICE3, 1906

              KENNETH LYMAN3, 1908

              CHARLOTTE MAY3, c 1903; d Grover, Wells Co CO 1923.

              SARAH3,   ; m Marcus Claypool.

              ETHERLEY3

              GRETA3,  ; either she or Etherley m. --- Compton.

       CHARLES2, 1857; d Indianola, Red Wing Co NE; m Emma Wiant.

       ROBERT2, 1861; d Indianola; m Paulina Morosic.

              CARRIE PAULINE3, 1890; m James Thomas Donnelly.

              SARAH ANTINA3, 1892; m Charles O Vanderwort.

              3 other children.

 

 

Second Generation

 

2. ANDREW2 BARBER, b Lucknow, ON 1848; m Margaret Catherine Wiant; r New Bethleham, Clarion Co PA and Indianola, Red Willow Co NE.

WILLIAM3 ARTHUR, 1874

JOHN CALVIN3, 1876-1880

RALPH ABRAM3, 1883; d Colorado Springs CO; m Bertha Lenora Colpitts..

              SON4,  ; m --- Kinner; 2 children.  He m/2 --- Monk.

              MELVIN RALPH4, 1918; d Enterprise, Wallowa Co OR; m --- Hutsell; 3 children;  he m/2 ---

Schrumpf.

SON4,   ; m --- Wissler.

                     SON5,  ; m --- Clement; 6 children.

                     DAUGHTER5,   ; m --- Eastman; 7 children.

                     SON5,  ; m --- Duncan; 6 children.

                     SON5,  ; m --- Wilcox; 7 children.

                     DAUGHTER5,   ; m --- Weeks; 6 children.

              SON4,  ; m --- Brown.

                     SON5,   ; m --- Cooley; 2 children.

                     SON5,   ; m --- Geis; 2 children.

                     DAUGHTER5,   ; m --- Woempner; 2 children.

       ELIAS HERBERT3, 1887-1900

       FOREST EDWIN3, 1890; m Fannie Duckworth; r Indianola, Red Willow Co NE.

              DAUGHTER4,   ; m Stanley Eugene Neele.

              2 other children.