THE FAMILY OF THOMAS BARBER OF RHODE ISLAND, NEW YORK AND PENNSYLVANIA

 

References:

G C V = Gail C Vandagriff: 615 Marlan Ave, Monett MO 65708

DCB = Dorothy C Barber: 7990 WX Ave W, Schoolcraft MI 49087

Teryl Smith:

Paul Pruden at WorldConnect ppruden@aol.com

 


INDEX

Heads of Family; Birth year; Family number:
Albert Parce, 1878; 19

Benjamin G; 1796; 3c

Charles Claude, 1876; 20
Charles Edwin; 1837; 12

Clarence Oscar, 1868; 21

Clove Robbins, 1881; 22
Daniel; 1807; 6
Edward Adolphus; 1845; 7
George; 1834; 9
George F; 1854; 8

James Wesley, 1830; 3

John, 1823; 3

John Francis, 1864; 9
Jonas; 1811; 7

Joseph; 1779; 2a

Mark Milton, 1873; 12
Martin J; 1838; 13

Melvin Martin, 1873; 13
Nathan Thomas; 1852; 16
Oscar F; 1843; 14
Parce (Pierce); 1803; 5

Perry Albro, 1866; 9
Reuben; 1755; 2

Reuben; 1796; 4
Samuel Nathan; 1817; 8

Samuel Robert, 1878; 16
Samuel Robert; 1856; 18
Stephen Albro; 1841; 5
Thomas; 174?; 1

Thomas Franklin, 1875; 16
Thomas J; 1777; 2b
Thomas Parce; 1844; 5

Spouses; Family number:
Blanchard, Alice; 8
Briggs, Helen; 16

Chaugum, Hannah S; 2

DeLiddle, Dora; 16

Dryer,Mary C; 7

Farrell, Elizabeth C; 21
French, Vira Ann; 7
Greer, Jane Tobiatha; 9
Heavlin, Lucinda; 13
Hennigan, Renness J; 14
Hunt, Hannah; 5

Jones,Bella; 12

Krebs, Ida Mae; 16

Lehmann, Katie Agusta; 20
Lockman, Lora Castilla; 18
Merriott, Joan; 6

Poulson, Johannah B; 13

Powell, Sarah Maria: 9
Prudent, Caroline E; 12
Robbins, Mary Anne; 2b

Smith, Merietta Barber; 9
Sweet, Helen Elizabeth; 5

Webster, Margie Belle; 22
Williams, Nancy Jane; 8
Williams, Margaret;  4

Woodruff, Elizabeth; 19

Yarnell, Calphemia; 3


 

 

FIRST GENERATION

 

1. THOMAS1 BARBER, 173?; m ‑‑‑; res RI, NY, Bradford Co PA. [Ref: GGV = Lt:Gail G Vandagriff; DCB = Lt:Dorothy C Barber]

SOLOMON2

2 REUBEN2, c 1755; m Hannah Sands Chaugum.

JOHN2

2a JOSEPH2, ?the one b 1779; ?m Ann ---.

2b THOMAS J2, 1777; m Mary Anne Robbins

ALBRO2, 178?

 

 

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. REUBEN2 BARBER, ; m Hannah Sands Chaugum, dau. of Mollie (Barber) and Chaugum, an Indian, of the Barkhamsted Hills; r CT; Bradford Co PA, and Chemung Co NY. [Lt: Teryl Smith]

PATIENCE3

3 JAMES3, 1790; m Catherine ---.

HANNAH3

The following were in Catherine, Tioga Co NY 1820.

?JOHN3, 1775/90; m ---; had ch.

?TIMOTHY3, 1775/90; m ---; had ch.

?THOMAS3, 1775/90; m ---; had ch.

 

2A. JOSEPH2 BARBER, ?the one b CT 1778/9; ?m Ann ---. The following is the family of a Joseph of Bradford Co PA, who moved to Painted Post, Steuben Co NY. [1850 CS: Steuben Co]

MINER3, 1808/9; m Clarissa ---.

3a DAVID3, 1812/3; m Sally Ann Moore.

3b EDMUND3, 1817/8; m Abigail ---.

JOSEPH3, 1822/3; m Polly ---.

 

 

2B. THOMAS J2 BARBER, 1777; m Mary Anne Robbins; res NY, Bradford Co PA, Prairie Ronde, Kalamazoo Co MI.

[Ref: GGF; DCB; IGI:MI,PA]

3c BENJAMIN G3, b Albany NY 1796; m Temperance ‑‑‑

4 REUBEN3, 1796; m Margaret Williams

HANNAH3, 1800; m Adolphus Bliss; bur Inlet, Lee Co IL

5 PARCE3, 1803; m/1 Hannah Hunt; m/2 Helen Elizabeth Sweet

MARY (POLLY)3, 1808; m Charles Austin Williams; res Kalamazoo Co MI, Rock Island IL, Linn Co OR.

6 DANIEL3, 1807; m Joan Merriott

7 JONAS3, 1811; m Vira Ann French

8 SAMUEL NATHAN3, 1817; m Nancy Jane Williams

EMELINE3, 1821; m William W Youngs; res Kalamazoo Co MI

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

 

3. JAMES3 BARBER, ; m Catherine ---; r Chemung Co NY. [Lt: Teryl Smith]

JOHN4, 1823/4; m Jane ---; r Catlin, Chemung Co NY. [1850 CS]

JOHN5, 1849

JAMES WESLEY4, 1830; m Calphernia Yarnell(?); r Elmira, Chemung Co NY. [Lt: Teryl Smith]

EUGENE5, 1857

HARRIET5, 1859

CHARLES E5, 1861

JAMES F5, 1864-1865

FRED J5, 1866

SARAH D5, 1869

HARRY B5, 1871

WILLIAM B5, 1873

GRACE E5, 1874; m Floyd J Hayes.

BURT S5, 1878

 

3A. DAVID3 BARBER, 1812/3; m Sally Ann Moore; r Painted Post, Steuben Co NY. [1850 CS]

LYDIA A4, 1836/7

8a JOHN L4, 1838/9; m Mary E ---.

SARAH A4, 1841/2

ANN4, 1843/4

EMMA4, 1845/6

DAVID L4, 1848/9

MATIE4

WILLIAM4, ?1858/9; prob the one who m. Agnes May Harding; r Corning, Steuben Co NY. [1880 CS:CorningNY]

CATHERINE5, 1880; m/1 Walter A Norris; m/2 Henry G Herlihy; r Hartford CT. [Hartford Vital

rec.]

3B. EDMUND3 BARBER, 1817/8; m Abigail ---; r Painted Post, Steuben Co NY. [1850 CS]

ANN E4, 1841/2

8b JOSEPH E4, 1844/5; m Anna ---.

EDWARD/EDWIN M4, 1847/8; m Rose ---; r Corning, Steuben Co NY. [1880 CS]

ANNA5, 1872/3

LULA5, 1873/4

CARRIE5, 1876/7

FRANK5, 1878/9

ARTHUR5, 1880

 

3C. BENJAMIN G3 BARBER, 1796; m Temperance ‑‑‑; d Orleans, Ionia Co MI. [Ref: GGV; DCB; IGI:MI]

MARY4, 1836

JOSEPH4, 1837; ?m Lodiska A Burt

TEMPERANCE A4, 1838; m Joseph B Reid

HANNAH E4, 1839; m William A Reid

RUTH A(?)4, 1840; ?m Frantz Jenson

 

4. REUBEN3 BARBER, 1796; m Margaret Williams; res Almena, VanBuren Co MI. [Ref: GGV; DCB; IGI:MI]

SARAH EMELINE4, 1842; m Henry Christopher Bowman

HARRISON4, ; m Marcia ‑‑‑

CELESTIAL H4 (Ettie), ; m Charles Aldrich

 

5. PARCE (PIERCE)3 BARBER, 1803; m/1 Hannah Hunt; m/2 Helen Elizabeth Sweet; res Kalamazoo Co MI, Pot Byron, Rock Island Co IL, Sacramento CA. [Ref: GGV; DCB; IGI:IL]

First wife:

JOHN4, 1829

9 GEORGE4, 1834; m Jane Tobiatha Greer

Second wife:

STEPHEN ALBRO4, 1841; m Minnie ‑‑‑; r Port Byron, Rock Island Co IL. [Ref: GGV; DCB; CSL:Libby Gen; 1880

CS: Port Byron]

HELEN5

PARCE5 , 1877

BENJAMIN G5, 1879

ALBRO5; m Mary M Libby

WALTER5

ANDREW5

THOMAS PARCE4, 1844; m Elizabeth ‑‑‑. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

ABIGAIL H E5, 1875

MARY5, 1877

ELIZA5, ; m ‑‑‑ Goettsch

ESSIE5, 1878; m ‑‑‑ Wilcox

JENNIE5, ; m Harry Meanich

BELVA5, ; m Frank Meanich

MINNIE5, ; m ‑‑‑ Tinker

MARY JANE4, 1846; m Job Adolphus Shurtleff

 

6. DANIEL3 BARBER, 1807; m Joan Merriott; res VanBuren Co MI. [Ref: GGV; DCB; IGI:IL,MI]

AMY ANN4

EDWARD4

JEROME4, ; ?m Ionia Co MI 1858 Betsey E Austin

MARY4, ; m ‑‑‑ Draper

WILLIAM H4, ; ?m 1877 Josephine McCrary or Lee

 

7. JONAS3 BARBER, 1811; m Vira Ann French; res Scott Co, IA, Rock Island Co, IL; Golden CO. [Ref: GGV; DCB; 1850 CS: Rock Is. Co; Paul Pruden]

12 CHARLES EDWIN4, 1837; m Caroline Elizabeth Pruden.

13 MARTIN J4. 1838; m Lucinda Heavlin

CAROLINE A4, 1841; m Nelson G Robinson

14 OSCAR F4, 1843; m Renness J Hennigan

EDMUND ADOLPHUS4, 1845; m Mary Carikeo Dryer; res Boulder CO. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

ADELIA5, 1873

ISABELLE5, 1873‑1876

MARY5, 1878

OLIVER5, 1880‑1913

LEWIS C4, 1848‑1848

MARY C4, 1850‑1851

NELLIE ROSELLA4, 1852; m Alexander Barron

 

8. SAMUEL NATHAN3 BARBER, 1817; m Nancy Jane Williams; res Prairie Ronde, Kalamazoo Co MI. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

ELLEN A4, 1848; m Franklin Barnes; res Prairie Ronde MI

16 NATHAN THOMAS4, 1852; m Helen Briggs

GEORGE F4, 1854; m Alice Blanchard [Ref: GGV; DCB]

NILES5, 1883

18 SAMUEL ROBERT4, 1856; m Lora Castilla Lockman

MYRTLE HANNAH4, 1867; m Aaron T Westveer; res Prairie Ronde MI

 

 

FOURTH GENERATION

 

8A. JOHN L4 BARBER, 1838/9; m Mary E ---; r Bath, Steuben Co NY. [1880 CS]

GEORGE D5, 1866/7

MAGGIE5, 1871/2

MINNIE5, 1872/3

 

8B. JOSEPH E4 BARBER, 1845; m Anna ---. R Corning, Steuben Co NY. [1880 CS: Steuben Co NY]

MINNIE5, 1866/7

HATTIE5, 1869/70

MAUD5, 1878/9

 

9. GEORGE4 BARBER, 1834; m Jane Tobiatha Greer; res Port Byron, Rock Island Co IL. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

EMMA VICTORIA5, ; d Rapids City, Rock Island Co IL

JOHN FRANCIS5, 1864; m Sarah Maria Powell; d Aurora, DeKalb Co IL. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

FRANCIS MORTIMER6, 1892

CARRIE GERTRUDE6, ; m ‑‑‑ Zimmerman

CLARENCE GREER6, 1895; m Mary Miller Allan; ; r Aurora IL.

PERRY ALBRO5, 1866; m/1 ‑‑‑; m/2 Merietta Barber Smith; d Moline IL. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

PERRY6

GEORGE H6, 1903

MARY ELIZABETH5, 1868; m/1 Frank Gibson; m/2 George Brandt; d Bloomington, San Bernardino Co CA

WINIFRED PRUSSIA5, 1876; m Charles Brown; d Elgin, Kane Co IL

19 ALBERT PARCE5, 1878; m Elizabeth Woodruff

 

12. CHARLES EDWIN4 BARBER, 1837; m Caroline Elizabeth Pruden; res Rock Island Co IL, Boulder CO. [Ref: GGV; DCB; Lt: Joyce Lewis; Paul Pruden]

EVA ADELIA5, 1863; m James E Klopfenstein; d CA.

HARRY JONAS5, 1869‑1879

ZUA LELA GRACE PEARL5, 1871; m Alva Emmanuel Miller.

MAGGIE5, 1872‑1875

MARTIN5, 1873; m Jane ‑‑‑

MARK MILTON5, 1873; m Bella Jones; r Boulder and Eldorado Springs, CO. [Paul Pruden]

RUTH6, ; m --- Garrison.

ELWOOD JONES6, 1909

MERLE ELIZABETH6, ; m James GARRETT.

BEULAH MARIE6, ; m Tom Case.

ROSE ELLA5, 1874; m Heinrick Jasper Holick

20 CHARLES CLAUDE5, 1876; m Katie Agusta Lehmann.

BLANCHE EDNA5, 1879; m Matthew Mitchell Hess; r CO.

 

13. MARTIN J4 BARBER, 1838; m Lucinda Heavlin. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

MELVIN MARTIN5, 1873; m Johannah B Poulson; res Redmond UT, Rexburg ID. [Ref: GGV]

CLARENCE6, 1890‑1918

NELLIE6, 1900‑1911

ROXIE HANNAH6, 1902; m Henry Henkel

ALVIRA6, 1905

MELVIN WILLIAM6, 1908

GLENN6, 1916

ALVIRA A5, 1876; m William H Simmons

 

14. OSCAR FRITZLAN4 BARBER, 1843; m Renness Jennie Hennigan; res Golden CO. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

21 CLARENCE OSCAR5, 1868; m Elizabeth Catherine Farrell.

CORA A5, 1870

MARY5, 1874; m Pearl C Booton.

BELLE5, 1876; m Ed Hodges.

CAREY J5, 1881; m Hatti J Huber.

JENNIE INEZ6, 1907-1907.

 

16. NATHAN THOMAS4 BARBER, 1852; m Helen Elvira Briggs; res Kalamazoo MI. [Ref: GGV; DCB]

NELLIE5, 1874

THOMAS FRANKLIN5, 1875; m Dora DeLiddle; res ?Kalamazoo MI. [Ref:GGF; DCB]

DOUGLAS6

LINA6

MABLE6

MAYNARD6

BERNARD6

BETTY6

GLADYS6

NELLIE6

ROBERT6

SAMUEL ROBERT5, 1878; m Ida Mae Krebs

INEZ6, 1904; m/1 Clarence Adams; m/2 Arthur Baker

MARJORIE A6, 1906; m Zylman Clayton

AMOS6

CARL6

MILDRED6

 

18. SAMUEL ROBERT4 BARBER, 1856; m Lora Castilla Lockman; r Prairie Ronde, Kalamazoo Co MI.[Ref: GGV; DCB]

22 CLOVE ROBBINS5, 1881; m Margie Belle Webster

BLANCHE JENNIE5, 1885; m Frank A Oman; res VanBuren Co MI

 

 

FIFTH GENERATION

 

19. ALBERT PARCE5 BARBER, 1878; m Elizabeth Woodruff; res Geneseo IL, Sioux Falls SD.

[Ref: GGV; DCB; CHS:Woodruff Gen, 1963, S Abbott]

23 HARVEY ALBERT6, 1894; m Mary Josephine Wagoner

HOWARD6, 1901‑1921

 

20. CHARLES CLAUDE5 BARBER, 1876; m Katie Agusta Lehmann; r Indian Cove ID. [Paul Pruden; Michael Lewis: domino@consultant.com]

HENRY MARVIN6, ; m Sylvia Marie Brenner.

ROSE MARIE7, ; m/1 Mike Jennings; m/2 --- Hochhalter..

ARLENE JOY7

GLEN EARL7, ; m --- McCollum.

MITCHELL6, c 1922; m Verla Hazel Schman.

MICHAEL CHARLES7, ; m --- Zook.

JOYCE ELAINE7, ; m --- Heffernan.

JONATHAN PAUL7, ; m --- Broerssma.

GORDON LEE7, ; m --- Steppe.

GREGORY ALLEN7, ; m --- Cole.

JOY6, ; m Myron Paul Mintzer.

RICHARD6

 

21. CLARENCE OSCAR5 BARBER, 1868; d Maybell, Moffat Co CO; m Elizabeth Caroline Farrell; r Superior, CO. [Robert E Sweeney at WorldConnect]

OLE CLARENCE6, b Juniper CO 1910; d Craig, Moffat Co CO; m/1 Helen Ramsey; m/2 Inez Hart Voetzel ; m/3

Jean Etta Templeton.

Third wife:

INA FAYE7, ; m --- Mack.

LEROY7

LYNN ALSON7

CHARLES LEE7

GEORGE LAWRENCE6, ; m/1 Billie Bare; m/2 Celia McAnally.

CAREY PETER6, ; m/1 Frances Marie Sweeney; m/2 Mary Arlene Lundquist. [Sherlylynn (Robinson) Jones:

sherylynj@tusco.net]

Second wife:

CHARLES ROY7, ; m Karen Lee Call.

PAULA MARIE7, ; m Lelini Toafa Ita.

RICHARD NORVAL7, ; m Lenna Dee Hobson.

HAILEY MARIE8, ; m Todd Michael Klements.

RICHARD LUCAS8

JENNIE ARLENE7

MARY KATHRYN7, 1959; m Brian Kelvin Hall.

JENNIE LOUISE6, ; m --- Hoth.

 

22. CLOVE ROBBINS5 BARBER, 1881; m Margie Belle Webster; res Kalamazoo MI, Yakima WA. [Ref: DCB]

24 RAYMOND LOCKMAN6, 1918; m Dorothy Carol Janis

DOROTHY MARIE6, 1921; m Lawrence M Webster

ROBERT DANIEL6, 1923; m Treville Hay Schlieter [Ref: DCB]

JOYCE A SCHLIETER7

VERA ADELL6, 1926; m Norman Laverna Crawford

VERNA BELLE6, 1926; m Robert Charles Terry

 

 

SIXTH GENERATION

 

23. HARVEY ALBERT6 BARBER, 1894; m Mary Josephine Wagoner; res Sioux Falls SD. [Ref: CHS:Woodruff Gen]

BETTY ANN7, 1921; m Horace Sale Pascoe; res Sioux Falls SD

ALBERT PARSE7, 1924; m Ruth Violet Carlson

ARLENE NANCY7, 1926‑1929

NANCY LEE7, 1933; m Warner Leon Coleman; res Sioux Falls SD

 

24. RAYMOND LOCKMAN6 BARBER, 1918; m Dorothy Carol Janis; res Kalamazoo Co and Battle Creek MI;and WA. [Ref: DCB]

JANIS MARIE7, 1950; m Dan R Pope

NANCY CAROL7, 1952; m Neil Snyder

DANIEL ARTHUR7, 1955; m Barbara Jean Finch

DONALD CARL7, 1957‑1964

AMY LOUISE7, 1963