THE FAMILY OF MOSES BARBER OF RHODE ISLAND, Part 1

 

FIRST FOUR GENERATIONS

 


INDEX, FIRST FIVE GENERATIONS

Heads of family, birth year, family number:

Aaron, 1800; 147

Abiel, 1789; 155

Abraham, 1779; 128

Addison, 1881; 547d

Albert Stanton, 1822; 119

Albro, 1767; 48  

Alonson, 1809; 175

Alonzo C, 1817; 172

Alsbro, 1796; 135

Amasa, 1795; 77

Amos P, 1821; 225

Archibald, 1799; 139  

Arnold, 175?; 56 

Arnold B, 1785; 186

Arthur H, 1883; 547g

Asa, 1760; 85  

Asa Thomas, 1812; 176

Azariah, 1806; 142

Bela, 1826; 201

Benjamin, 1706; 7  

Benjamin, 1723; 16  

Benjamin, 1764; 47  

Benjamin, 1756; 49  

Benjamin, 1776; 52  

Benjamin, 1765; 60  

Benjamin, 1763; 69  

Benjamin, 1795; 100

Benjamin, 1802; 163

Benjamin, 1789; 187  

Benjamin, 1819; 205a

Benjamin F,  ; 74  

Benjamin Hazard, 1827; 206

Benjamin Perry, 1785; 26

Benjamin Potter, 1832; 210

Benjamin R,   ; 131a

Benjamin S, 1755; 29  

Benjamin S, 1800; 84

Benjamin W, 1801; 137  

Bradford, 1841; 404

Bradford Kenyon, 1815; 171

Caleb, 1727; 17  

Caleb, 1764; 50  

Caleb, 1796; 136a

Charles, 1819; 229a

Charles C, 1812; 236

Charles Henry, 184?; 404c

Charles Holden, 1795; 157

Charles W, 1840; 189

Charles W, 1821; 232

Clark,  ; 76  

Clark, 1805; 199b

Daniel, 1714; 9  

Daniel, 1748; 32  

Daniel, 1775; 92  

Daniel, 1808; 229

David L, 1799; 162

D S, 1883; 547e

Dyer, 1786; 132

Eason, 1803; 219

Eason, 1812; 235

Edmer, 1881; 547f

Edward, 1731; 18  

Edward, 1768; 51

Edward, 1796; 151

Edward, 1779; 181 

Edward Downing, 1806; 140

Edward Perry, 1845; 191

Edwin B, 1853; 196

Eliphalet, 1765; 125

Elisha Potter, 1827; 121

Ellery, 1783; 97  

Ellery E, 1843; 194

Ephraim C, 1803; 199c

Ezekiel, 1710; 8  

Ezekiel, 1742; 28  

Ezekiel, 1779; 79  

Franklin, 1838; 403c

Franklin Rathbun, 1872; 547c

Frederick Peter, 1836; 403b

Freeborn F, 1819; 199f

Gardner, 1770; 75

Gardiner, 1788; 98

Gardiner Smith, 1827; 113  

George, 1827; 124a

George, 1799; 184

George, 1810; 234

George Edward, 1868; 547b

George R, 1773; 38  

George Tefft, 1819; 200

George W, 1813; 71

George Washington, 1807; 150  

Gideon, 1767; 61  

Hazard, 1790; 82

Hazard, 1793; 223  

Henry, 1772; 89

Henry, 1810; 116  

Henry Clay, 1844; 213

Henry Edward, 1798; 141

Henry M, 1807; 70

Henry M, 1810; 221

Henry Merriot, 1827; 188

Hiram, 1825; 112

Horace Greenman, 1842; 190

Ichabod, 1774; 62  

Isaac, 1781; 129

Isaac Gavitt, 1849; 195

Israel, 1764; 58

Jabez, 1795; 217

Jacob/Joseph, 178?; 129a 

James, 1620; A  

James, 1594; B  

James, 1726; 12  

James, 1788; 41  

James Albert, 1840; 193

J Clark, 1838; 202a

James Chapman, 1809; 107

James Courtland, 1852; 191

James Lewis, 1800; 215

Jared, 1788; 138

Jared, 1790; 183

Jefferson, 1807; 149

Jeremiah, 1773; 130

Jeremiah, 1814; 229b

Jerome Bounipart, 1831; 202

Jesse, 1790; 42  

Jesse, 1829; 114

Jesse, 1815; 123

Jesse Crandall, 1827; 209

Job, 1794; 83

Job Hazard, 1836; 212

John, 1709; 14  

John, 177?; 91  

John, 1793; 99  

John, 1789; 127

John, 1810; 165

John, 1797; 224

John A, 1785; 80

John C, 1839; 198

John H, 1820; 124

John Henry, 1826; 226 

John L, 1808; 177

John R, 1799; 199a

Jonathan, 1745; 31  

Jonathan, 1790; 90  

Joseph, 1701; 6  

Joseph Dennison, 1820; 118

Joseph Maxson, 1788; 136

Joshua, 1739; 27

Joshua, 1809; 143

Joshua, 1803; 174

Josiah, 1739; 30  

Josiah, 1803; 216

Leander Serven, 1874; 547a

Leonard E, 1787; 182

Leroy, 1820; 203

Levi, 1745; 45  

Lewis, 1857; 404b

Lillibridge, 1755; 66

Luman Slade, 1814; 168

Lyman, 1817; 109 

Manly Peckham, 1834; 211

Martin, 1806; 164

Matthew S, 1815; 72

Merchant, 1791; 156  

Moses, 1652; 1  

Moses, 1683; 3  

Moses, 1705; 13  

Moses, 1734; 19  

Moses, 1782; 39  

Moses, 1741; 44  

Moses, 1764; 53  

Moses, 1757; 67  

Moses, 1812; 108

Moses, 1775; 76A

Moses, 1778; 126

Moses, 1794; 144

Moses Hazard, 1833; 122

Myron Hawley, 1822; 230

Nancy Jane, 1844; 404a  

Nathan, 1732; 25  

Nathan, 1760; 68 

Nathan, 1784; 159

Nathan, 1785; 185

Nathaniel, 17--; 23  

Nicholas, 1713; 15

Noyes William, 1824; 233

Otis H, 1838; 204

Palmer Phineas, 1811; 204a 

Peleg, 1755; 55  

Peleg, 1820; 222

Peleg Sherman, 1785; 154

Peter B, 1787; 81  

Peter Clarke, 1830; 208

Phineas Barker, 1793; 131

Preston, 1800; 173

Rathbun, 1780; 94 

Rathbun, 1807; 228

Rathburn, 1807; 228

Reuben, 1788; 95  

Reuben W, 1824; 231

Reynolds, 1754; 33

Rhoda, 1786; 40 

Robert Niles, 1796; 145

Rowland R, 1743; 36

Royal P, 1808; 199  

Russell, 1771; 88

Russell, 1807; 220

Russell Webster, 1812; 205  

Samuel, 1695; 4  

Samuel, 1722; 10  

Samuel, 1737; 20  

Samuel, 1762; 46

Samuel, 1770; 54

Samuel, 1800; 166

Samuel Andrew, 1803; 148  

Sanford S, 1825; 120

Sheffield, 1777; 93  

Silas B, 1795; 152

Simeon, 1737; 43  

Smith, 1760; 34

Smith, 1799; 218 

Smitum Potter, 1815; 207

Solomon, 1823; 111

Solomon, 1825; 205b

Stephen, 1780; 87

Stillman, 1821; 110  

Susannah, 1724; 24  

Thomas, 1565; C

Thomas, 1699; 5  

Thomas, 1731; 21  

Thomas, 1760; 57

Thomas 1783; 153

Thomas, 1788; 160 

Thomas, 1804; 170

Thomas Clarke, 1798; 146

Valentine. 1739; 44B  

VanRenssalaer, 1809; 199e

Weeden, 1777; 63

Weeden, 1802; 178  

West, 1781; 214

Whitman, 1794; 96

Wightman, 1789; 133

Wilcox, 1774; 180

Willet Anthony, 1818; 117  

William, 1680; 2

William, 1755; 105

William, 1760; 65

William, 1805; 161

William, 1788; 179 

William Addison, 1834; 403a

William Albert, 1832; 227

William Amos, 1857; 197

William Beaton, 1800; 169

William F, 1830; 73

William Mc, 1824; 237 

Wilson, 1790; 158

Winter, 1764; 86  

Zebulon, 1736; 22  

Zebulon,   ; 59     

 

INDEX OF SPOUSES, FIRST FOUR GENERATIONS

Spouses; family number:

Albro, Barbara; 19  

Babcock, Ann; 1  

Babcock, Rhoda A; 72  

Babcock, Susan; 71  

Babcock, Thankful; 17  

Baker, Elizabeth Kingsley; 50  

Barber, Ann; 11  

Barber, Elizabeth; 41  

Barber, Harriet; 73  

Barber, Mary; 27  

Barber, Miriam; 85  

Barney, Mary; 21   

Bates, Dorcas; 20  

Bates, Mary; 54  

Belcher, Elizabeth; 39  

Belknap, Samantha Sharzetta; 403c

Bliven, Fanny; 69  

Bliven, Mary; 70  

Boss, Susannah; 29  

Brambley, Permelia; 58  

Brigg, Roxanna; 96  

Briggs, Charity; 18  

Brown, Bridget V; 547g

Burdick, Comfort; 93  

Carver, Aimee; 547f

Chapman, Anne; 39  

Chase, Katherine; 547c

Clark, Minnie Harriet; 547b

Clarke, Maria; 97  

Clarke, Mary; 53  

Codder, Patience; 76a  

Colgrove, Mary; 56  

Coons, Sarah; 65  

Cory, Anne; 4  

Cox, Phoebe Ann; 404

Crandall, Mary; 60  

Crandall, Ruth; 33  

Cross, Abby; 59  

Dake, Anna; 62  

Dawley, Alcea; 33  

Dye, Jona; 54  

Eldred, Elizabeth; 3  

Emmons, Alta Jane; 547e

Fay, Sarah; 404c

Gardner, Charlotte Hammond; 77  

Geer, Mary Palmer; 95  

Gorton, Phebe W; 82  

Gorton, Weltha; 90  

Greene, Betsey; 57  

Hall, Mary; 14  

Hall, Phoebe E; 72  

Hammond, Susannah; 75

Harris, Julia Ann; 228 

Johnson, Emma; 404b

Johnson, Philadelphia; 83  

Kenyon, Elizabeth; 20  

Kenyon, Thankful; 46  

Lamb, Alice May; 547d

Larkin, Mary; 3  

Lewis, Eleanor; 30, 98     

Lewis, Esther; 97  

Lewis, Hannah; 63  

Lewis, Thankful; 64  

Lillibridge, Sarah; 16  

Losee, Rachel; 44  

Maxson, Thankful; 25

McCarthy, Katherine Louise; 547a  

Merriot, Hannah; 26  

Moon, Desire; 16  

Moore, Mercy; 80  

Morse, Hannah; 52  

Mott, Dorcas; 14  

Mumford, Abigail; 10  

Mumford, Sarah; 2  

Ney, Elizabeth; 45  

Ney, Maria Clarke; 97  

Nichols, Elizabeth; 22  

Niles, Abigail; 19  

Niles, Elizabeth; 17  

Olin, Mary Augusta; 403c

Palmer, Content; 79  

Palmer, Deliverance; 99  

Pendleton, Mary; 68  

Perry, Mary; 7  

Phillips, Elizabeth; 28  

Popple, Amy; 38  

Potter, Isabell; 84  

Potter, Lucy; 81  

Potter, Rebecca; 6  

Putnam, Christiana; 44b  

Rathbun, Anna; 89  

Rathbun, Charity; 23, 32   

Rathbun, Dorcas; 91  

Rathbun, Jonathan; 24  

Rogers, Hannah; 34

Serven, Juliette; 403a  

Serven, Lucy Elvira; 403b

Sherman, Anna; 42  

Skidmore, Susannah; 43  

Smith, Mercy; 2  

Stanton, Sabra; 31  

Tanner, Avis; 5  

Tanner, Elizabeth; 76  

Tefft, Deliverance; 9  

Tefft, Joanna; 50  

Tefft, Mary; 7  

Tefft, Sarah; 49  

Webster, Hannah; 8  

West, Susannah; 1  

Weston, Minnie Harriet Clark; 547b

Whaley, Susan; 36  

Wilcox, Alice; 66  

Wilcox, Margaret; 12   

Woodmansee, James; 40  


 

REFERENCES:

 

LS = “Descendants of  Moses Barber of RI”, a Barber Genealogy by Lois Schroeder, 1984

RIGR = "Some descendants of Moses Barber of Kingstowne RI,1981-83 issues,by F Elizabeth (Barber) Church

Earl Crandall:  35 Pony Lane, Catskill NY 12414

John L Lillibridge:  19168 Bob-o-link Dr, Hialeah FL 33015

Janice Casler:  1718 Marcy Rd, Lansing MI 48917

Bill Maryott:  1073 Bird Ave, San Jose CA 95125

Sandra L Dow:  111 W 2nd, #202, Casper WY 82601

Richard Madding:  madding@dnaco.net

Hazel Berry:  10320 Marvin Rd, Harrison OH 45030

Paul L Bumber:  819 No Elm St, Sandwich IL 60548

Craig Beeman:  crb@ponyexpress.net

Robin Nutt Webpage: 

Mary Barber Walsh:  28362 Bodenhamer Rd, Eugene OR 97402

William J Barber: 

Mary Ann Davis:  40 Pick Ave, Leavenworth KS 66027

Robert Champlin:  274 Plymouth Trail, Newmarket ON L3Y 6G7

Doris Saunders:  dorissau@together.net

Robert Reynolds:  R-K-Reynolds@worldnet.att.net

Jean Barber Foster:  5431 Shemara, Carpinteria CA 93013

W T Collins:  102 Robin Lane, Oak Ridge TN 37830

Ann Hartley:  ahartley@whidbey.com

Margaret Brennan:  1040 Ivywood Dr, Oxnard CA 93030

FGS of Joseph M Barber: 

Phyllis Beebe:  28 Elm St, Geneseo NY 14454

Eleanor Scott:  11929 Lancewood, Roscommon MI 48653

France Stenberg:  3606 Godfrey Ct, Midland TX 79707

John Warner:  Rt 1, Box 16, Ryder ND 58779

Jacob G Barber:  jacob.g.barber@lmco.com

Glenn King:   king@vallnet.com

William H Heath:  82 Collier Rd, Wethersfield CT 06109

Joe DeTata:  joedet@ix.netcom.com

Phil Roblee:  roblee1@osu.edu

Jacie Ailes-Runyan:  the2jrs@webworks2000.net

John A Hanly:  14915 130th Ave NE, Kirkland WA 98034

Donnabel Cummins:  210 E 13th St #19, Storm Lake IA 50588-1964

Frank Barber:  32342 Loomis Rd, Farmington MI 48024

Betty Beck: 

Linda Vess:   Ladypoet@aol.com

Sherrie Jablinske:  rskkc@brainerd.net

Frank Demont: 

Lyn Wilson: mypawprints@yahoo.com

Tatiana Barber: 

Patricia   njpatrn@aol.com

Lynn Meeker:  DLMOKDOK1@aol.com

 

 

POSSIBLE ANCESTRY OF MOSES

 

C. ?THOMASC BARBER, 1565

       B. ?JAMESB

 

B. ?JAMESB BARBER *7122*, 1594; b England ?Berkshire; m ?; res Newport RI.       [Ref: LS (Gardiner Smith Ms); Old RI Records.   I have combined information from 2 sources to make a possible genealogy for these first 2 generations.  The dates in the 2 sources do not agree, and obvious errors appear in the Gardiner Smith Manuscript]      

       EBENEZERA

              ELIZABETHA

              MARYA, b 1618; m John Tefft      

A.     ?JAMESA,  b 1620; m ?      

       JOSEPHA

              PATIENCEA

              WILLIAMA; ??  same as *7341* who m Esther, and has desc. in FC W (file of William of RI)

 

A. ?JAMESA BARBER, 1620; m ?Eleanor Hide; res Newport RI.   [Ref: LS (Gardner Smith Ms)]      

       ?JAMES1       

       ?JOHN1

 1     ?MOSES1, 1652; m/1 ?Ann Babcock; m/2 Susannah West

       ??WILLIAM1, who m Esther, and has desc. in another outline (FC W) file of William of RI).

 

                        

FIRST GENERATION

 

1. MOSES1 BARBER, 1652; m/1 ?Ann Babcock; m/2 1691 Susannah West; res S Kingston RI.         [Ref:Barber Genealogy by Lois Schroder = LS; RIGR = "Some descendants of Moses Barber of Kingstowne RI,1981-83 issues,by F Elizabeth (Barber) Church; OBIT of Moses #39 says Moses1 is grandson of immigrant James]        

       First wife:

 2     WILLIAM2, 1680; m/1 Mercy Smith; m/2 Sarah Mumford       

       SARAH2, 1682; m David Greene

 3     MOSES2, 1683/4; m/1 Elizabeth Eldred; m/2 Mary Larkin      

       Second wife:      

       DINAH2, 1692/3; m Edward Wilcox                               

       LYDIA2, 1693/4; m Benjamin Mowry

 4     SAMUEL2, 1695; m Anne Cory      

       SUSANNAH WAIT2, 1697; m Benjamin Perry. They are grandparents of Commodore Perry.

 5     THOMAS2, 1699; m Avis Tanner

 6     JOSEPH2, 1701; m Rebecca Potter

              MARTHA2, 1703; m Thomas Parker     

       RUTH2, 1705; m George Bentley

 7     BENJAMIN2, 1706/7; m/1 Mary Tefft; m/2 Mary Perry      

       MERCY2, 1708/9; m Samuel Tefft

 8     EZEKIEL2, 1710; m Hannah Webster      

       ABIGAIL2, 1712/13; d yg

 9     DANIEL2, 1714/15; m Deliverance Tefft      

       ANN2, 1717; m Sylvester Kenyon

 

 

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. WILLIAM2 BARBER, 1680; m/1 Mercy Smith; m/2 1720 Sarah Mumford; res S Kingston RI.          [Ref:LS; RIGR]      

        Second wife:

              MOSES3, 1720; m Amy ---

 10    SAMUEL3, 1722; m Abigail Mumford

       JOSEPH3, 1724; m Ann Reynolds

 12    JAMES3, 1726; ?m/1 --- Mumford; ?m/2 Ann Barber; m/3 Margaret Wilcox      

       MERCY3,     ; m Joseph Carpenter      

       SARAH3

              ELIZABETH3

              MARY3,    ; m James Wells

 

3. MOSES2 BARBER, 1683/4; m/1 Elizabeth Eldred; m/2 Mary Larkin; res S Kingston RI.  [Ref:LS; RIGR]

 13    MOSES3, 1705/6; m ---      

       WILLIAM3, 1707

 14    JOHN3, 1709; m/1 Mary Hall; m/2 Dorcas Mott      

       ELIZABETH3, 1711

 15    NICHOLAS3, 1713; m ---      

       BRIDGET3, 1716; m Thomas Clarke

 

4. SAMUEL2 BARBER, 1695; m Anne Corey; res S Kingston, Richmond RI.  [Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Cleveland Gen; IGI:MA,RI]      

       SARAH3, 1719; m Jonathan Lewis      

       MARY3, 1721; m/1 Thomas James; m/2 David Moore

 16    BENJAMIN3, 1723; m/1 Sarah Lillibridge; m/2 Desire Moon      

       SUSANNAH3, 1727; m David Potter

 17    CALEB3, 1727; m/1 Elizabeth Niles; m/2 Thankful Babcock

 18    EDWARD3, 1731; m Charity Briggs

 19    MOSES3, 1734; m/1 Abigail Niles; m/2 Barbara Albro

 20    SAMUEL3, 1737; m/1 Elizabeth Kenyon; m/2 Dorcas Bates      

       HANNAH3, 1739; m David Austin      

       AMEY3, 1742; m Benedict Kenyon      

       MERIBAH3, 1747; m John Russel; had sons Samuel Barber Russell and Moses Barber Russell, both early in Mt.

 Holly VT.

 

5. THOMAS2 BARBER, 1699; m Avis Tanner; res S Kingston, Richmond, RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1774 CS:Richmond]      

       MARTHA3, 1726; m Joseph West      

       DINAH3, 1729; m/1 Joseph Enos; m/2 Thomas Greene

 21    THOMAS3, 1731; m Mary Barney      

       MARY3, 1733; m Jonathan Barney

 22    ZEBULON3, 1736; m Elizabeth Nichols      

       SUSANNAH3, 1737; m Jeremiah Colegrove      

       AVIS3

              THANKFUL3,    ; m James Lewis     ???  (See 25. Nathan)

 

6. JOSEPH2 BARBER, 1701; m Rebecca Potter; res Exeter RI.  [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1774 CS:Exeter]

 23    NATHANIEL3,    ; m Charity Rathbun

 24    SUSANNAH3, 1724; ?m/1 --- Barber; m/?2 Jonathan Rathbun      

       MARY3

              REBECCA3,    ; m Isaac Wilcox

 

7. BENJAMIN2 BARBER, 1706/7; m/1 Mary Tefft; m/2 1783 Mary Perry; res S Kingston RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; NYG&BR:Kenyon Gen; Ms:Betty Buckell (inactive)]      

       First wife:      

       LYDIA3, 1730; m Samuel Rogers;  ?? m/1 Samuel Hoxsie

 25    NATHAN3, 1732/3; m Thankful Maxson      

       MERCY3, 1737; m Harper Rogers      

       MARY3, 1739; m Timothy Peckham      

       JOANNA3, 1741; m Peleg Kenyon      

       RUTH3, 1742/3; m/1 Robert Kenyon (d 1805),  she m/2 Uzziah Durham.

              Second wife:

 26    BENJAMIN PERRY3, 1785; m Hannah Merriot

 

8. EZEKIEL2 BARBER, 1710; m Hannah Webster; res Richmond, Westerly, RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Richmond]

 27    JOSHUA3, 1739; m Mary Barber, dau. of Benjamin and Sarah (Lkillibridge) Barber.

 28    EZEKIEL3, 1742; m Elizabeth ?Phillips      

       DESIRE3, 1745/6; m David Nichols; r Edmiston, Otsego Co NY. 

       HANNAH3, 1747      

       ELIZABETH3, 1751; prob m George James

 29    BENJAMIN S3, 1755; m Susannah Boss      

       SUSANNAH3, 1758; m Joseph Phillips; r  Oneida Co NY.

       MARY3, 1761; prob. m Moshier Webster

 

9. DANIEL2 BARBER, 1714; m Deliverance Tefft; res Exeter RI.      [Ref:LS;RIGR; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Exeter; VR:Exeter

 30    JOSIAH3, 1739; m Eleanor Lewis      

       MARY3, 1743; m John Wilcox

 31    JONATHAN3, 1745/6; m Sabra Stanton

 32    DANIEL3, 1748; m Charity Rathbun      

       DELIVERANCE3, 1751; m Joseph Barber (son of William Barber of RI file)

 33    REYNOLDS3, 1754; m/1 Ruth Crandall; m/2 Alcea Dawley      

       MERIAM3, 1757; m Asa Barber, son of Josiah and Eleanor (Lewis) Barber.

 34    SMITH3, 1760; m Hannah Rogers      

       SUSANNAH3, 1764; ?m Arnold Clarke

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

 

10. SAMUEL3 BARBER, 1722; m 1744 Abigail Mumford; res Pomfret CT. [Ref:VR:Pomfret]      

       MOSES4, 1761

 

12. JAMES3 BARBER, 1726; ?m/1 c 1742 --- Mumford; m/2 1748 Ann Barber; m/3 c  1768 Margaret Wilcox; res S Kingston, Exeter, RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; Ms:Betty Buckell; 1774,1782,1790 CS:So Kingston]      

       First wife:

 36    ROWLAND ROBINSON4, 1743; m/1 ---; m/2 Mrs Susan Whaley      

       NOADIAH4, 1745      

       WILLIAM4, 1747      

       Second wife:

       SAMUEL4, c 1749

              WEEDEN4, c 1750      

       NANCY4, c 1752      

       JOSHUA4, c 1752      

       SARAH4, c 1754      

       Third wife:      

       AMIE4,   ; m --- Eldridge

 38    GEORGE REYNOLDS4, 1773; m Amy Popple      

       MARY4, 1777; m --- Clark         

              MARVEL4, 1777; m/1 James Munroe Baker; m/2 Anthony Northrup      

       HAZARD4, 1779; m Lockport NY ---      

       JOB4, 1780/1; d young

 39    MOSES4, 1782; m/1 Anne Chapman; m/2 Elizabeth Belcher      

       ANNA4, 1783; m ---; r NY.

       THEDA4, 1785; m --- Kenyon      

       RUTH4, 1785; m Jonathan James

 40    RHODA4, 1786; m James Woodmansee

 41    JAMES4, 1788; m Elizabeth Barber, dau. of Jonathan and Sabra (Stanton) Barber.

 42    JESSE4, 1793; m Anna Sherman

 

13. MOSES3 BARBER, 1705/6; probably the one called MANS or MAUS  Barber in a letter from the town historian of Stillwater NY; Physician and State Repres., probably.  m ---.   Res. Dutchess Co and Stillwater, Saratoga Co NY.

 43    SIMEON4, 1737; m Susannah Skidmore

 44    MOSES4, b RI 1740/1; m Rachel Losee

       JOSHUA4,  ; lived next to Simeon in Stillwater, 1785.

       ?STEPHEN4, b Fredericksburg, Dutchess Co

 44b   ?VALENTINE4  (?JOHN VALENTINE), b 1739/40; m ?Christiana Putnam; ?m ----.

       ?ELIZABETH4,   ; m Rombout 1755 John McCarthy of Nine Partners

 

14. JOHN3 BARBER, 1709; m/1 Mary Hall; m/2 1747 Dorcas Mott; res No. Kingston RI.    [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1774,1782 CS:No Kingston]      

       First wife:      

       ROBERT4, 1742-1766      

       Second wife:      

       HENRY4, 1748      

       PHEBE4, 1760      

       ?which wife:      

       WILLIAM4

              EDWARD4,    ; m 1773 Mary Northrup      

       MARY4

 

15. NICHOLAS3 BARBER, 1713; m ---; res Richmond, and Hopkinton RI.       [Ref:Lt:Earl Crandall; 1774 CS:Richmond]

 45    LEVI4, c 1745; m Elizabeth Ney

 

16. BENJAMIN3 BARBER, 1723; m/1 Sarah Lillibridge; m/2 Desire Moon; res Richmond RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; IGI:RI; Lt:John L Lillibridge; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Richmond]       

       First wife:       

       MARY4, 1747; m Joshua Barber; son of Ezekiel and Hannah (Webster) Barber.

       ANNE4, 1749; m Robert James       

       LYDIA4, 1751; m Thomas R Tefft       

       Second wife:

 46    SAMUEL4, 1762; m Thankful Kenyon

 47    BENJAMIN4, 1764; m ?Lucy ---

 48    ALBRO4, 1767; m Patience ---       

       SARAH4, 1770       

       DESIRE4, 1772

 

17. CALEB3 BARBER, 1727; m/1 Elizabeth Niles; m/2 1781 Thankful Babcock; res Richmond RI.          [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Richmond]

       First wife:

 49    BENJAMIN4, 1756; m Sarah Tefft      

       SARAH4, 1762; m Taber Tefft

 50    CALEB4, 1764; m/1 Joanna Tefft; m/2 Mrs. Elizabeth Kingsley Baker      

       MARY4, 1772; m Daniel James

 

18. EDWARD3 BARBER, 1731; m Charity Briggs; res S Kingston RI, Stephentown, Skaneateles NY.                [Ref:LS; Virkus:Compendium,Vol 7]   HANNAH4, 1755; m Joseph Bentley       

       CALEB4, 1758       

       POLLY4, 1761       

       AZARIAH4, 1765; m ---; r Stephenstown NY.

 51    EDWARD4, 1768; m Eleanor Downing

 52    BENJAMIN4, 1776; m Hannah Morse

 

19. MOSES3 BARBER, 1734; m/1 Abigail Niles; m/2 Barbara Albro; res Exeter RI.   [Ref:LS; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Exeter]

       MARY4, 1764

 53    MOSES4, 1768; m Mary Clarke      

 

20. SAMUEL3 BARBER, 1737; m/1 Elizabeth Kenyon; m/2 Dorcas Bates; res Richmond RI.                [Ref::LS; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Richmond]      

       PEACE4, 1760; m Ephraim Codder      

       PATIENCE4, 1764

 54    SAMUEL4, 1770; m/1 Mary Bates; m/2 Jona Dye

 

21. THOMAS3 BARBER, 1731; m Mary Barney; res Hopkinton RI.  [Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Babcock Gen; 1782,1790 CS:Hopkinton; Lt:Casler]

 55    PELEG4, c 1755; m Isabelle Sherman

 56    ARNOLD4,  ; m Mary Colgrove       

       MERCY4, 1757; m Lodowick Kenyon

 57    THOMAS4, 1760; m Betsey Greene

 58    ISRAEL4, 1764; m Permelia Brambley

 59    ZEBULON4,  ; m Abby Cross

 60    BENJAMIN4, 1765; m Mary Crandall       

       MARY4, 1767; m – Hoxsie

 61    GIDEON4, 1767; m Ann ---       

       GILES BARNEY4,  ; m Sally Rogers. Res. Fabius, Onondaga Co NY in 1810: 32010 - 30010

 62    ICHABOD4, 1774; m Anna Dake

 63    WEEDEN4, 1777; m Hannah Lewis       

       MARTHA4, 1780-80

 64    SAMUEL4, 1784; m 1804 Thankful Lewis       

       ELIZABETH4,  ; m Asa Babcock

 

22. ZEBULON3 BARBER, 1736; m Elizabeth Nichols; res Hopkinton RI. [Ref:LS; RIGR; IGI:RI; 1790 CS:Hopkinton]      

       CHARLES4

 65    WILLIAM4, 1760; ?m Sarah Coons

 

23. NATHANIEL3 BARBER,   ; m Charity Rathbun; res Exeter RI.     [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1782 CS:Exeter]      

       REBECCA4, 1755

 

24. SUSANNAH3 BARBER, 1724; had a son named Barber, (prob. by Edward Lillibridge) before her marriage

to Jonathan Rathbun. [Ref:LS; RIGR]

 66    LILLIBRIDGE4,1755; m Alice Wilcox

 

25. NATHAN3 BARBER, 1732/3; m Thankful Maxson; res Westerly RI.  [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1782,1790 CS:Westerly; Lt:Maryott]       

       SUSANNAH4, 1755; m Felix Meriot; res Onondaga Co, and Portland, Chautauqua Co NY

 67    MOSES4, 1757; m Avis Maxson.       

       THANKFUL4, 1759; m James Lewis

 68    NATHAN4, 1760; m Mary Pendleton       

       MARY4, 1762; m John Wilbour

 69    BENJAMIN4, 1763; m Fanny Bliven       

       JOHN4, 1765; m Sally Wilcox       

       EUNICE4, 1769; m Thomas Dunbar; res Colchester CT       

       ELLINOR4, 1775; m George Maxson       

       JOANNA4, 1778; m Augustus Kenyon.

       LYDIA4, 1780; m James Sheffield; res Stonington CT

 

26. BENJAMIN PERRY3 BARBER, 1785; m Hannah Merriott; res Westerly RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Babcock Gen; IGI:RI; 1850 CS:Westerly; Lt:Maryott]

 70    HENRY MERRIOT4, 1807; m Mary Bliven       

       LUCINDA4, 1809; unm       

       JOSHUA MERRIOT4, 1810; unm

 71    GEORGE WASHINGTON4, 1813; m Susan Babcock

 72    MATTHEW STILLMAN4, 1815; m/1 Phoebe Elizabeth Hall; m/2 Rhoda Ann Babcock    

       THANKFUL4, 1817; m Stephen Lanphere; res Stonington CT       

       MARY ESTHER4, 1819; m Nathan Avery Starr; res OK, KS       

       DORCAS4, 1821; m Thomas Sisson       

       NANCY MERRIOTT4, 1825; m Davis Lanphere

 73    WILLIAM FRANK4, 1830; m Harriet Barber

 74    BENJAMIN F4,  ; m Dorcas ---

 

27. JOSHUA3 BARBER, 1739; m Mary Barber4, daughter of Benjamin3; res So. Kingston,and Richmond RI.[Ref:CEM:Plainfield CT; LS; Ms:Betty Buckell; Lt:John L Lillibridge; VR:Nantucket MA; 1774,1782 CS:So Kingston]       

       MARY4, 1765; m Pardon Kenyon; bur Plainfield CT

 75    GARDNER4, 1770; m Susanna Hammond       

       VARNUM4,  ; prob res New London CT, 1810-20; 6 in family; m 1800 Nantucket Polly Alley

 76    CLARK4,  ; prob. m Elizabeth Tanner       

       HANNAH4

 76A   MOSES4,  prob. m Patience Codder       

       BENJAMIN4

              JERUSHA4

 77    AMASA4,  ; prob. m Charlotte Hammond Gardner

 78    EZEKIEL4, 1787; m Sarah ?Simpson.      

       AMY4        

       SARAH4

       ?JOSHUA4

 

28. EZEKIEL3 BARBER, 1742; m Elizabeth ?Phillips; res Hopkinton and Richmond RI.[Ref:VR:W Greenwich; Virkus:Compend.,Vol 3; 1774 CS:Hopkinton; 1782,1790 CS:Richmond]       

       ELIZABETH4, 1772; m Caleb Bailey

 

29. BENJAMIN S3 BARBER, 1755; m Susannah Boss; res Richmond RI.  [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1790 CS:Richmond; CSL:Bible]

 79    EZEKIEL4, 1779; m Content Palmer       

       MARY4, 1782; m Samuel Woodmansee

 80    JOHN A4, 1785; m Mercie Moore       

       HANNAH4, 1787

 81    PETER B4, 1787; m Lucy Potter

 82    HAZARD4, 1790; m Phebe W Gorton       

       SUSANNAH4, 1792; m Perry Greene Hoxsie

 83    JOB4, 1794; m Philadelphia Johnson       

       ESTHER4, 1797; m Stephen Peckham

 84    BENJAMIN SPENCER4, 1800; m Isabell Potter

 

30. JOSIAH3 BARBER, 1739; m Eleanor Lewis; res W Greenwich, Exeter RI.[Ref:LS; 1774 CS:W Greenwich; 1782,1790,1800 CS:Hopkinton; VR:Hopkinton]

 85    ASA4,   ; m Miriam Barber

 86    WINTER4, 1764; m ---

 87    STEPHEN41780; m Charity ---      

       CHARITY4,    ; m John Kenyon      

       EDITH4

              JOSIAH4,  ; res Voluntown CT 1820      

       ELEANOR4

              NANCY4      

       SARAH4,   ; ?m Thomas Potter

 

31. JONATHAN3 BARBER, 1745/6; m Sabra Stanton; res Exeter RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; Ms:Betty Buckell; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Exeter]

 88    RUSSELL4, 1771; m Mary ---

 89    HENRY4, 1772; m Anna Rathbun      

       SALLY4, 1784/5; m Daniel Phillips; res Voluntown CT.

              ELIZABETH4, 1792; m James4 Barber Jr, son of James and Margaret (Wilcox) Barber.

 90    JONATHAN4,   ; m Weltha Gorton     

       JAMES4      

SEBRA4,   ; m Caleb Greene, Jr   (see Family 89)      

DELIA4,   ; m Garret Van Hoosen      

ELISHA4

              SUSANNAH4,   ; m John Perry

 

32. DANIEL3 BARBER, 1748; m Charity Rathbone; res Exeter RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; IGI:RI; 1774,1782,1790 CS:Exeter; VR:E.  Greenwich,Hopkinton]

       MARY4, 1771; m  Amos N Palmer       

 91    JOHN4,  ; m Dorcas Rathbun

 92    DANIEL4, c 1775; m Susan ---

 93    SHEFFIELD4, 1777; m/1 Comfort Burdick; m/2 Mary Palmer Geer

 94    RATHBUN4, 1780; ?m Ruby ---; m Polly ---       

       CHARITY4, ; d yg

 95    REUBEN4,  ; m/1 Mary Terry; m/2 Sally Hutchinson

 96    WHITMAN4, 1794; m/1 Eunice ---; m/2 Roxanna (---) Brigg

       ELIEL4,   ; m Hannah ---; ?m/2 1841 Abby Haines       

       OLIVE4,   ; m/1 Benjamin Palmer; m/2 Ezra Goodrich; res Bronson, Fitchville, Huron Co OH.       

       HANNAH4,   ; m -- Barber

 

33. REYNOLDS3 BARBER, 1754; m/1 Ruth Crandall; m/2 Alcea Dawley; res Exeter and  Hopkinton RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; CEM:Griswold CT; 1782 CS:Exeter; 1790,1800 CS:Hopkinton]      

       RUTH4, 1777; m Samuel Lewis Jr      

       ALCEA4, 1779; m --- Wilcox      

       EASON4, 1782; res Exeter (1850 CS:Exeter:alone)

 97    ELLERY4, 1783; m/1 Esther Lewis; m/2 Maria (Clarke) Ney      

       MARY4, 1785; m John Wilcox; bur. Griswold CT

 98    GARDNER4, 1788; m Eleanor Lewis      

       GEORGE4, 1789-1801      

       SUSAN4, 1791; m --- Palmer

 99    JOHN4, 1793; m Deliverance Palmer

 

34. SMITH3 BARBER, 1760; m Hannah Rogers; res Greenwich and Argyle, Washington Co, NY in 1790.[Ref:NYB&GR:Easton and Greenwich Graves; Ms:Betty Buckell]      

       LYDIA4,   ; m --- Gilbert

 100   BENJAMIN4, 1795; prob. m Delilah ---

 

 

FOURTH GENERATION

 

36. ROWLAND ROBINSON4 BARBER, c 1743; m/1 ---; m/2 Mrs Susannah Whaley of S  Kingston; res RI, and Arlington VT.       [Ref:LS; LR:Arlington]

 105   WILLIAM5, b c 1765; m ---

 

38. GEORGE REYNOLDS4 BARBER, c 1773; m Amy Popple. [Ref:LS; Detroit Soc GR; Lt:Sandra L Dow]      

       MARGARET5, 1794; m James Rix. She d. Genesee MI

 

39. MOSES4 BARBER, 1782; m/1 Anne Chapman; m/2 Elizabeth Belcher; res S Kingston RI.            [Ref:LS; RIGR; DAR Lineage; IGI:RI; 1850 CS:So Kingston]

       First wife: reportedly had 3 ch.  [OBIT]

              Second wife:

 107   JAMES CHAPMAN5, 1809; m Elizabeth Sherman      

       ARNOLD5, 1810-1811

 108   MOSES5, 1812; m Margaret (Judy) McGaughey      

       ANNIE CHAPMAN5, 1815; m Daniel Sherman; res RI

 109   LYMAN5, 1817; m/1 Olive Slocum; m/2 Elizabeth Ann Judy.

       PARDON R5, 1819-1831

 110   STILLMAN5, 1821; m Mary Ann (Clark) Murphy

 111   SOLOMON5, 1823; m Ellen Mariah Dye

 112   HIRAM5, 1825; m/1 Susan E Sherman; m/2 Mary F Briggs       

 113   GARDINER SMITH5, 1827; m/1 Lucretia E Knowles; m/2 Sarah Spencer; m/3 Alcey Francis5 (Barber) Arnold

 114   JESSE5, 1829; m Harriet Dawley Sherman      

       SARAH ELIZABETH5, 1833; m John Watson Briggs; res Richmond RI

 

40. RHODA4 BARBER, 1786; m James Woodmansee. She had 3 children before marry ing, or ?m/1 --- Barber; res Richmond RI.       [Ref:LS; VR:Richmond]           

       THEDA5,   ; m Cyrus N Champlain           

       DAVIS G5, 1816; m Susan O H Clarke

 115   JOHN A5, 1823; m Deborah Tefft or Shepardson

 

41. JAMES4 BARBER, 1788; m Elizabeth4 Barber, daughter of Jonathan3;  res So Kingston RI, Lebanon CT.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Slocum Gen; DAR Lineage; IGI:RI; Ms:Betty Buckell; 1850,1860 CS:So Kingston; Newsp.,Westerly P.L.]

 116   HENRY5, 1810; m Elizabeth Ennis      

       GEORGE WILLIAM5, 1812; m Mary A Greene      

       ELIZA ANN5, 1814; m Benjamin Weeden Brayman      

       MARY5, 1816; m/1 Benjamin T Adams; m/2 Russell Baker (or ?Barber)

 117   WILLET ANTHONY5, 1818; m/1 Lucy Ann Austin; m/2 Ruth E (James) Johnson-Knight

 118   JOSEPH DENNISON5, 1820; m Sarah White

 119   ALBERT STANTON5, 1822; m/1 Waity Peckham; m/2 Eliza Peckham

 120   SANFORD S5*, 1825; m/1 Susan H O (Clarke) Barber; m/2 Elizabeth Webster

 121   ELISHA POTTER5, 1827; m Mary Candy      

       SUSANNAH5, 1831; m John Gifford Vaughan; res Stonington CT

 122   MOSES HAZARD5, 1833; m Mary Jane Hubbard

 

42. JESSE4 BARBER, 1790; m Anna Sherman; res RI, Cattaraugus Co NY, Eagle, Wyoming Co NY.           [Ref:LS; IGI:NY; 1850 CS:Eagle; Lt: R Madding]      

       ANNA5, 1811; unm. in 1850

 123   JESSE5, 1815; m Mary Bliss

 124   JOHN H5, 1820; m Martha Bliss      

 124a  GEORGE5, 1827; m Celia Dennis

       RUTH5

       MOSES5

       LYMAN5, 1830

 

43. SIMEON4 BARBER, 1737; m Susannah Skidmore; res Beekman, Dutchess Co NY;  to Stillwater, Saratoga Co NY in 1773; to Sullivan Co TN 1778; to New Trenton, Franklin Co IN  1810.    [Ref: Settlers of Beekman Patent, 1993, Doherty; Lt: Hazel Berry]

 125   ELIPHALET5, 1765; m Susannah Bishop

       HANNAH5, 1768; m John Brigham; res Stewart and Humphreys Co TN

 126   MOSES5, 1778; m Eleanor Lewis

       ?SUSANNAH5, 1782

       ?SIMEON5, 1787/8; ?d Peru NY 1811 (not likely)

 127   JOHN5, 1789; m Mary Lewis

 

44. MOSES4 BARBER, b RI c 1741; a cordwainer; m Rachel Losee; res Rombout, Dutchess Co NY since 1750. Enlisted from Dutchess Co 1760.    [Ref:Barber Gen,1909,White/Wilson; NYG&BR; Rombout Presby. Ch; Settlers of Beekman Patent,1993, Doherty]

       JOHANNES5, 1770; ?m Eunice ---

       ?ELIZABETH5, 1773

 127a  LAWRENCE5, 1777; m Anna Dibble; ? res. Stillwater, Saratoga Co NY. 1810 CS: 2 boys, 4 girls.

 128   ABRAHAM5, 1779; m Patience Powell

 129   ISAAC5, 1781; m Mary Hunting

 129a  JACOB/JOSEPH5, 1784; m Elizabeth McCarthy.

       ?LOUISA5,  ; m 1830 Alfred Wright

       there was a total of three daughters; two of whom m Wrights

 

44B. ?VALENTINE4 or JOHN VALENTINE BARBER, 1739/40; m ?Christiana Putnam;  ?m ---; res Dutchess Co, Albany Co, Canaan, Columbia Co 1779-1790, Lexington, Greene Co 1795 and Benton, Yates Co NY in 1820.  “John enlisted from Dutchess Co in 1760.  [Ref: Lt:Paul L Bumber; 1820 CS: Benton; Lt: Lyn Wilson]

 129b  Capt. JEREMIAH5, c 1773; m/1 Elizabeth Calon; ?m/2 Sarah A ---.

       ?JULIAN/GILEAN V5 (in Benton, 1830)     

       ?JACOB5

       The following 3 seem to be closely related to Valentine - ?older sons?.

       ?JOHN5,   ; m ?; had 4 ch in Coxsackie, 1810

 129c  ?MOSES5,   ; m ?; had 2 ch in Coxsackie, 1810

      ?STEPHEN5,   ; m ? Hannah Briggs; 4 ch in Coxsackie, 1810

 

45. LEVI4 BARBER, c 1745; m Elizabeth Ney; res Hopkinton RI.[Ref:Lt:Earl Crandall; 1790 CS:Hopkinton; VR:Hopkinton]      

       DORCAS5, 1773; m Caleb Coon      

       JOHN NEY5, 1779; m ---; no ch      

       NICHOLAS5, 1779; unm.

 

46. SAMUEL4 E BARBER, 1762; m Thankful Kenyon; res Richmond RI, Granville, Wash. Co, NY and  Johnsburgh, Warren Co NY.                [Ref:1850 CS:Johnsburgh (Thankful); Lt: Craig Beeman; FTM: Desc. of Samuel E Barber; Webpage of Robin Nutt]

 130   SAMUEL5, 1786; m Sarah ---

 131   PHINEAS BARKER5, 1793; m/1 Orpha Morse; m/2 Roxana S Heath

 131a  BENJAMIN R5, m Margaret Hatch. 

       EDWARD5

 

47. BENJAMIN4 BARBER, 1764; m ?4Lucy ---; res Richmond RI. [Ref:CHS:Burdick Gen; 1782,1790 CS:Richmond]       

       SALLA5, 1785

 132   DYER5, 1786; m Eunice Yerrington      

       JOHN5, 1788

 133   WIGHTMAN5, 1789; m Ruth ---

 134   BENJAMIN5, 1789; m Agnes ---      

       SARAH5, d yg      

       DESIRE5, ?m Elisha Stillman; res RI      

       A Daughter5,  ; m Joseph Webb

 

48. ALBRO4 BARBER, 1767; m Patience ---; res Argyle NY.    [Ref:1790 CS:Argyle: 3-2-1]

 135   ALSBRO5, 1796; m Betsey Estes

 

49. BENJAMIN4 BARBER, 1756; m 1785 Sarah Tefft; res Hopkinton RI  [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1782 CS:Hopkinton]

 136   JOSEPH MAXSON5, 1788; m/1 ---; m/2 Esther Terry

 136a CALEB5, 1796; ?m Lovina Lyon

              THANKFUL5, 1799

 137   BENJAMIN W5, 1801; m Elsa Sweet

 

50. CALEB4 BARBER, 1764; m/1 Joanna Tefft; m/2 Mrs. Elizabeth Kingsley Baker; res Richmond RI.     [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1790 CS:Richmond]

 138   JARED5, 1788; m Waity Moore      

       DEBORAH5, 1790; m Gideon Hoxsie Jr      

       ELIZABETH5, 1791; m Wells Reynolds      

       JOANNA5, 1793; m Job Reynolds      

       SARAH5, 1795; m Eason Hoxsie

 139   ARCHIBALD5, 1799; m Nancy (Anna) Card      

       HANNAH5, 1800; m Clarke Hoxsie

 

51. Rev. EDWARD4 BARBER, 1768; m Eleanor Downing; res Greenwich, Washington Co NY .  [Ref:CSL:Gregory Gen; Ms:Betty Buckell]      

       KEZIA DOWNING5, 1801; m Charles Henry Gregory; res Poestenkill, Sand Lake, Verona NY

 140   EDWARD DOWNING5, 1806; m Lucy Wainwright                                                   

       OLIVER NORTON5       

       SIBBEL5,    ; m Darius Howard      

       JANE BRIGGS5, 1813; m John Ely Gregory  

 

52. BENJAMIN4 BARBER, 1776; m Hannah Morse; res Westerly, Exeter RI, Stephentown,  Marcellus NY (Rensallaer and Onandaga Co).   [Ref:CSL:Bateman Gen; LS; IGI:NY; Ms:Betty Buckell]

 141   HENRY EDWARD5, 1798; m Betsey Glaspie       

       HARRIET5, 1800; m Calvin Bateman       

       ALMIRA5, 1802; m Moses Daley; d San Bernadino CA.        

       HANNAH MARIA5, 1804; m Ebenezer Hill

 142   AZARIAH5, 1806; m Eliza P Sheldon       

       POLLY5, 1808-25

 143   JOSHUA5, 1809; m/1 Nancy ---; m/2 Lucy Ann ---       

       BENJAMIN B M G5, 1811-26       

       EDWARD5, 1816-16       

       BENJAMIN M5, 1816; m Louisa Cranson

 

53. MOSES4 BARBER, 1764; m 1794 Mary Clarke; res Exeter, Richmond RI   [Ref:LS; RIGR; IGI:RI; 1790,1850 CS:Richmond]

 144   MOSES5, 1794; m Mary Crandall

 145   ROBERT NILES5, 1796; m Lydia A Tefft

 146   THOMAS CLARKE5, 1798; m Susan Congdon

 147   AARON5, 1800; m Susan Diana Bitgood

 148   SAMUEL ANDREW5, 1803; m Nancy Irene Crandall

 149   JEFFERSON5, 1807; m Ann ---

 150   GEORGE WASHINGTON5, 1807; m Mary Scranton       

       NARATHON5, 1809       

       BENJAMIN5, 1814       

       EDWARD5, 1816-45

 

54. SAMUEL4 BARBER, 1770; m/1 Mary Bates; m/2 Jona Dye; res Exeter RI.

       First wife:

 151   EDWARD5, 1796; m/1 Diana Wilcox; m/2 Sally B Rathbun; m/3 Abby Brown                           

 152   SILAS B5, 1795; m Lydia Lewis      

       Second wife:       

       MARY5, 1805; m Joseph Wright

 

55. PELEG4 BARBER, c 1755; m Isabelle Sherman; res Charlestown, Westerly RI and Schoharie Co NY.[Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Babcock Gen; IGI:MA; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Gen; 1790 CS:Charleston; Lt:Casler]

 153   THOMAS5, 1783; m Eunice Babcock

 154   PELEG SHERMAN5, 1785; m Louisa Gavitt       

       PATTY5, 1787; m Nathan Babcock

 155   ABIAL5, 1789; m Betsey Brown

 156   MERCHANT5, 1791; m/1 Alice R Lawton; m/2 Mercy R Lawton       

       EXPERIENCE5, 1793       

       MERCY5, 1794       

       HANNAH5, 1796; m Gideon Wilbur        

       SUSANNAH5, 1798; m Thomas Browning Kenyon       

       ISAAC5, 1800       

       WEALTHY ANN5, 1802

 

56. ARNOLD4 BARBER,  ; m 1775 Mary Colgrove; res Hopkinton RI.   [Ref:1800 CS: 2 boys]

 157   CHARLES HOLDEN5, 1795; ?m Mary/Mercy ---

 

57. THOMAS4 BARBER, 1760; m Betsey Greene (or Greenold); res Saratoga and Amherst,Erie Co NY.[Ref:"Early Settlers of NY State":Foley; 1790 CS:So Kingston]

 158   WILSON5,  ; m Polly Whitaker       

       BETSEY5,  ; r Huron Co OH.       

       THOMAS5,  1799-1861; res Amherst NY; bur. Forestville, Chaut. Co NY       

       MARIA5,  ; m William McManus; res Hanover, Chaut. Co NY

 

58. ISRAEL4 BARBER, 1764; m Permelia Brambley; res RI, and Poestenkill, Renssalaer Co NY.       [Ref:Ms:Betty Buckell; 1850 CS:Poestenkill]

 159   NATHAN5, 1784; m Eunice Way Marsh       

       RHODA5*, 1785; m John Randall       

       PERMELIA5, 1786

 160   THOMAS5, 1788; m Lydia S       

       ELIZABETH5, 1792; unm       

       ISRAEL5, 1795; m Catherine ---       

       LUCY5, 1795; m Samuel Cottrell

 161   WILLIAM5, 1797; ?m Asenath Post

 162   DAVID5, 1799; ? m Merintha ---

 163   BENJAMIN5, 1802; m Selissa Sayles

 164   MARTIN5, 1806; m Julia F

 165   JOHN5, 1810; m Eunice Austin

 

59. ZEBULON4 BARBER,  ; m Abby Cross; res Saratoga Co NY and Broadalbin, Chautauqua Co NY, and Fredonia, Fulton Co NY.    [Ref:Lt:Mary Barber Walsh; 1820 CS: Pomfret]

 166   SAMUEL5, 1800; m Abigail S Gilbert

       ZEBULON5, m ---; Res. Pomfret: 1825 CS: 2 males, 3 females.

 

60. BENJAMIN4 BARBER,  1765; m  Mary Crandall; res Galway,Saratoga Co NY.   [Ref:Ms:Betty Buckell; 1850 CS:Galway]      

       BENJAMIN5, 1796; m ---; had children.  Res Galway.  1840 CS: Galway.      

       JOEL5, 1798

 169   WILLIAM BEATON5, 1800; ?m Catherine ---       

       ELIZABETH5, 1802

 170   THOMAS5, 1804; m Mercy Ann ---       

       VERNUM5, 1808

 171   BRADFORD KENYON5, 1815; m Rowena Ann West

 172   ALONZO C5, 1817; m Nancy Ann Partee

 

61. GIDEON4 BARBER, 1767; m Ann ---; res Greenfield, Saratoga Co NY.     [Ref:Lt:William J Barber; 1790 CS:So Kingston; 1810,20,30,50 CS:Greenfield]       

       DANIEL5, 179?       

       SIMEON H5, b c 1795; m ---; moved to Boonville, Oneida Co NY. [1820 CS]

              GEORGE5

 173   PRESTON5, 1800; m Anna Cook

 174   JOSHUA5, 1803; m Anna ---       

       ELIZABETH5, 180?; m Thomas Olmsted       

       GIDEON5, 1810; m Fanny J Ingalls; res Greenfield, Saratoga Co NY

 

62. ICHABOD4 BARBER, 1774 ; m Anna Dake; res Greenfield, Saratoga Co and Boonville, Oneida Co NY.   [Ref:IGI:NY; Lt:Mary Ann Davis; Ms:Betty Buckell]       

       ANNA5, 1797-99       

       POLLY5, 1799; m Alfred Bosworth Child; res Weber Co UT       

       CHARLES DAKE5, 1801       

       AARON5, 1803-34       

       PHOEBE5, 1805

 175   ALONSON5, 1809; m Emiline Child

 176   ASA THOMAS5, 1812; m Amanda ---       

       ELECTA ANN5, 1819-43

 

63. WEEDEN4 BARBER, 1777; m Hannah Lewis; res Hopkinton RI.   [Ref:1860 CS:Hopkinton]

 177   JOHN L5, 1808; m Phanella W Matteson

 178   WEEDEN5, 1802; m Tacy Card       

       THANKFUL5, 1804; m David Kenyon       

       MARY5,  ; m/1 --- Hoxsie; m/2 --- Palmer       

       BENJAMIN M5, 1805

 

64. SAMUEL4 BARBER, ; m 1784 Thankful Lewis; res Onondaga NY.  The 1825 CS of Pomfret, Chautauqua Co NY shows a Samuel, 3 males, 4 females..       [Ref:CSL:Eddy Gen]       

       SARAH LOUISE5, 1817; m Garrett Edward Wade; res Plymouth, Harmony IN, and Beaverton OR

 

65. WILLIAM4 BARBER, 1760; ?m Sarah Coons; res Petersburg, Renssalaer Co NY.   [Ref:Virkus:Compend.Vol 5; DAR Lineage]       

       MARTHA5, 1786; m Gardner Lewis

 179   WILLIAM5, 1788; m Olive ---

 

66. LILLIBRIDGE4 BARBER, 1755; m Alice Wilcox; res Exeter RI, Norwich CT 1840.           [Ref:LS; RIGR; LT:John L Lillibridge; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Gen; 1782,1790 CS:Exeter]

 180   WILCOX5, 1774; m Patience Tefft       

       JOSEPH5, 1776-76       

       ALICE5, 1777; m Thomas Tillinghast

 181   EDWARD5, 1779; m Phebe Tillinghast       

       HANNAH5, 1771; m Daniel Lillibridge       

       SUSANNAH5, 1779; m John B Browning

 182   LEONARD E5, 1787; m Phebe Rathbun       

       RHODA5, 1791; m Caleb Hall; 2 ch

 

67. MOSES4 BARBER, 1757; m Avis Maxson; res Westerly RI.   [Ref:GML:Chesebrough Gen]

 183   JARED5, 1790; m Sally N Kenyon      

       THANKFUL5, 1792; m Jesse Wilbur Jr

 184   ?GEORGE5, 1799; m Fanny Kenyon       

       MARTHA5,  ; m Joseph Leroy Cheeseboro       

       SALLY5,  ; m -- Bliven

 

68. NATHAN4 BARBER, 1760; m Mary Pendleton; res Hopkinton, Westerly RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; DAR Lineage; 1782,1790 CS:Hopkinton]        

       MARY5, 1780; d yg       

       SUSANNAH5, 1783; m George Irish Bowler       

       BENJAMIN P5, 1783; m ---

 185   NATHAN5, 1785; m Dorcas Babcock      

       LUCY5, 1787       

       NANCY5, 1795-1818

 

69. BENJAMIN4 BARBER, 1763; m Fanny Bliven; res Hopkinton RI.

 186   ARNOLD B5, 1785; m Amy Tefft

 187   ?BENJAMIN5, 1789; m Nancy Brand

 

70. HENRY MERRIOT4 BARBER, 1807; m Mary Bliven; res Westerly RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; VR:Stonington CT; IGI:RI; 1850,1860,1870,1880 CS:Westerly]

 188   HENRY MERRIOT5, 1827; m Eliza M Beebe       

       FRANCES M5, 1829; m Thomas Nelson Chapman; res Westerly RI       

       LUCY ANN5, 1833; m Alonzo M Smith       

       MATTHEW S5, 1835       

       SUSAN N5, 1838        

       EMMA S5, 1846       

       BOY5, 1850 ?

 189   CHARLES W5, 1840; m Sarah J Lamb

 190   HORACE GREENMAN5, 1842; m Mary Maloy

 191   EDWARD PERRY5, 1843; m/1 Alice Bliven; m/2 Eliza G       

       HARRIET5, 1845; ? d yg       

       MARTHA E5, 1848; m Joseph Gavitt Pendleton       

       MARY S5, 1855-72

 192   JAMES COURTLAND5, 1852; m Louise J (Burdick) Chester                                           

       ORLENA ESTELLE5, 1858; m/1 James Richards of England; m/2 James Frisbie Farnsworth

 

71. GEORGE WASHINGTON4 BARBER, 1813; m Susan Babcock; res Westerly RI.[Ref:IGI:RI; Lt:Robert Champlin; 1850,1860,1865,1870,1900 CS:Westerly; VR:Westerly]       

       MARY J5, 1844; unm       

       LORENZO5, 1848       

       SUSAN IDILLA5, 1848; ?m John D Hood       

       HANNAH ELIZABETH5, 1850; m/1 1873 Arnold Kenyon; m/2 1882 George Edgar Champlin

 

72. MATTHEW STILLMAN4 BARBER, 1815; m/1 Phoebe Elizabeth Hall; m/2 1843  Rhoda Ann Babcock; res Stonington CT, Westerly RI.    [Ref:LS; RIGR; IGI:RI; 1850 CS:Stonington; 1860,1865,1870,1880 CS:Westerly; Newsp.,Westerly P.L.; VR:Stonington; CEM;Griswold]       

       First wife:       

       SARAH A5, 1838; m George Wilcox

 193   JAMES ALBERT5, 1840; m Hannah J Tourgee       

       Second wife:

 194   ELLERY E5, 1843; m Fanny Emeline Hall       

       RHODA ANN5, 1846; m Dickerson Beebe; res Westerly RI

 195   ISAAC GAVITT5, 1848; m/1 Henrietta Greene; m/2 Mary Tefft       

       CHARLES HENRY5, 1849; m/1 Lydia Ashby; m/2 Linda Latham; bur Griswold CT       

       AGNES R5, 1851; m/1 Stanton L Thompson; m/2 Otis William Champlin; res Westerly RI

 196   EDWIN B5, 1853; m/1 Ida Bliven; m/2 Nora Coleman Barry; m/3 Clara Ellis       

PHEBE ELIZA5, 1855; m Benjamin Merritt; res Westerly RI

 197   WILLIAM AMOS5, 1857; m Ida F Murphy       

BENJAMIN5, 1857       

MATTHEW STILLMAN5, 1859; m Lulu D Palmer; res Westerly (1900 CS)

 

73. WILLIAM FRANK4 BARBER, 1830; m Harriet Barber; res RI.       

       EDNA5,  ; m --- Northrup       

       EDITH5,  ; m --- Dunham

 

74. BENJAMIN F4 BARBER,  ; m Dorcas --; res Westerly RI.

 198   JOHN C5, 1839; m Cynthia A Bennett.

 

75. GARDNER4 BARBER, 1770; m Susanna Hammond; res Greenwich NY   [Ref:LS; Ms:Betty Buckell; Lt:Bob Barber (descendant); NYG&BR; 1850 CS:Sandgate VT; Lt: Doris Saunders]       

       ELIZABETH5,   ; m --- Harris       

       MARIE THERESA5, 1800; m Ira Roberson       

       JANE5,  ; m --- Bruce

 199   ROYAL P5, 1808; m Lydia ?Baker       

              MORGAN5, 1815-1815        

       GARDNER5, 1817; m Eleanor Pollock.

              HARRIET5

              SUSANNAH5

              POLLY5, m Varnum Watson.

       JOHN5

 

76. CLARK4 BARBER,  ; prob. m Elizabeth Tanner; res Schuylerville, Saratoga Co NY.    [Ref:IGI:NY]       

       ELIZABETH5, 1806

 

76A. MOSES4 BARBER, b RI about 1775; d Cuyler Hill, Cortland Co NY 1833; prob. m Patience Codder or Codner, who d Sherburne, Chenango Co NY 1876.  1820 CS Truxton, Cortland Co shows: 12001 - 22010.  [Ref: Lt: Robert Reynolds; 1850 CS: Chenango, Cortland and Madison Co NY]

 199a  ?JOHN R5, b RI 1779/1800;  m Clarissa ---

 199c  EPHRAIM C (?Codder), b ?RI 1803; m Elizabeth D Stewart

 199b  CLARK5, b Oneida Co NY 1805; m Lucina ---

       LUCY5,   ; m --- Hamlin

 199e  VanRENSSALAER5, b NY 1809; m Amzi ---

       ?ALVAH5, 1810; m Azubah Cowles; r Truxton.

              FRANCIS6, 1836

              JANE6, 1838

       MALINDA5, b 1811; m VanRenssalaer Reynolds; res. Sherburne, Chenango Co NY

       CHARLOTTE5,  b 1815; prob. m Smyrna, Chenango Co NY 1842  Seth Palmer Cleveland

 199f  FREEBORN F5, b NY 1819; m/1 Hannah Wilcox; m/2 Calista ---.

       ?HANNAH F5, b NY 1822/23; m Luther A Gardner; res. Georgetown, Madison Co NY; had children.

       LYMAN J5, b 1823    

 

77. AMASA4 BARBER, 1795; prob. m Charlotte Hammond Gardner; res Crumb Hill,  Madison Co, and Smyrna, Chenango Co NY.       [Ref:IGI:NY; 1820 Truxton, Cortland Co: 10010 - 00100; 1850 CS:Smyrna; Lt: Dee Dee Chavez]

 200   GEORGE TEFFT5, 1819; m/1 Sally H Tuthill; m/2 Mary Anna ---

 201   MOSES D BELA5, 1826; m Mary Jane Frink

 202   JEROME BOUNIPART, 1831; m Delina A Peavy       

       ANN ELIZABETH5, 1834; m/1 Amaziah Hurd; m/2 Thomas L Maxson      

 202a  J CLARKE5, 1838; m Sarah Austin

 

78. EZEKIEL4 BARBER, 1787; m Sarah ?Simpson; res Bolton, Warren Co NY.  ?In McDonough, Chenango Co in 1840.   [Ref:Ms:Betty Buckell; 1850 CS:Bolton]

 203   LEROY5, 1820; m Electa A ---       

       HENRIETTA5, 1834-54

 204   OTIS H5, 1838; ?m Caroline ---

 

79. EZEKIEL4 BARBER, 1779; m Content Palmer; res Richmond RI.  [Corresp: Jacob G Barber]

204a   PALMER PHINEAS5, 1811; m Louise Allen; bur Napoli NY.

 205   RUSSELL WEBSTER5, 1812; m/1 Constant ---; m/2 Eliza Watson Potter.

       SUSAN5, c 1817; unmarried

 205a  BENJAMIN5, 1819; ?the one who m Mary (Mercy) Barber

 205b  SOLOMON5, 1825; m Dorcas Armstrong.

       CHARLES5, 1833; unmarried.

       LOVINA5, 1835

 

80. JOHN A4 BARBER, 1785; m Mercie Moore; res Richmond RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; GML:Babcock Gen; DAR Lineage; IGI:RI; Lt:John L Lillibridge]       

       AMY5, 1810; m George Beverly       

       SUSAN5, 1813; m Silas Ellery Moore       

       CHLOE5, 1816; m Willett Reynolds Lillibridge       

       ELIZABETH5, 1817; m Pitman Vaughan Clarke       

       DESIRE NICHOLS5, 1818; m Pardon Kenyon Tefft       

       SILAS MOORE5, 1821-37       

       MARY A, 1823; m Isaac Kenyon Barber       

       JERUSHA5, 1825; m Elam Samuel Holloway

 206   BENJAMIN HAZARD5, 1827; m Melissa Adeline Cole       

       MERCY ANN5, 1830; m Stephen Babcock

 

81. PETER B4 BARBER, 1787; m Lucy Potter; res Richmond RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1850,1860,1865 CS:Exeter]

 207   SMITUM POTTER5, 1815; m Phebe Lewis       

       BENJAMIN MAXSON5, 1816; m Elizabeth Barber; no ch       

       HAZARD5, 1820

 208   PETER CLARKE5, 1830; m Sophia A Barber

 

82. HAZARD4 BARBER, 1790; m Phebe W Gorton; res Exeter, West Greenwich RI.     [Ref:IGI:RI; 1850 CS:W Greenwich; 1860,1870 CS:Exeter]

       MANFRED CLARK5, 1849; m/1 Mary A Barber (dau of Henry C); m/2 1897 Hattie J ---; r Richmond RI (1900 CS)

 

83. JOB4 BARBER, 1794; m Philadelphia Johnson; res Richmond RI.      

       HAZARD A5, 1832

 

84. BENJAMIN SPENCER4 BARBER, 1800; m Isabell Potter; res Richmond RI.   [Ref:LS; RIGR; 1850,1860,1865,1870 CS:Richmond]

 209   JESSE CRANDALL5, 1827; m Sarah Tefft       

       ELIZABETH STANTON5, 1829; m Daniel Kelly

 210   BENJAMIN POTTER5, 1832; m/1 Susan Johnson; m/2 Martha E Johnson

 211   MANLY PECKHAM5, 1834; m Hannah M Wells

 212   JOB HAZARD5, 1836; m Mary J Cotrell       

       SUSANNAH ESTHER5, 1838-47      

       CHANCY C5, 1851-51      

       LUCY ISABEL5, 1846-47       

       ALCEY FRANCES5, 1840; m/1 Preston Addison Arnold; m/2 Gardiner S Barber       

       GIDEON MOSHER5, 1842; m Emma Dodge   [Genserv}

 213   HENRY CLAY5, 1844; m Harriet C Holland

 

85. ASA4 BARBER, c 1760; m Miriam Barber (dau of Daniel); res Exeter RI.    [Ref:1774 CS:Exeter]

 214   WEST5, 1781; m Thankful ---       

       ASA5, 1787       

       SMITH5, 1789

 

86. WINTER4 BARBER, 1764; m ---; res RI, and Voluntown CT.    [Ref:1800 CS:Kent Co RI]

 215   ?JAMES LEWIS5,   ; m Susan --- (?Lois)

 216   JOSIAH5, 1803; m Sarah Kelley

 

87. STEPHEN4 BARBER, 1780; m Charity ---; res Exeter RI.       

       JOHN RATHBUN5, 1802; m ---       

       EZRA5, 1809; m ---       

       ELMIRA5, 1813

 

88. RUSSELL4 BARBER, c 1771; m Mary ---; res RI.     [Ref:LS; RIGR]      

       ESTHER5, 1796      

       AMY5,   ; d 1836

 

89. HENRY4 BARBER, 1772; m Anna Rathbun; res Voluntown, Stonington CT.  [Ref:LS; RIGR; VR:Voluntown]       

       MARY5, ; m John Gallup

 217   JABEZ5, 1795; m Thankful Lewis       

       SABRA5, 1797; m Caleb Green    ?? (see Family #31)

 218   SMITH5, 1799; m Mary James

 219   EASON5, 1803; m Eliza Barber

 220   RUSSELL5, 1807; m/1 Mary Matteson; m/2 Mary Barber; m/3 Mary Reynolds Dawley       

       JONATHAN5, d yg       

       INFANT5

 221   HENRY M5, 1810; m Mary Ann Palmer

 

90. JONATHAN4 BARBER, c 1790; m Weltha Gorton; res Richmond RI.   [Ref:IGI:RI; VR:So Kingston; 1850,1860,1870 CS:Richmond]       

       WILLIAM G5, 1815       

       JAMES G5, 1820; unm       

222    PELEG5, 1820; ?m Sarah Nye

       ANN5, 1821; m Gideon R Hoxsie       

       CHARITY5, 1830; m William H Johnson

 

91. JOHN4 BARBER, 177?; m Dorcas Rathbone; res RI and Greenwich, Washington Co NY.       

       CHARITY5, 1799; m Walter Stevens; res Washtenau Co MI

 

92. DANIEL4 BARBER, c 1775; m Susan ---; res Exeter RI.

 223   ?HAZARD5, 1793; m Lydia ---

 224   JOHN5, 1797; ?m Waity ---

 

93. SHEFFIELD4 BARBER, 1777; m/1 Comfort Burdick; m/2 Mary (Palmer) Geer; res Exeter RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; DAR Lineage; 1860 CS:Exeter]       

       First wife:       

       LYDIA5, 1798       

       ELIZABETH5, 1805       

       DANIEL L5, 1807       

       JOSEPH SHEFFIELD5, 1800; m Pamelia A ---; res Providence (1850 CS)       

       SALLY5, 1813; m Almon Godfrey       

       SUSAN5, 1814; m -- Hoxsie       

       LUCY W5, 1816; m/1 Silas R Wood; m/2 Joshua Arnold Godfrey       

       Second wife:       

       COMFORT5, 1819; m George Sprague

 225   AMOS P5, 1821; m Lucy A Barber (dau of Robert)       

       HANNAH C5, 1823; m John Bliven

 226   JOHN HENRY5, 1826; m Mary A James

 227   WILLIAM ALBERT5, 1832; m/1 ---; m/2 Elizabeth E James

 

94. RATHBUN4 BARBER, 1780; m/1 1802 Rhobe (Polly) Wilcox (d 1859); m/2 Mrs. Youry; res Spafford, Onondaga Co NY.    [Ref:1850 CS:Spafford; Lt:Jean Barber Foster; record of Dora M Barber Horle, from Tatiana Barber]

       RHOBE5, 1803; m Clark Havens.

       RUTH5, 1805; m Jerome Reed.

 228   RATHBURN5, 1807; m Julia Ann Harris.

 229   ?DANIEL5, 1808; m Cornelia Belknap.

       SHEFFIELD5, 1811-1815.

 229a  JEREMIAH5, 1814; m Rachel Serven.

       ABIGAIL5, 1816-1856.

 229b  CHARLES5, 1819; m Betsy Randall.

 230   MYRON HAWLEY5, 1822; m/1 Frances ---; m/2 (prob) Emeline B Richmond

 231   REUBEN5, 1824; m/1 Paulina Morris; m/2 Celestia Preston.

 

95. Dr. REUBEN4 BARBER, 1788; m/1 Mary Terry (d 1818); m/2 1818 Mrs Sally (Goddard) Hutchinson; res Griswold, Voluntown, Norwich CT.   [Ref:RIGR; CEM:Griswold; VR:Griswold, Norwich; 1850 CS:Norwich; 1860,1870 CS:Griswold]       

       First wife:       

       MARY5, 1811; ?m Samuel Brown of Griswold       

       Second wife:       

       DIANTHA5, 1819; m Nelson H Eddy; res Dickson IL       

       ELIZA ANN5, 1821       

       SARAH G5, 1827; unm

 

96. WHITMAN4 BARBER, 1794; m Eunice --; m/2 Roxanna (---) Briggs (b 1819); res Exeter, Coventry, Warwick RI.[Ref:1850 CS:Warwick; 1860,1865 CS:Exeter]       

       LUCINDA D5, 1817; ?m Joel Geer       

       SARAH L5, 1819

 232   ?CHARLES W5,  1821; m Wealthy Ann Victory

 233   NOYES WILLIAM 5, 1824; m Lucinda S Lillibridge       

       SAMUEL H5, 1826       

       PHEBE E5, 1830; ?m 1859 Christopher P Lillibridge

 

97. ELLERY4 BARBER, 1783; m/1 Esther Lewis; m/2 Maria (Clarke) Ney; res Exeter RI.[Ref:LS; RIGR; VR:Voluntown CT; 1850,1860,1865,1870 CS:Exeter]      

       GEORGE5, 1806-1810      

       ABIGAIL5, 1809; m Roswell Palmer

 234   GEORGE5, 1810; m Hannah Merris

 235   EASON5, 1812; m Rachel Pollard      

       JOHN5, 1823-1825

 

98. GARDINER4 BARBER, 1788; m Eleanor Lewis; res RI, N Stonington, Groton, Volun town, Griswold, Hebron CT.   [Ref:CSL:Stiles Fam; CEM:Hebron; VR:Griswold; 1850,1860 CS:Hebron]       

       RUTH5, 1808; m Reuben Partridge       

       ELIZA5, 1810

 236   CHARLES C5, 1812; m Hannah M Stanton       

       SALLY5, 1814-1834; m Allen B Smith; she bur Hebron CT       

       SUSANNAH5, 1816; ?m Horace Champlin       

       ALICE5, 1818       

       HANNAH5, 1820       

       DIANTHA F5, 1822; prob. m Henry Burdett Stiles

 237   WILLIAM MC5, 1824; m Julia R Chapman       

       THANKFUL ANGELINE5, 1827       

       MARY ANN5, 1833      

       JOHN G5, 1836; m Augusta ---; bur Hebron CT

 

99. JOHN4 BARBER, 1793; m Deliverance Palmer; res Exeter RI.      [Ref:LS; VR:Exeter]       

       MARY L5, 1824-1901; ?unm       

       GORTON5, 1838 238

       GARDINER5, 1837?; m Eunice R Tanner.  

       DELIVERANCE5         

       OREN5

 

100. BENJAMIN4 BARBER, 1795; m Delilah ---; res Greenwich, Washington Co NY.   [Ref:1850 CS:Greenwich]       

       CLARK5, 1827       

       SUSAN5, 1830       

       HARPER5, 1832