THE FAMILY OF JOHN BARBER OF DORCHESTER MA

 

References:

White = White Gen:John Barber White

Old Barber Gen = Thomas Barber Gen,1908:White/Wilson

Java Barbers = History of the Barbers of Java NY,  1992:Raymond G Barber

Roger Dean Barber on GENFORUM

 


Heads of Family (Barber); Birth year; Family number:

Aaron; 1774; 19a   

Aaron Gleason,

Adorinum Judson, 1845; 74  

Albert F, 1849; 76  

Alfred Tooker, 1846; 82  

Allen; 1805; 24   

Amorry, 1805; 58  

Amzi Doolittle, 1810; 56  

Amzi Lorenzo, 1843; 89  

Asa, 1795; 35  

Benjamin, 1804; 52  

Benjamin Chandler, 1808; 51  

Benjamin Conant, 1812; 60  

Benjamin Read; 1773; 28    

Calvin; 1785; 31   

Calvin Lysander, 1813; 57  

Chandler, 1823; 61  

Charles, 1826; 49  

Charles, 1826; 62  

Charles E, 1850; 70  

Charles Lincoln, 1861; 100  

Charles Samuel, 1827; 66  

Cyrus, 1820; 46  

Cyrus, 1847; 80  

Daniel Miller; 1777; 29   

Daniel Miller, 1843; 86  

Ebenezer; 1749; 13   

Ebenezer; 1783; 21   

Ebenezer, 1799; 36  

Ebenezer, 1807; 38  

Ebenezer M; 1783; 30   

Edmund Chandler, 1836; 84  

Edson S, 1844; 95  

Elliott J, 1833; 90  

Elon G, 1840; 94  

Emmons D, 1824; 54  

Emory Levi, 1857; 81  

Frank, 1857; 75  

Frank J, 1851; 87  

Frederick Monroe, 1844; 85  

George Franklin, 1842; 77  

George Gale, 1832; 64  

George Washington, 1851; 98   

Gilbert Asa, 1831; 67  

Hannah, 1823; 47  

Henry G, 1836; 72  

Hezekiah; 1694; 8   

Humphrey, 1806; 59  

Isaac; 1769; 17   

Isaac, 1793; 34  

Isaac, 1820; 43  

Isaac Willard, 1818; 65  

James; 1652; 4   

James Madison, 1851; 74b  

Joel C, 1812; 44  

John; 1620; 1   

John; 1650; 3   

John; 1681; 6   

John; 169?; 9   

John; 1714; 10   

John; 1742; 12   

John; 1771; 18   

John; 1783; 25   

John, 1797; 37  

John B, 1791; 33  

John Watson, 1810; 48  

Jonathan S, 1832; 68b  

Joseph; 1686; 7   

Joseph; 1711; 11   

Joseph; 1744; 16   

Joseph; 181?; 23   

Joseph; 1779; 32   

Joseph, 1841; 92  

Joseph Emerson, 1829; 68a  

Judson C, 1852; 96  

Junia D, 1810; 53  

Lester, 1836; 93  

Levi Howe, 1815; 45  

Levi W, 1837; 69  

Lewis Prindle, 1803; 50  

Lot, 1844; 83  

Luther Hall, 1806; 55  

Marshall Luke, 1825; 63  

Moses; 1773; 19   

Moses, 1803; 40  

Myron P, 1835; 91  

Orion Metcalf, 1857; 88  

Royal B, 1824; 68  

Samuel; 1802; 22   

Silas; 1754; 14   

Silas; 1781; 20   

Silas; 1794; 26   

Silas, 1818; 42  

Solomon Gleason, 1843; 73  

Theodore E, 1844; 78  

Thomas; 1650; 2

Thomas; 1677; 5   

Thomas; 1742; 15   

Thomas B; 1770; 27  

Timothy, 1805; 41  

Timothy Consider, 1827; 71  

Willard L, 1809; 39   

Willard Spencer, 1854; 97  

William Henry, 1844; 79  

William Seldon, 1852; 99  

William White, 1835; 74a  

 

Spouses; Family number:

Alexander, Betsey; 21   

Allen, Caroline R; 65  

Andrews, Rosanna H; 63  

Andrews, Sarah J; 64  

Ayers, Cynthia; 35  

Bailey, Nancy I; 56  

Barnard, Lydia E; 86  

Barry, Sarah A; 57  

Bartholemew, Mary M; 93  

Benson, Anna; 41  

Blanding, Esther; 11   

Bolkcom, Alma; 61  

Bradley, Celia M; 89  

Bradley, Mary P; 99  

Breck, Caroline; 23   

Bryant, Mary (Mercy); 27   

Buck, Marietta; 40  

Bullock, Mary; 11   

Butler, Rebecca; 19

Carley, Eliza; 48  

Carroll, Eliza; 60  

Castor, Phila; 68a  

Chase, Abigail; 15   

Church, Hannah; 21   

Church, Mary; 20   

Clapp, Eunice Davis; 42  

Clemons, Jeannette; 68b  

Coates, Margaret; 38  

Coker, Rachel A; 81  

Collins, Ann Marie; 52  

Conant, Betsey; 32   

Cook, Rose; 92  

Cushing, Miranda; 51  

Cushing, Rhoda; 29   

Davis, Elmira D; 48  

Davis, Lydia Lawrence; 22   

Eager, Persis; 27   

Eddy, Caroline; 90  

Fairbanks, Anna; 37  

Faulkner, Sally; 38  

Flagg, Lucy Ann; 43  

Fletcher, Mary; 13   

Fuller,  Eliza J; 84  

Gale, Polly; 33  

Gardner, Fidelia A; 40  

Gilbert, Sarah; 74a  

Gilmore, Sarah E; 96  

Gleason, Patience; 12   

Goodnough, Marion; 30   

Granger, Eveline; 65  

Green, Sadie; 73  

Guillon, Asenath; 27   

Hall, Polly Brooks; 31   

Harris, Lucy Ann; 68  

Harris, Marion; 30    

Haskell, Clementine S; 44  

Haynes, Caroline R; 65   

Hunt, Deborah; 7   

Hussey, Irene; 46  

Hutchinson, Timothy R; 47  

Hyde, Elizabeth; 4   

Joy, Sarah; 28   

Kent, Mary; 7   

Lesher Martha; 69  

Martin, Mary; 80  

McQuade, Julia A; 85  

Miller, Hannah; 15   

Miller, Lydia; 16   

Munt, Mary; 2   

Nash, Mariah H; 39  

Nichols, Lucinda H; 94  

Nichols, Mrs. Philena; 17   

Noakes, Mary; 6  

Norton, Alice M; 88  

Oakes, Adeline; 72  

Oney, Estelle; 98  

Osgood, Persis; 50  

Parker, Abby A; 49  

Pease, Ida A; 97  

Phillips, Laura M; 70  

Pierce, Lucia G; 54  

Pierce, Minnie; 91  

Pike, Eunice; 18   

Potter, Alzina; 58  

Potter, Maria; 59  

Powell, Mary; 9   

Prouty, Abigial; 67  

Rand, Mildred; 30   

Rand, Relief; 27   

Raymond, Susan M; 79  

Reed, Alvira; 71  

Reed, Susan; 75   

Rice, Prudence; 14

Richmond, Ella K; 87  

Riley, Kate; 21   

Sawyer, Hannah Lydia; 24   

Shaw, Ella; 100  

Smith, Clara E; 46  

Smith, Sarah; 53  

Stanley, Phebe; 11   

Stearns, Betsey; 34  

Stimpson, Lydia; 10   

Stockwell, Fidelia M; 62  

Stratton, Eleanor S; 95  

Temple, Sophia; 38  

Tooker, Josiah B; 47  

Torrey, Eunice; 8   

Washburn, Betsey; 25   

Washburn, Lydia; 26   

Weatherhead, Rhoda; 17  

Welch, Harriet A; 74  

Weston, Clara E; 82  

Whitcomb, Elizabeth; 83  

Wilder, Martha A; 54  

Winchester, Sarah; 36  

Wood, Hannah Farrington; 45  


 

FIRST GENERATION

 

1. JOHN1 BARBER, c 1620; m --; res Dorchester MA.    [Ref:White = White Gen:John Barber White; VR:Dorchester; "Desc of Samuel Spare",1884:Spare]

2      THOMAS2, 1650; m Mary Munt

3      JOHN2, c 1650; m Mary --                                             

4      JAMES2, 1652; m Elizabeth Hyde

 

 

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. THOMAS2 BARBER, 1650; m Mary Munt; res Boston, Dorchester MA.[Ref:VR:Dorchester; Pioneers of MA:Pope; Boston Births,Vol 9; Boston Records,Vol 24; White; IGI:MA]

 5     THOMAS3, 1677; m Elizabeth ---       

       RUTH3, 1679                                                         

 6     JOHN3, 1681; m Mary Noakes 1709 Scituate; ? m Elizabeth ---       

       MARY3, 1683-92                                                                

 7     JOSEPH3, 1686; m/1 Mary Kent; m/2 Deborah Hunt

 

3. JOHN2 BARBER, c 1650; m Mary ---.                    [Ref:VR:Boston]       

       JOHN3, 1686; m Elizabeth --                                        

 

4. JAMES2 BARBER, 1652; m Elizabeth Hyde; res Dorchester, Bridgewater MA.              [Ref:Virkus:Immigrants to Am; Hist of Bridgewater; IGI:MA; VR:Bridgewater, Dorchester, Plimpton MA]       

       ELIZABETH3, 1681; m Samuel Hayward; in Bridgewater                           

       EXPERIENCE3, 1684; m Joshua Willis                                            

       JAMES3, 1687                                                                

       PATIENCE3, 1689; m John Cole, in Plimpton MA                                  

       MARY3, 1692; m prob. Edward Cole

 8     HEZEKIAH3, 1694; m Eunice Torrey                                   

 9     JOHN3,  ; m prob. Mary Powell                                              

       EBENEZER3, 1702-06                                                          

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

 

5. THOMAS3 BARBER, 1677; m Elizabeth ---; res Boston MA, York ME.  [Ref:White; IGI:MA; VR:Boston]       

       THOMAS4, 1704; d yg                                                              

       RUTH4, 1705; ?m John Downe       

       THOMAS4, 1709       

       HANNAH4, 1712

 10    JOHN4, 1714; m Lydia Stimpson

 

6. JOHN3 BARBER, 1681; m Mary Noakes; ? m Elizabeth --; res Scituate MA. [Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Boston, Scituate]       

       JANE4, 1710       

       JOHN4, 1719; ? m Ann Eaton                                                

       BENJAMIN4, 1721                                                              

       ELIZABETH4, 1724; ?m Jonathan Parker

 

7. JOSEPH3 BARBER, 1686; m/1 Scituate MA 1710/11 Mary Kent (d 1720); m/2 Rehoboth MA 1722 Deborah Hunt;

she m/2 1742 Joseph Crowell of Wrentham; res Rehoboth MA.     [Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Rehoboth, Scituate, Wrentham MA; Gen & Memoirs of  Boston & East. MA:Cutter; Hist of Kent Fam:Dale & Kent; Kent Fam:Briggs; Java Barbers]   This Joseph Barber may be the same Joseph who m Mary Paine (d 1704) in Dedham MA, which would make him grandson of George Barber of Medfield MA. But since the Joseph above had a brother John and a cousin Hezekiah who married in Scituate, I favor this being the correct placement of Joseph who married Mary Kent and Deborah Hunt.         

First wife:                                                                    

 11    JOSEPH4, b Hingham MA 1711; m Esther Blanding; m/2 Phebe Stanley; m/3 Mary Bullock       

       LYDIA4, 1713-19                                                                      

       SUSANNA4, 1716; m Samuel Mason Jr of Rehoboth                                    

       THOMAS4, 1718                                                                

       Second wife:                                                                        

       DEBORAH4, 1727-1727                         

 

8. HEZEKIAH3 BARBER, 1694; m Eunice Torrey; res Dorchester MA.   [Ref:"Desc of Samuel Spare; VR:Dorchester, Danvers, Scituate]

              JESSE4, 1724       

       EUNICE4, 1732       

       LOIS4, 1737       

       PATIENCE4, 1739       

       GRACE4, 1739; ?m John Brimbleton of Danvers       

       ELIZABETH4, 1741       

       JAMES4, 1744                                                        

 

9. JOHN3 BARBER, 169?; prob m Mary Powell; res Dorchester MA, ? and Braintree.  [Ref:VR:Braintree, Dorchester]       

       PRISCILLA4, 1731                                                         

       ?DANIEL4, 1732      

       SARAH4, 1735; d yg       

       SARAH4, 1739; d yg

 

 

FOURTH GENERATION

 

10. JOHN4 BARBER, 1714; m Lydia Stimpson; res Worcester MA.       [Ref:VR:Barre, Rutland, Boston, Worcester; Old Barber Gen; Worcester PR:Will of John; IGI:MA; Hist of  Worcester; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen]       

       LYDIA5, 1737; m Nathaniel Brown Dodge; res Winchester NH, Barre VT       

       MARY5 (Polly), 1740; m Jonathan Bullard; res Hancock NH               

 12    JOHN5, 1742; m Patience Gleason                                          

       SARAH5, 1744; m Samuel Bullard; res Barre MA, Hancock NH, Howard NY          

       REBECCA5, 1746; m Daniel Boyden; res Worcester MA, Guilford VT        

 13   EBENEZER5, 1749; m Mary Fletcher                                         

      ABIGAIL5, 1752; m Thomas Rice; no ch                                    

 14   SILAS5, 1754; m Prudence Rice

 

11. JOSEPH4 BARBER, 1711; m/1 1736 Esther Blanding (d 1744); m/2 1745 Phebe Stanley (d 1757); m/3 1757 Mary Bullock; res Rehoboth MA.     [Ref:Hist of Hingham MA; VR:Rehoboth, Attleboro MA; IGI:MA; Java Barbers]       

       First wife:       

       MARY5, 1737; m Barnard Eddy of Providence                                  

       LYDIA5, 1739       

       SIBBEL5, 1741; m Barnard Eddy

 15    THOMAS5, 1742; m/1 Hannah Miller; m/2 Abigail Chase

 16    JOSEPH5, 1744; m Lydia Miller       

       Second wife:

       ?BETTY5,  ;  m 1780 Joseph Ormsbee

 

 

FIFTH GENERATION

 

12. JOHN5 BARBER, 1742-1776; m Patience Gleason; res Guilford VT; she m/2 Timothy Root.               [Ref:Hist of Worcester; VR:Worcester; Hist of Guilford VT; Barber Gen; IGI:OH; 1850 CS:OH]

 17    ISAAC6, 1769; m Rhoda Weatherhead

 18    JOHN6, 1771; m/1 Eunice Pike; ?m/2 ---                            

 19    MOSES6, 1773; m Rebecca Butler                                    

 19a   AARON6, 1774; m ----                           

 

13. EBENEZER5 BARBER, 1749; m Mary Fletcher; res Peterboro NH, Holden, Worcester MA. [Ref:Hist of Worcester; Barber Gen; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; 1790,1810 CS:Worcester]       

       MOLLY6, 1779; d yg

 20    SILAS6, 1781; m Mary Church                               

 21    EBENEZER6, 1783; m/1 Hannah Church; m/2 Kate Riley; m/3 Betsey Anderson       

       JOHN6, 1785       

       JOEL6, 1787; prob d yg       

       LEVI6, 1790; prob d yg       

       BETSEY6, 1792; prob d yg       

       NANCY6, 1794; m Joseph Felt; no ch

 22    SAMUEL6, 1802; m Lydia Lawrence Davis       

       LYDIA S6,   ; m 1825 Joel Harvey of Petaluma CA                              

       ISAAC6,  ; m --; res St Johnsbury VT                                  

 23    JOSEPH6,   ; m Caroline Breck

 24    ALLEN6, 1805; m Hannah Lydia Sawyer

 

14. SILAS5 BARBER, 1754; m Prudence Rice; res Worcester MA, Peterboro NH.       [Ref:Barber Gen; Hist of Peterboro; Hist of Worcester; VR:Peterboro; 1800,1810,1820,1830 CS:Peterboro]       

       MERCY6, 1782; m Frederick Poor; res Antrim NH, Ogdensburg NY       

  25   JOHN6, 1783; m Betsey Washburn       

       JONAS6, 1787; m Hannah Gates; no ch; d Peterboro        

       MARTHA6, 1789; m Thomas Hadley; no ch                                               

       LUCY6, 1790/91; m William Allen; res NH                               

 26    SILAS6, 1794; m Lydia Washburn

 

15. THOMAS5 BARBER, 1742; m/1 Hannah Miller; m/2 1791 Abigail Chase; res Rehoboth MA, Winchester NH, Wardsboro VT.[Ref:Detroit Soc GR,Vol.23-24; MS:Emma Pearson,1907; CEM:Wardsboro; VR:RI; "Return to Yesteryear":Streeter; Windham Co Gaz:Child; VR:Rehoboth; Java Barbers]       

       First wife:                                                                       

       ESTHER6, 1768; m Amzi Doolittle Jr                                 

 27    THOMAS B6, 1770; m/1 Asenath Guillon; m/2 Relief Rand; m/3 Mary (Mercy) Bryant; m/4 Persis Eager

 28    BENJAMIN READ6, 1773; m Sarah (Joy) McClure       

       SIBBEL6, 1775; m Joseph Shepard                                            

       HANNAH6, 1775; m Origin Doolittle

 29    DANIEL MILLER6, 1777; m Rhoda Cushing      

       SALLY6, 1781; m John Barnard                                     

 30    EBENEZER M6, 1783; m/1 Mildred Rand; m/2 Marion (Harris)Goodnough

 31    CALVIN6, 1785; m Polly Brooks Hall       

       Second wife:                                                                       

       LUKE6, 1797-1802        

       HOSEA6, 1800-1802

 

16. JOSEPH5 BARBER, 1744; m/1 Lydia Miller (d 1817); m/2 --- Cushman; res Warwick MA.       [Ref:CSL:Joseph Barber Fam:Charles Barber; IGI:MA; Virkus:Mag of Am. Gen; VR:Royalston MA; 1790 CS:Warwick; Java Barbers]       

       BENJAMIN6, 1767-1767                                                          

       HULDAH6, 1769; m Adam Streeter                                       

       MARY6, 1771; m 1791 Benjamin Watts; res Farmingdale, DuPage Co IL       

       LYDIA6,  ; m Ephraim Goodell                                                  

       JUDAH6, c 1776 ; m Palmer Whitney; res Riley, McHenry Co IL

 32    JOSEPH6, 1779; m Betsey Conant       

       REBECCA6, 1782; m John Whitmore       

       PARLEY6,  ; m George LeRow

 

 

SIXTH GENERATION

 

17. ISAAC6 BARBER, 1769; m/1 Rhoda Weatherhead; m/2 1837 Mrs Philena Nichols; res Guilford VT.    [Ref:VR:Charlmont; Barber Gen; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; PR:Windham Co; 1800,1810,1820,1830 CS:Guilford; CEM:Guilford; Hist of Guilford]

 33    JOHN B7, 1791; m Polly Gale

34     ISAAC7, 1793; m Betsey Stearns

35     ASA7, 1795; m Cynthia Ayers       

       ABIGAIL7, 1795-97

36     EBENEZER7, 1799; m Sarah Winchester                                      

       LUCINDA7, 1801; m Aaron Weatherhead                                          

       REUBEN7, 1803-04

 

18. JOHN6 BARBER , 1771; m Eunice Pike; res Heath MA.   [Ref:IGI:MA; VR:VT; PR:Windham Co; Barber Gen; VR:Colrain, Charlmont, Heath MA; Hist of Buckland MA; 1830 CS:Heath]

 37    JOHN7, 1797; m Anna Fairbanks                                         

       TIMOTHY7, 1798-99       

       LEONARD7, 1800; m Rebecca Streeter; res Winhall VT                           

       EUNICE7, 1802; m Luther Purrington; res MA                                   

       POLLY7, 1805; m Alvah H Wells; res MA                                 

37     EBENEZER7, 1807; m/1 Margaret Coates; m/2 Sally Faulkner; m/3 Sophia Temple

38     WILLARD L7, 1809; m Maria H Nash      

       OLIVE7,1811-33      

       EMILY7, 1813; m Calvin Coates; res MA                                        

       HARRIET7, 1815; m Justus Edgerton; moved West                                

       LEVI7, 1817; d unm 1837

 

19. MOSES6 BARBER, 1773; m Rebecca Butler; re Zoar, Charlmont MA, Guilford VT. [Ref:Barber Gen; IGI:MA; VR:Colrain, Charlmont MA; 1820,1830,1840 CS:Charlmont]

 40    MOSES7, 1803; m/1 Marietta Buck; m/2 Fidelia Althea Gardner       

       PATIENCE7, 1805; unm

 41    TIMOTHY7, 1805; m Anna Benson       

       REBEKAH7, 1807; m/1 John White; m/2 1854 Stephen Messenger; res NY, PA       

       ELIZABETH7, 1808; unm       

       SILAS7, 1810-11      

       SOLOMON GLEASON7, 1812; m Nancy Howard; no ch; d Columbus OH                        

       DAUGHTER7, 1814-14       

       LURILLA7, 1815; m David Dunnell; res Colrain, Charlmont MA, IA.       

       SON7, 1817-17       

       FANNIE LUCILDA7, 1820; m Ansel Kendrick; res Charlmont MA            

 

19A. AARON6 BARBER , 1774; m --- Boutwell; res Charlmont MA 1840; Aaron  Gleason might possibly have been the son of a brother of Aaron.     Res. OH, and Perry, Clay Co IN.          [Ref: IGI-OH; Lt: Phyllis Galloway]

 41a   ?AARON GLEASON7, b VT 1802; m/1 Mary Murphy; m/2 Phebe Nelson

       ROSWELL7

       FANNY7

       ELECTA7

 

20. SILAS6 BARBER *2192*, 1781; m Mary Church; res Worcester, Holden MA.[Ref:Barber Gen; IGI:MA; VR:Holden, Worcester; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; 1830 CS:Holden]       

       MARY ANN7, 1815; unm       

       SARAH7, 1817; unm       

       STEPHEN ALBERT7, 1817-1840

 42    SILAS7, 1818; m Eunice Davis Clapp

 43    ISAAC7, 1820; m Lucy Ann Flagg                                           

       SIMON GOODRICH7, 1822-38       

       FREDERICK7, prob d yg       

       FRANCIS7, 1825-47; unm

 

21. EBENEZER6 BARBER, 1783; m/1 Hannah Church; m/2 Kate Riley; m/3 Betsey Alexander; res Worcester MA, Richmond NH.            [Ref:Barber Gen; IGI:MA; VR:Holden, Worcester; Hist of Richmond; 1820,1840 CS:Richmond]       

       First wife:                                                                 

44     JOEL C7, c 1812; m Clementine S Haskell

45     LEVI HOWE7, 1815; m Hannah Farrington Wood                        

46     CYRUS7, 1820; m/1 Clara Elizabeth Smith; m/2 Irene Hussey       

       LUCY7,  ; d unm      

       CHILD7,  ; d yg

47     HANNAH7, 1823; m/1 Timothy Roberson ?Hutchinson; m/2 Josiah Gilbert Tooker; res Worcester MA                                        Second wife:                                                                        

       NANCY7, 1824; m Sidney Smith; res Worcester MA                               

       Third wife:                                                                        

       ELIZA7, 1828; m/1 James Francis Howe; m/2 Henry Chapin Cook; m/3 William Eastman Dickinson; m/4 Martin Luther Hubbard; res  Sunderland MA.       

       MARY ANGELIA7, 1831; m/1 Wesley David Goddard; m/2 Henry Lemuel Rawson; res Orange       

       EMILY SOPHRONIA7, 1835; m/1 William Nash; m/2 1871 Henry Norwood; res Gardner MA

 

22. SAMUEL6 BARBER, 1802; m Lydia Lawrence Davis; res Peterboro, Hancock NH.

[Ref:Hist of Hancock; Barber Gen; VR:Hancock; 1830,1840,1850 CS:Hancock]       

       LYDIA ELMINA7,  c 1826; m Samuel Gardner Knight; res Hancock NH; no ch           

       Adopted ALFRED TOOKER, son of Hannah Barber Tooker, (see #47).                

 

23. JOSEPH6BARBER,  ; m Caroline Breck; res Angelica, Alleghany Co NY.   [Ref:1850 CS:Angelica]       

       ELIZABETH7, 1842; d yg

 

24. ALLEN6 BARBER, 1805; m Hannah Lydia Sawyer; ? m/2 Lydia --; res Landgrove VT.[Ref:VR:VT; CEM:Landgrove; PR:Bennington Co; 1860,1880 CS:Landgrove]       

       MARY E7, 1845; m William O Blood                                          

       ALMIRA7, 1847-70                                                            

 

25. JOHN6 BARBER, 1783; m Betsey Washburn; res Hancock NH.[Ref:Barber Gen; VR:Hancock; Hist of Peterboro NH; IGI:NH; 1820,1840 CS:Peterboro]

 48    JOHN WATSON7, 1810; m/1 Elmina Dorcas Davis; m/2 Eliza Carley       

       SILAS7, 1811-13                                                                      

       ELIZABETH H7, 1816; m George Haywood; res Hancock NH                         

       PRUDENCE7, 1818; m Rev John Jones, M.D.; res Arcadia KS              

 

26. SILAS6 BARBER, 1794; m Lydia Washburn; res Peterboro NH.[Ref:Barber Gen; VR:Peterboro; Hist of Peterboro; 1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Peterboro]       

       LYDIA ANN7, 1820; m Augustus Caesar Blodgett; res Concord NH              

       WILLIAM7, 1824-25

 49    CHARLES7, 1826; m Abby Ann Parker                                 

       LOUISA7, 1830; m Jones Nehemiah Dodge; res Peterboro NH              

 

27. THOMAS B6 BARBER, 1770-1848; m/1 1797 Asenath Guillon (d 1802); m/2 1803 Relief Rand (d 1814); m/3 1815 Mary (Mercy) Bryant (d 1825); m/4 1827 Persis Eager; res Townshend, Wardsboro VT.[Ref:VR:VT; VR:Wardsboro, Townshend; 1800 CS:Townshend; 1810,1820,1830 CS:Wardsboro]       

       Second wife:       

       DESTIMONY SAWYER7, 1814-1816       

       LUKE T7, 1811; m Fanny Reed       

       Third wife:                                                                         

       LEMUEL NEWTON7, 1816                                                      

       Fourth wife:                                                                       

       ?JAMES H7, 1830-57                                                                   

        1820 Census indicates 4 sons, 1 daughter

 

28. BENJAMIN READ6 BARBER, 1773; m Sarah Joy; res Townshend VT.[Ref:VR:VT; PR:Windham Co; LR:Newfane; 1800,1810,1820,1830,1840,1860 CS:Townshend]       

       HANNAH7, 1797; prob m Forbes Holden                                   

       WILDER JOY7, 1801-42  

 50    LEWIS PRINDLE7, 1803; m Persis Osgood       

       CLARACY F7, 1806; unm

 51    BENJAMIN CHANDLER7, 1808; m Miranda Cushing

 

29. DANIEL MILLER6 BARBER, 1777; m Rhoda Cushing; res Townshend, Wardsboro VT.                    

[Ref:VR:VT; "Return to Yesterday",1980:Streeter; PR:Windham Co; 1800,1810 CS:Townshend; 11820,1830,1840 CS:Wardsboro]

 52    ?BENJAMIN7, 1804; m Ann Marie Collins       

       LEONARD C7, c 1809                                                 

 53    JUNIA D7, 1810; m Sarah Smith                                            

       FANNY BURR7, c 1812; m Daniel Reed.   [Reed Fam Hist.]                                                    

       ELVIRA7, 1814-19       

       EMELINE7, 1816-17       

       EMELINE7, 1817-19       

       ALICE M7, c 1822       

       ELVIRA R7, c 1823

 54    EMMONS D7, 1824; m/1 Lucia G Pierce; m/2 Martha A Wilder

 

30. EBENEZER M6 BARBER, 1783; m/1 Mildred Rand, (d 1835); m/2 Marion (Harris)  Goodnough; res Townshend VT.[Ref:VR:VT; PR:Windham Co; 1810,1820,1830,1840 CS:Townshend]       

       EMILA RAND7, 1808; res Troy NY [1850 CS]       

       EBENEZER WALTER ALEXANDER7, 1813-34       

       SALLY RELIEF7, 1817                                                  

 

31. CALVIN6 BARBER, 1785; m Polly Brooks Hall; res Townshend VT.[Ref:VR:VT; IGI:MA; PR:Windham Co; 1820,1830,1850 CS:Townshend; CSL:Tufts Gen]       

       SALLY MORIAH7, 1806; prob m Thomas McClure of Newfane              

55     LUTHER HALL7, 1808; m Julia ---

56     AMZI DOOLITTLE7, 1810; m Nancy Irene Bailey

57     CALVIN LYSANDER7, 1813; m Sarah Adeline Barry                            

       HANNAH ELIZABETH7, 1815                                                      

       DESDEMONA SOPHIA7, 1819; m John Tufts; some in the family went to Ashland OH

 

32. JOSEPH6 BARBER, 1779; m Betsey Conant; she m/2 Edward Potter; res Warwick MA, moved 1823 to Java Village, Wyoming Co NY.[Ref:CSL:Joseph Barber Fam:by Charles Barber; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; 1810,1820 CS:Warwick; Java Barbers]

 58    AMORRY7, 1805; m Alzina Potter                              

 59    HUMPHREY7, 1806; m Maria Potter       

       ASENATH B7, 1808; m Reckard Reed; moved to Thomson, Carroll Co IL       

       DIANA7, 1810; m Alonzo Taylor; 10 ch; res Cook Co, and Thomson, Carroll Co IL     

 60    BENJAMIN CONANT7, 1812; m Eliza Carroll       

       TRYPHENA7, 1814; m Alonzo Willey; 8 ch; res Thomson, Carroll Co IL       

       PHILANA CONANT7, 1816; m Thomas Burnham; 6 ch; res Java Village       

       JOSEPH7, 1819-41; unm.       

       JERUSHA7, 1821; m Van Ransalaer J Lowe; 7 ch; res St Charles, Kane Co IL

61     CHANDLER7, 1823; m Alma Bolkcom                                

62     CHARLES7, 1826; m Fidelia M Stockwell       

       WILLIAM7, 1827-30       

       LYDIA E7, 1830; m William D Smith; moved to MN; 8 ch; res Stewartville, Olmsted Co MN

 

 

SEVENTH GENERATION

 

33. JOHN B7 BARBER, 1791; m Polly Gale; res Guilford VT  [Ref:Barber Gen; VR:VT; CEM:Guilford; 1820,1830,1840,1850 CS:Guilford]        ALMEDA MELISSA8, 1813; m Roland S Thayer; res Guilford VT                 

       MARY LAURENTIA8, 1816; m William Tilton                                       

       LUKE JUSTUS GALE8, 1818-21                                                          

       ABIGAIL LUCINDA8, 1821; m John Wolcott Hayden; res Valparaiso IN     

 63    MARSHALL LUKE8, 1825; m Rosanna H Andrews                         

 64    GEORGE GALE8, 1832; m Sarah J Andrews                            

 

34. ISAAC7 BARBER, 1793; m Betsey Stearns; res Vernon, Guilford VT.   [Ref:Barber Gen; PR:Windham Co; CEM:Guilford; VR:VT; Hist of Guilford; Hist of Bernardston MA; 1820,1830 CS:Vernon; 1840,1850 CS:Guilford]       

       RHODA LOUISE8, 1817; m Willard Weatherhead                        

 65    ISAAC WILLARD8, 1818; m Evaline Granger                                  

       ALMIRA ELIZABETH8, 1821; m John O Hale; no ch; res Bernardston MA            

 66    CHARLES SAMUEL8, 1827; m/1 Caroline Rosette Allen (?Haynes) (1872); m/2 Maria ---       

       LUCINDA MATILDA8, 1831; m Albert Lyman Hare; res Point Coupee LA, Bernardston MA                                                                              

 

35. ASA7 BARBER, 1795; m Cynthia Ayers; res Hartford CT, Bernardston MA, Guilford VT, Springfield MA.       [Ref:Hist of Bernardston; Barber Gen; VR:VT; 1840 CS:Guilford; 1850 CS:Springfield]       

       AUGUSTA J8, 1834; m Elon R Green; no ch

 

36. EBENEZER7 BARBER, 1799; m Sarah Winchester; res Guilford VT.[Ref:VR:VT; Barber Gen; CEM:Guilford; 1830,1840,1850,1860,1870,1880 CS:Guilford]

 67    GILBERT ASA8, 1831; m Abigail Prouty                                

       ANSEL SILAS8, 1833; m Mary M Thomas; no ch; res Guilford VT                 

 

37. JOHN7 BARBER, 1797; m Anna Fairbanks; res Heath MA.  She m/2 Ebenezer Benson.                           [Ref:Barber Gen; CSL:Blodgett Gen; VR:Heath; 1830,1840 CS:Heath; Lt:Roger Dean Barber]

 68    ROYAL B8, 1824; m Lucy Ann Harris                                     

       LAURA ANNA8, 1826; m Hiram M Blodgett; res MI                                

       SARAH EMELINE8, 1827; m Whitingham MA Robert Stetson; res Heath MA   

 68a  JOSEPH EMERSON8, 1829; m Phila Castor                  

 68b          JONATHAN S8, 1832; m Jeanette Clemons                                

 69    LEVI W8, 1837; m Martha Lesher; res Jackson MI                        

 

38. EBENEZER7 BARBER, 1807; m/1 Margaret Coates; m/2 1834 Sophia Temple; m/3 Sally Faulkner; res Onondaga, Onondaga Co NY and Heath MA.           [Ref:Barber Gen; VR:Heath; 1830 CS:Heath; 1850 CS:Onondaga Town]       

       First wife:       

       GEORGE8, 1829-1855                                                               

       ELVIRA8,  ; res Syracuse NY       

       Second wife:       

       RUSSELL8, 1836       

       LEVI8, 1838       

       WILLARD8, 1840       

       MARY ANN8, 1842; res Syracuse NY       

       Third wife:       

       ELIHU8, 1847; res Syracuse NY       

       ANN8,  ; res Syracuse NY

 70    CHARLES E8, 1850; m Laura M Phillips       

       THOMAS J8, 1855

 

39. WILLARD L7 BARBER, 1809; m Maria Hortense Nash; res Heath, Charlmont MA; Sherburne, Chen. Co NY 1850.[Ref:Hist of Buckland MA; Barber Gen; VR:VT; LR:Winhall VT; CSL:Nash Gen; IGI:NY; 1850 CS:Sherburne]       

       MARY JEMIMA8, 1836; m Brookfield NY Joseph W Miller; res Chenango CO NY       

       OLIVE MARIA8, 1839; m Willard Coates; res MA                                 

       ANN AMELIA8, 1840; m Edwin A Wheeler; res NY                                 

       LEVI LEVINS8, 1841-63                                                               

       EUNICE FIDELIA8, 1847; m George P Nichols; res MA                    

 

40. MOSES7 BARBER , 1803; m/1 1832 Marietta Buck (d 1852); m/2 Fidelia Althea Gardner; res Richville and DeKalb, St Lawrence Co NY.[Ref:Barber Gen; VR:Heath MA; 1850 CS:DeKalb]       

       MARY ETTA8, 1859; unm; res Richville NY                                          

       HARRIET ADELE8, 1861; m A F Spooner; re Richville NY                         

       LELA JANE8, 1863; m Charles Edwin Small; res Richville NY            

 

41. TIMOTHY7 BARBER, 1805; m Anna Benson; res Stamford VT. [Ref:Barber Gen; VR:VT; 1830,1840,1850,1860,1870 CS:Stamford]

 71    TIMOTHY CONSIDER8, 1827; m Alvira Reed       

       JONATHAN8, 1829; m --; res WI; ? 5 ch                                        

       MARY ANNA8, 1831-38       

       INFANT8

              ABIGAIL ALLEN SARAH8, 1832; m Russell B Morton; res Ludington MI             

       ELIZABETH8, 1833; m Russell B Morton; she d 1855); res Clarksburg MA  

 72    HENRY G8, 1836; m Adeline Oakes                                          

       MOSES8, 1839; m Mary J Burbank; no ch                                       

 73    SOLOMON GLEASON8, 1843; m Sadie Green       

       REBECCA MILLONIA8, 1844; m Joel E Thomas; res MO, OK                  

 74    ADORINAM JUDSON8, 1845-46; m Harriet Ann Welch       

       GEORGE OSBORN8, 1847-1849/69

 

41A. ?AARON GLEASON7 BARBER, b VT 1802; m/1 Mary Murphy; m/2 1849 Phebe Nelson; res Newton, Miami Co OH and Perry, Clay Co IN. [Ref: IGI:OH; 1880 CS: Perry; 1860 CS: Clay Co; Lt: Phyllis Galloway]

       First wife:

       SARAH CORDELIA8, 1831; m Henry Long

       AARON8

       MARIA FRANCES8

       MARY ANN8, m 1850 James Westfall

 74a   WILLIAM WHITE8, 1835; m Sarah Gilbert

       CATHERINE8

       HENRY8, 1844

       2nd wife:

 74b   JAMES MADISON8, 1851; m Mary ---

       FANNY8, 1861

 

42. SILAS7 BARBER, 1818; m Eunice Davis Clapp; res Worcester, Templeton MA.     [Ref:Barber Gen; VR:Holden; 1850 CS:Templeton]

              ISADORE ELIZA8, 1847; unm; res Worcester MA                                 

 75    FRANK8, 1857; m Susan Reed                                         

       ARTHUR SILAS8, 1860; unm; res Worcester MA                                    

 

43. ISAAC7 BARBER, 1820; m Lucy Ann Flagg; res Worcester MA.      [Ref:Barber Gen; IGI:MA; VR:Holden, Worcester]               ELLEN OLIVELLE8, 1846; unm; res Worcester        

       JENNIE DORA8, 1859; unm; res Worcester       

       WILLIAM FREDERICK8, 1862; m Minnie Evelyn Kellum; res Norwich CT; no ch    

 

44. JOEL C7 BARBER, c 1812; m Clementine S Haskell; res Worcester, Winchendon MA, Richmond NH.                  

[Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Holden, Hubbardston MA, Winchester NH]       

       ISABELLA8, 1846-65/70                                                    

 76    ALBERT F8 *3969*, 1849; m ---; res Swansey, Winchendon, Boston MA                     

       Adopted Charles,  ; m  --- ; res Worcester MA                              

 

45. LEVI HOWE7 BARBER, 1839; m Hannah Farrington Wood; res Worcester MA.

[Ref:Barber Gen; IGI:MA; VR:Boylston, Worcester; 1840,1850 CS:Worcester]

 77    GEORGE FRANKLIN8, 1842; m ?

 78    THEODORE8, 1844; m Jennie ---.       

       ELIZABETH8, 1846; m Theodore Whitcomb; res Worcester MA                      

       MARY LEEDS8, 1848; m M L Clark; res New London CT                           

       LEVI HOWE8, 1850; unm                                                                

       HENRY WOOD8, 1854-73                                                        

 

46. CYRUS7 BARBER, 1820; m/1 Clara Elizabeth Smith (d 1855); m/2 Irene Hussey; res Westminister MA, Keene NH, Corry PA, Shelby AL.[Ref:Barber Gen; IGI:MA; VR:Westminster, Worcester MA, Keene NH; 1850 CS:Westminster]       

       First wife:

 79    WILLIAM HENRY8, 1844; m Susan M Ray

 80    CYRUS8, 1847; m Mary Martin                                         

       CLARA ELIZABETH8, 1849-53       

       SUSAN ANGELIA8, 1851; m/1 Frank Amos Peterson; m/2 ---; res Nebraska PA       

       GEORGE WESLEY8, 1852; m --; res Wattsburg PA                                 

       Second wife:                                                               

 81    EMORY LEVI8, 1857; m Rachel Ann Coker                                

       SAMUEL HUSSEY8, 1861-83

 

47. HANNAH7 BARBER, 1823; m/1 Timothy Roberson? Hutchinson (d 1842); m/2 Josiah Gilbert Tooker; res Worcester MA.  [Ref:Barber Gen]       

       First Husband:                                                                      

       ANN JENNETTE HUTCHINSON8, 1841; unm                                                 

       Second husband:                                                            

 82    ALFRED TOOKER8 BARBER, 1846; (born Tooker, Adopted by Samuel, Hannah's uncle; m Clara E Weston; res

 Wilton NH        

 

48. JOHN WATSON7 BARBER, 1810; m/1 1836 Elmina Dorcas Davis (d 1846); m/2 Eliza Carley (d 1862); m/3 Mrs Penelope Holden; res Hancock NH, Grasshopper Falls KS, Valley Falls KS.[Ref:Barber Gen; CSL:Hatch Gen; VR:Peterboro, Hancock; Hist of Peterboro; IGI:NH; 1840,1850 CS:Peterboro]       

       First wife:                                                                        

       FRANCES ELMINA8, 1838-44        

       MARIETTA LYDIA8, 1840; m Sidney Jenne Squires; res Kansas City MO, Lancaster TX       

       ALBERT DAVIS8, 1842-62       

       ELLEN MARIA8, 1844; m Riley Burnham Hatch; res Peterboro NH                  

       JAMES DAVIS8, 1846-46       

       Second wife:                                                                        

       INFANT8, 1849-49       

       FRANCIS WESLEY8, 1851-52       

       ALFRED C8, 1861-62       

       FRANCES ELMINA8, 1852; m William Henry James; res Nashville MO       

 

49. CHARLES7 BARBER, 1826; m Abby Ann Parker; res Peterboro NH. [Ref:Barber Gen; VR:Peterboro; Hist of Peterboro; 1880 CS:Peterboro]       

       GILBERT OWEN8, 1856; unm; res Peterboro       

       CHARLES PERLEY8, 1858-66       

       NELLIE8, 1860-60       

       EDNAH MARIA8, 1860; m Charles Henry Dutton; res Hancock NH                   

       CLIFFORD PARKER8, 1870-71       

       IDA MABEL8, 1872; unm

 

50. LEWIS PRINDLE7 BARBER, 1803; m Persis Osgood; res Newfane, Townshend VT.[Ref:PR:Windham Co; LR:Newfane; CSL:Miner Gen; VR:VT; 1840,1860,1870 CS:Newfane]       

       FRANCES L8, 1832-35       

       SARAH8, 1835-55       

       HEPSEBETH8, 1840; m Alroy Snow                                       

       GALPHELIA8, 1841; m William F McCoy

 83    LOT8, 1844/5; m Elizabeth Whitcomb                                       

       HANNAH L8, 1846; prob m Andrew J White                                       

       LEWIS F8, 1850-78                                                           

 

51. BENJAMIN CHANDLER7 BARBER, 1808; m Miranda Cushing; res Townshend,  Grafton VT, W Medway MA.  [Ref:VR:VT; Hist of Medway MA; Cushing Gen; IGI:MA; 1840 CS:Townshend; 1850 CS:Grafton; Lt: Sharon Sergeant]       

       INFANT8,  ; d 1835       

       ADDISON ALONZO8,  1850-1854

 84    EDMUND CHANDLER8, 1836; m Eliza J Fuller

 85    FREDERICK MONROE8, 1844; m Julia A McQuade        

       ABBIE MARINDA8, 1848; m Sewell Holbrook.  Res Milford MA.                                               

       CHARLOTTE A8, 1852; m Arthur J Daniels                                       

 

52. BENJAMIN7 BARBER, 1804; m Ann Marie Collins; res Worcester MA.[Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Southborough MA, Worcester; Hist of Worcester Co; IGI:MA; 1850 CS:Worcester]       

       RHODA MARIE8, 1840       

       BENJAMIN WARREN8, 1843-1848       

       EMERY PERRY8, 1846; res Boston       

       LINDA FRANCES8, 1851; m Albert E Pierce; res IL        

       BENJAMIN ALLEN8, 1855; m Georgia Lee

 

53. JUNIA D7 BARBER, 1810; m Sarah Smith; res Jamaica, Wardsboro, Townshend VT.    [Ref:GML:Adams Gen; VR:VT; 1840 CS:Jamaica; 1860 CS:Wardsboro; 1870 CS:Townshend]       

       ORCELIA8, 1838; m/1 Horace Adams; m/2 1876 James Otis Adams; res Newfane, Brattleboro VT       

       ADELINE S8, 1840-63       

       FIDELIA8, 1848-63       

       FRANCES A8,  ; d 1848

 86    DANIEL MILLER8, 1843; m Lydia E Barnard          

 87    FRANK J8, 1851; m Ella K Richmond                                         

ARTHUR J8, 1853; m Winchester NH, Lelia E Abbott       

EDGAR C8, 1855

 

54. EMMONS D7 BARBER, 1824; m/1 Lucia G Pierce (d 1867); m/2 Martha A Wilder; res Townshend, Wardsboro, Jamaica VT.[Ref:VR:VT; 1860 CS:Townshend; 1870 CS:Wardsboro, Jamaica]       

       LILLIA G8, 1851; m Ariel M Farnam                              

 88    ORION METCALF8, 1857; m Alice Mabel Norton       

       ADDA ELIZA8, 1859                                                    

 

55. LUTHER HALL7 BARBER, 1808; m Julia ---; res Poestenkill, Renssalaer Co NY. [Ref:1850 CS:Poestenkill]       

       CHARLES8, 1836       

       EMMA F8, 1838       

       HARRIET8, 1840       

       ALBERT8, 1844       

       JULIA M8, 1849

 

56. AMZI DOOLITTLE7 BARBER, 1810; m Nancy Irene Bailey; res Saxton's River VT, and Saybrook, Ashtabula Co OH.[Ref:GML:Biog Dir of NY State,1900; 1880 CS:Saybrook]

 89    AMZI LORENZO8, 1843; m/1 Celia M Bradley; m/2 Julia Louise Langdon       

       EMMA E8, 1848

 

57. CALVIN LYSANDER7 BARBER, 1813; m Sarah Adeline Barry; res Townshend, Rockingham VT.           

[Ref:VR:VT; PR:Windham Co; 1840 CS:Townshend; 1850,1900 CS:Rockingham]       

       CALVIN L8, 1843; m Hattie E Brown                      

       MARY A8, 1845; unm                                                          

 

58. AMORRY7 BARBER, 1805; m Alzina Potter; res Java Village, Wyoming Co NY.   

[Ref:CSL:Joseph Barber Fam; IGI:NY; 1850 CS:Java; Java Barbers]       

       BETSEY MARIA8, 1831; m William D Smith, who m/2 Betsey's aunt Lydia E Barber; res Java Village

 90    ELLIOTT J8, 1833; m Caroline Eddy

 91    MYRON P8, 1835; m Minnie Pierce       

       INFANT8

       EMILY C8, 1838-1853

 92    JOSEPH8, 1841; m Rose Cook

 

59. HUMPHREY7 BARBER, 1806; m Maria Potter; res Java Village NY, Riley, McHenry Co IL.             

[Ref:CSL:Joseph Barber Fam; IGI:NY; Virkus:Mag of Am Gen; 1850 CS:Java; Java Barbers]

 93    LESTER8, 1836; m Mary Marilla Bartholemew       

       LUCINDA8, 1837; m William B Mallory; res McHenry Co IL       

       LUCIUS W8, 1839 - 1872; he died of tuberculosis contracted in Andersonville Civil War Prison.        

       AMANDA8, 1842; m William Albert Sheldon; res Marengo IL       

       ALZINA8, 1845 - 1862       

       MERNILVA8, 1846; m 1869 William B Mallory; he m/1 her sister Lucinda; he m/3 1886 Alice (Granger) Barnes;

 res Marengo IL.       

ROSALIE8, 1848; m Frank Ernest Stevens; res Marengo IL       

       AMORY8, 1850 - 1936; unm.       

       HUMPHREY8, 1853 - 1854

 

60. BENJAMIN CONANT7 BARBER, 1812; m Fitzwilliam NH Eliza Carroll; res Java Village, Wyoming Co NY.[Ref:IGI:NY; CSL:Jos. Barber Fam; 1850 CS:Java; Java Barbers]       

       LYDIA8, d yg       

       JAMES R8, 1838 - 1861; unm

 94    ELON G8, 1840; m Lucinda H Nichols

 95    EDSON S8, 1844; m Elenor S Stratton       

       RUTH M8, 1848; m Henry B Hogan; res Java Village

 96    JUDSON C8, 1852; m Sarah E Gilmore       

       IRENE ESTHER8, 1854; m Millard Fillmore Russell; res Java Village

 

61. CHANDLER7 BARBER, 1823; m Alma Bolkcom; res Java Village, Wyoming Co NY, Wales, Erie Co NY.[Ref:IGI:NY; CSL:Bible Rec; CSL:Jos. Barber Fam; 1850 CS:Java; Java Barbers]       

       CHARLES REED8, 1846-1848       

       MARY ELIZABETH8, 1847; m John Stratton       

       SARA8, 1849       

       ALICE IRENE8, 1850-1864

 97    WILLARD SPENCER8, 1854; m Ida A Pease; res Wales, Erie Co       

       ELLIS J8, 1858-1859       

       AMY J8, 1866; m George Savage; no ch.

 

62. CHARLES7 BARBER, 1826; m Fidelia M Stockwell; res Java Village, Wyoming Co NY and Riley, McHenry Co IL.  Charles wrote “A Brief History of the Barber Family” in 1895.  [Ref:CSL:Jos. Barber Fam; Java Barbers; 1850 CS: McHenry Co]

 98    GEORGE WASHINGTON8, 1851; m Estelle Oney

 99    WILLIAM SELDON8, 1852; m Mary Paulina Bradley       

       ALTA MARGARET8, 1855-1857       

       FRANCES A8, 1859; m William H Hendershot; res Geneseo, Arcade NY

 100   CHARLES LINCOLN8, 1861; m Ella Shaw       

       JOSEPH8, 1866-1866                

       DORA BETSEY8, 1869; m Manley Stratton Barber, son of Edson S Barber; res Strykersville NY

 

 

EIGHTH GENERATION

 

63. MARSHALL LUKE8 BARBER, 1825; m Rosana Hampden Andrews; res Lake Co IN, and Burlington KS.   [Ref:Barber Gen; 1850 CS: Lake Co]       

       GEORGE WALTER9, 1854; m Ida Susannah Parmeley; no ch; res Burlington KS         

       SARAH ELLA9, 1859; m William Perry Brannon       

       ROSE EDITH9, 1866; m Charles C Clark; res Burlington KS              

 

64. GEORGE GALE8 BARBER, 1832; m Sarah Jane Andrews; res Goshen IN.    [Ref:Barber Gen]       

       EFFIE FLORINE9, 1861; m Eddie Nathaniel Burt; res Goshen IN       

 

65. ISAAC WILLARD8 BARBER, 1818; m Eveline Granger; res Granville MA, Springfield, Hartford CT.[Ref:Barber Gen; VR:Somers CT; 1850 CS:Springfield; 1860 CS:Hartford]       

       GEORGE WASHINGTON9, ; unm                                                     

 

66. CHARLES SAMUEL8 BARBER, 1827; m Caroline Rosetta Allen (?Haynes); res Guilford VT.                  

[Ref:Barber Gen; VR:VT; CEM:Guilford; PR:Windham Co; 1860,1870 CS:Guilford]       

       CHARLES CURTIS9, 1857; m Isabella Adams; res MA                   

 101   CHELSA STEARNS9, 1864; m Ida A Park                              

 

67. GILBERT ASA8 BARBER, 1831; m Abigail Prouty; res Halifax VT, Bernardston MA.[Ref:Barber Gen; IGI:MA; CEM:Guilford; Hist of Bernardston; 1880 CS:Halifax; VR:VT]       

       WILLIAM AARON9, 1864-65       

       ROZILLA AGNES9, 1866-82

 102   ERVIN LESLIE9, 1868; m Nellie L Cutting                                  

       NANCY ISABELLA9, 1872; m James B Parker; res IA                      

 

68. ROYAL F8 BARBER, 1824; m Lucy Ann Harris; res Heath MA, moved West.  He d 1849.[Ref:IGI:MA; VR:Heath; 1850 CS:Heath; Lt: Roger Dean Barber]       

       FRANCES DIADAMA9, 1844       

       HIRAM F9, 1846       

       MARY JANE9, 1848       

       ROYAL FAIRBANKS9, 1849

 

68A. JOSEPH EMERSON8 BARBER, 1829; m Phila Castor; prob r NY, MI.           

       ?EMERSON9, b NY 1852; res. Palmyra, Lenawee Co MI in 1860.   [Lt: Roger Barber, Genforum]

 

68B. JONATHAN S8 BARBER, 1832; m Jeanette Clemons; res Redfield, Oswego Co NY.

[Ref: Lt: Roger Dean Barber]

       MARY9, 1856; m Eluftus Delapp

       HARRIET9, c 1859; m Leroy Castor

 102b  WILLIAM HENRY9, 1860; m Lydia Sarah Heagle

       ERWIN9, c 1861; m Anna E Joyner

       BERTON J9, 1866; unmarried

       CHARLES E9, 1876; m Jennie Burtch

       ALONZO LEROY9, 1879; m Jennie Elizabeth Chapman

       LORENZO9,   ; unmarried; had only one leg.

 

69. LEVI W8 BARBER, 1837; m Martha Lesher; res Jackson, and Onondaga, Ingham Co MI.    [Ref:Barber Gen; IGI:MI]       

       HERBERT9, 1865; m Maud Brown; div. 1897                                   

       JENNIE9, 1867; m/1 Melvin Mann; m/2 Everett Thompson       

       CARRIE E9, 1869; m George Townsend       

       MARY E9, 1871       

       WILLIE W9, 1873-78       

       FRED9, 1876; m Minnie Boxwell        

       BEECHER9, 1880-82

 

70. CHARLES E8BARBER, 1850; m Laura M Phillips; res Syracuse NY.       

       CLARENCE C9, 1875       

       BERTHA M9, 1879

 

71. TIMOTHY CONSIDER8 BARBER, 1827; m Alvira Reed; res Pentwater MI; she m/2 Newton Lewis.       [Ref:Barber Gen]       

       MILLONIA LOVINA9, 1849-59       

       NORMAN HENRY9, 1855-59

 103   GEORGE ALBERT9, 1852; m Mary Elizabeth Riordan       

       IDA ALVIRA9, 1863; m John Smith; res Manistee MI                     

 

72. HENRY G8 BARBER, 1836; m Adeline Oakes; res Stamford, Readsboro VT.

[Ref:Barber Gen; CSL:Bangs Gen; VR:VT; 1880 CS:Stamford; 1900 CS:Readsboro]       

       ANNIE SOPHRONA RUBY HEPSYBETH9, 1859; m Homer A Lesure; res Readsboro VT                                                                             

 

73. SOLOMON GLEASON8 BARBER, 1843; m Delaware Co OH, Sadie Ann Green; res Jacksonville TX.  [Ref:Barber Gen; IGI:OH]

 104   CLYDE HERBERT9, 1869; m Ethel Ewing; res Jacksonville TX          

 105   BIRD ELMER9, 1871; m Annie Priestly; res Jacksonville TX              

 106   GEORGE LYNDA9, 1874; m Kate McNally; res Jacksonville TX                     

       BESSIE LEE9, 1876-78                                                        

 

74. ADORINAM JUDSON8 BARBER, 1845/6; m Harriet Ann Welch; res Pownal VT.

[Ref:Barber Gen; VR:VT; 1880 CS:Stamford; 1900 CS:Pownal]       

       SON9, d 1869

 107   WARREN JUDSON9, 1871; m ---; res Williamstown VT                       

       GEORGE HENRY9, 1874; m ---; res Williamstown VT                               

       HATTIE ANNA9, 1878        

       SOLOMON GARDNER9, 1879-1904       

       LILLIAN EUDORA9, 1883-89       

       ARTHUR GARFIELD9, 1881; res No Adams MA                              

 

74A. WILLIAM WHITE8 BARBER, 1835; m Sarah Gilbert; res Perry, Clay Co IN.            [Ref: IGI:IN; 1880 CS: Perry]

       MARY ALETHA9, 1862; m John Clark Coble

       AARON GLEASON9, 1865

       LAURA E9, 1868

       HARVEY BRILIE9, 1870

       CORDELIA MEHITABLE9, 1872

       WILLARD D or S9, 1874

       ROBURLIE9, 1877

       EARLIS E9, 1879

 

74B. MADISON8 BARBER, 1851; m Mary ---; res Perry, Clay Co IN.    [Ref: 1880 CS: Perry]

       JOSEPH9, 1878

 

75. FRANK8 BARBER, 1857; m Susan Reed; divorced; she m/2 --- Bell; she m/3 --- Cramer; res Worcester MA; res Atlantic City 1880.       

       ADA9, 1877; m --- Zahl; res Atlantic City NJ                               

       LOUIS9, 1880                                                          

 

76. ALBERT F8 BARBER, 1849; m ---; res Swansey, Winchendon, and Boston MA.             [Ref:VR:Keene NH]               ISABELLA9                                                         

 

77. GEORGE FRANKLIN8 BARBER, 1842-1883; m ---; res Worcester MA. [Ref:1880 CS:Worcester]       

       GEORGE9, 1868       

       THEODORE9, 1871

 

78. THEODORE8 BARBER, 1844; m Jennie ---; res Wellington, Worcester MA.       

       WALTER9, 1872      

       IDA G9, 1874       

       GRACIE9, 1875

 

79. WILLIAM HENRY8 BARBER, 1844; m Susan M Raymond; res Westminster MA, Rindge NH.[Ref:VR:Rindge; Barber Gen; Hist of Westminster; 1880 CS:Westminster]       

       CHARLES F9, 1872       

       EVA R9, 1872       

       FRED9, 1875-75       

       SADIE A9, 1886       

       ADA E9, 1889

 

80. CYRUS8 BARBER, 1848; m Mary Martin; res Warren PA.     [Ref:Barber Gen; Donna Johnson at WorldConnect]       

       LUCIAN SHERMAN9, 1877-89       

       CLARA DISA9, 1885; m Elmer A Werle; res Jamestown NY                           

       GEORGIA MAY9, 1889; m Robert Keech.

 

81. EMORY LEVI8 BARBER, 1857; m Rachel Ann Coker; res Shelby AL. [Ref:Barber Gen]       

       MARY ELIZABETH9, 1882; m C E Mitchell; res Shelby Springs AL              

       ELLA IRENE9, 1884; m Peter H Seale; res Shelby AL                             

       SAMUEL EDWARD9, 1886       

       ARTHUR LEVI9, 1887       

       SUSAN ANGELIA9, 1889-1890       

       JESSIE LEE9, 1891       

       JOSEPH ROBERT9, 1895       

       GILBERT LAMAR9, 1902

 

82. ALFRED TOOKER8 BARBER, 1846; m Clara E Weston; res Wilton, Hancock NH; He was born Tooker, and adopted by his mother's uncle Samuel Barber.   [Ref:Barber Gen; VR:Hartford CT, Peterboro, Concord NH; IGI:NH; 1880 CS:Hancock]       

       FLORA JENNETTE9, 1870; m Eugene M Ware; res Peterboro NH                  

       HENRY ALFRED9, 1873       

       ROWLAND PERRY9, 1875-77       

       CLARA LOUISE9, 1877; m Charles A Hayward; res Wilton NH              

 108   FRANK WESTON9, 1879; m Vernie Clement       

       RUTH ELVINA9, 1892       

       MARY LYDIA9, 1883; m Henry F Dimick; res Winchendon MA                

 

83. LOT8 BARBER, 1844/5; m Elizabeth Whitcomb; res Brookline, Townshend VT.[Ref:VR:VT; 1870 CS:Brookline; 1880 CS:Windham Co; 1900 CS:Townshend]

 109   HERBERT L9, 1872; m Alice S Houghton                                  

       LENA M9, 1874; m Willie J Franklin                                           

       ALMA L9, 1876; m Joseph S Cummings

 

84. EDMUND CHANDLER8 BARBER, 1836; m Eliza Jane Fuller; res Medway MA, Grafton, Rockingham VT.    

[Ref:1880 CS:Medway; Lt: Sharon Sergeant]                  

       LIZZIE JANE9,   ; m 1879 Henry Herrick Varnum; d Westboro MA.       

       ANNA F9

              HATTIE FULLER9

 

85. FREDERICK MONROE8 BARBER, 1844; m Julia A McQuade; res Medway MA, Grafton, Rockingham VT.[Ref:VR:VT; 1860 CS:Grafton; 1870 CS:Rockingham; 1900 CS:Bellows Falls]       

       CHARLES F9, 1865-78                                                              

       CARROL9, 1873; m Elsie C --                                          

 

86. DANIEL MILLER8 BARBER, 1843; m Lydia E Barnard; res Wardsboro, Townshend, Brattleboro VT.[Ref:VR:VT; 1870,1880 CS:Wardsboro; 1900 CS:Brattleboro]       

       HOLLIS DANIEL9, m Eva B Ingram                           

 110   HERBERT GOODELL9, 1870; m Florence H Whittier       

       WALTER J9 , 1872       

       CARRIE L9, 1874-1903; unm

 111   FRANK ELLIOTT9, 1878; m Elsie G Haskell                          

 112   CLARENCE ATPHER9, 1880; m Nellie Flora Lord       

       FLORENCE MAY9, 1882; m Jason Bushnell       

       GIRL9, 1886-86

 

87. FRANK J8 BARBER, 1851; m Ella (Nellie) K Richmond; res Holyoke MA.  [Ref:VR:Hinsdale NH (marr); 1880 CS:Holyoke]       

       ELLIE9, 1878       

       HOWARD9, 1879

 

88. ORION METCALF8 BARBER, 1857; m Alice Mabel Norton; res Bennington VT.     [Ref:VR:VT; 1900 CS:Bennington]       

       LUCIE PIERCE9, 1899; m Clarence Ettoward                                   

       MAB NORTON9, 1899; m Notley Y Duhamel                                

 113   NORTON9, 1903; m Marcia Lamberton Stevens

 

89. AMZI LORENZO8 BARBER, 1843; m/1 Geneva OH 1867 Celia M Bradley; m/2 Washington DC 1871 Julia Louise Langdon.[Ref:GML:Biog Dir of NY State; GML:NY Progressive Men; Dict of Am Biog:Johnson; IGI:OH]       

       Second wife:       

       LEDROICT9

              LORENA9,   ; m Samuel Todd Davis Jr       

       BERTHA9

              ROWLAND LANGDON9

 

90. ELLIOTT J8 BARBER, 1834; m Caroline Eddy; res Java Village, Wyoming Co NY.

[Ref:CSL:Eddy Gen; IGI:NY; CSL:"NE Shermans"; Java Barbers]       

       JAMES EDDY9, 1857-61       

       ALZINA9, 1859; m Charles S Dellinger (divorced); he m/2 her 2nd cousin Martha C Barber (see #94); res

 Java Village      

       ANTOINETTE9, 1867; m Walter A Cutler (or Cutter)

 

91. MYRON P8 BARBER, 1835; m Minnie Pierce; d at Pleasantville, Venango Co PA. [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       NELLIE E9, 1866; m C F Thompson

 114   LAVERN A9, 1868; m/1 Bertha Hilton; m/2 Helen Mansfield       

       MAE9, 1873; m Clarence R Eckert

 

92. JOSEPH8 BARBER, 1841; m Rose Cook; res Marengo, McHenry Co IL.              [Ref:Java Barbers]

 115   ED L9, 1865; m 1890 Mary Elizabeth Sherman

 116   JOSEPH EUGENE9, 1869; m/1 Flora E Redfield; m/2 Anne S Bourke       

       GERTRUDE9, 1871; m Vesper J Lowe (son of Jerusha Barber, sister of Amory       

       ADDIE9, 1873-1910; bur at Marengo IL       

       EMORY R9, 1883-1912; bur Marengo IL

 

93. LESTER8 BARBOUR, 1836; m Mary Marilla Bartholemew; res Coral and Marengo, McHenry Co IL.      

[Ref:VR:New Haven CT; Java Barbers]       

       CHARLES NORMAN9, 1866; m Carrie Ethel Axtell       

       CATHERINE LUCINDA9, 1868; m Prof. James W D Ingersoll       

       MARY MARIA9, 1872; m William Ten Eck Dougherty; d at Elgin, Kane Co IL       

       HARRIET EHLE9, 1874; m New Haven CT, William B Keeling       

       RUTH SMALLEY9, 1887; m Arthur H Hill

 

94. ELON G8 BARBER, 1840; m Lucinda H Nichols; res Java Village, Wyoming Co NY.       [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       HARRIET E9, 1863; m Henry T Keyser; res Java

 117   JAMES A9, 1865; m/1 Stella Mabel Adams; m/2 Sara M Metcalf       

       ARTHUR H9, 1867-1867       

       MARTHA C9, 1868; m Charles S Dellinger; he m/1 Alzina Barber, granddau. of Amory Barber       

       EARL C9, 1871; m/1 Jessie Cooper; m/2 Georgia Bassett       

       MAUDE M9, 1876-1927; unm; res Java Village

 

95. EDSON S8 BARBER, 1844; m Elinor S Stratton; res Wales, Erie Co NY.  [Ref:Java Barbers]

 118   MANLEY STRATTON9, 1869; m Dora Betsey Barber

 119   MARVIN J9, 1875; m Susan Dixon       

       NELLIE E9, 1881; m/1 Riley Hays; m/2 William Plank; m/3 Bruno Cefali; no ch.

 120   EDSON B9, 1887; m Ressie Lord

 

96. Rev. JUDSON C8 BARBER, 1852; m Sarah E Gilmore; res Black River NY. [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       RENA AILEEN9, 1878; m Ike L Marvel; no ch.

 

97. WILLARD8 BARBER, 1854; m Ida Pease; res Java Village, Wyoming Co NY. [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       ARTHUR9, 1880-1880

 121   HOWARD ERNEST9, 1890; m/1 Alta Keyser; m/2 Eva Yaw

 

98. GEORGE WASHINGTON8 BARBER, 1851; m Estelle Oney; res Java Village, Wyoming Co NY.       [Ref:Java Barbers]

 122   ELLIS BURTON9, 1877; m Ruth L Hadley       

       LESTER H9, 1884; m Eva M Colby; res Arcade, Wyoming Co NY

 

99. Rev. WILLIAM SELDON8 BARBER, 1852; m Mary Paulina Bradley (she m/1 Rollin O Moore: annulled); res Fremont, Sanilac Co MI, and Jackson MS.    [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       CHARLES WELCOME9, 1875-1968; unm; res NY, and Sacramento Co CA

 123   JOSEPH WELLS9, 1878; m Elsie Mae Tooley     

       INFANT9      

GRACE ALTA9, 1885; m Herbert G Staples (divorced)      

       MARYALICE9, 1891; she was adopted by her uncle George after her parents died; m/1 Robert Parker (divorced

 1920); m/2 Theodore Clark; res Java Village NY, and California

 

100. CHARLES LINCOLN8 BARBER, 1861; m Ella Shaw; res Java Village.     [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       JESSIE ADELE9, 1893; m Hugh Franklin Pierce; res Chaffee, Erie Co NY

 

 

NINTH GENERATION

 

101. CHELSA STEARNS9 BARBER, 1864; m Ida A Park; res Guilford VT.      [Ref:Barber Gen; VR:VT; CEM:Guilford]               CHELSA PARK10, 1899-1904                                                 

 

102. ERVIN LESLIE9 BARBER, 1868; m Nettie Lovina Cutting; res Guilford VT.

 124   MYRON ERVIN10, 1898; m Julia L Pratt       

       LUMAN ASA10, 1900; res E Putney

 

102B. WILLIAM HENRY9 BARBER,  1860; m Lydia Sarah Heagle; res. Redfield, Oswego Co NY, and Delta, Eaton Co MI, and Rapid City, Kalkaska Co MI. [Ref: Lt: Roger Dean Barber]

 124b  MELPHIE JACOB10, 1884; m Cora May Simmons

       INA ISABELLE10, 1885

       HOWARD SANFORD10, 1887

       HOMER SAMUEL10, 1887

       MERLE BERTON10, 1889

       VERA MAY10, 1892

       LEONARD BASIL10, 1895

       FORREST EDMUND10, 1897

 

103. GEORGE ALBERT9 BARBER, 1852; m Mary Elizabeth Riordan; res Ludington MI.       [Ref:Old Barber Gen]

 125   GEORGE EMMETT10, 1882; m Louise Buntrock 

      JAMES NORMAN10, 1884       

       FRANCIS HERBERT10, 1886       

       TIMOTHY JOHN10, 1888        

       CLARENCE EMERY10, 1890       

       MARY AGNES10, 1892      

       LEWIS EDWARD10, 189

              RAYMOND LEO10, 1895       

       HOWARD10, 1897       

       HAROLD10, 1897       

       AMBROSE EDWARD10, 1902                                                

 

104. CLYDE HERBERT9 BARBER, 1869; m Ethel Ewing; res Jacksonville TX.  [Ref: Old Barber Gen]       

       NEWELL10, 1898       

       MARCIA10, 1899       

       EVA10, 1902       

       INFANT10, 1905

 

105. BIRD ELMER9 BARBER, 1871; m Annie Priestly; res Jacksonville TX.  [Ref: Old Barber Gen]       

       LENA10, 1892       

       ANNIE LEE10, 1894       

       ELVA10, 1897                

       ELMER10, 1902       

       SON10, 1904

 

106. GEORGE LYNDA9 BARBER, 1874; m Kate McAnally; res Jacksonville TX. [Ref: Old Barber Gen]       

       GEORGE LINCOLN10, 1897       

       ROBERT GREEN10, 1899-1900       

       SOLOMON GLEASON10, 1902       

       INFANT10, 1904-1904

 

107. WARREN JUDSON9 BARBER, 1871; m Harriet A Davis; res VT, Methuen MA.      [Ref:VR:VT]       

       ALFRED WARREN10, 1896; m Elizabeth Sharp                    

 

108. FRANK WESTON9 BARBER, 1879; m/1 Vernie Clement; m/2 1920 Liefa Z Clement; res Middletown CT (or nearby); d Hartford CT.[Ref:VR:Hartford]       

       CAROL CLEMENT10, 1918

 

109. HERBERT L9 BARBER, 1872; m Alice S Houghton; r Townshend VT. [Ref:VR:VT; 1900 CS:Townshend; PR:Windham Co]

 126   HAROLD H10, 1902; m Florence Ethel Worden                            

       ANABEL CORDELIA10, 1903; m Lewis W Pike; res VT.                              

 127   LESTER WHITCOMB10, 1905; m Antoinette Marie Gianizzi

 127a LAWRENCE HERBERT10, 1908; m Myrtle Miner; res Mansfield CT.   [OBIT]                                                            ELIZABETH ALICE10, 1913; m --- Evans; res NY.

              BOY10, 1910-10

 

110. HERBERT GOODELL9 BARBER, 1870; m Florence H Whittier; res Brattleboro VT.                          

[Ref:VR:VT; "Return to Yesterday":Streeter; 1900 CS:Brattleboro]       

       WENDELL WHITTIER10, 1910; m/1 Kitty Driscoll; m/2 Marion Elmer (Annulled)       

       ELIZABETH L10, 1912; m Walter C Hertzberg              

 128   CLARENCE EDWARD10, 1920; m Virginia Elizabeth Amidon

 

111. FRANK ELLIOT9 BARBER, 1873; m Elsie G Haskell; res Brattleboro VT. [Ref:VR:VT; "Return to Yest"]

 129   FRANK ELLIOT10, 1912; m/1 Jeanne Freund; m/2 Harriet Frances Fairbrother      

       LYDIA EMILY10, 1914; m Ben W Stewart       

       ELSIE GLADYS10, 1914                                                          

       MERRILL HASKELL10, 1918; m Bernice R Waite

 

112. CLARENCE ATPHER9 BARBER, 1880; m Nellie Flora Lord; res Brattleboro VT.  [Ref:VR:VT]       

       ETHEL EUNICE10, 1911; m Oscar A Harrington               

 130   DANIEL LORD10, 1914; m Alta Elizabeth Paulman

 

113. NORTON9 BARBER, 1903; m Marcia Lamberton Stevens; res Bennington VT.      [Ref:VR:VT; Obit:Norton]       

       ORION METCALF10                                                            

       ELIZABETH STEVENS10, 1945; m -- Houck                                         

       JONATHAN LUMAN10, 1949       

       NANCY S10,  ; unm

 

114. Dr. LAVERN9 BARBER, 1868; m/1 Bertha Hilton (d 1908); m/2 Helen Mansfield; res New York City.    [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       MAURICE10, 1894

 

115. ED L9 BARBER, 1865; m Mary Elizabeth Sherman; res Java Village.    [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       CELESTIA ROSE10, 1893-1893       

       MARION SHERMAN10, 1902; m/1 Ray Fowler (d 1926/7),; m/2 --- Morrill; m/3 1942 Ora Gillmer       

 

116. JOSEPH EUGENE9 BARBER, 1869; m/1 Flora E Redfield (divorced); m/2 1906 Anne S  Bourke. [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       First wife:       

       VERA E10, 1896       

       Second wife:       

       JOSEPH E10       

       JOSEPHINE M10 (twins)

 

116A. CHARLES NORMAN9 BARBER, 1866; m Carrie Ethel Axtell; r Marengo, McHenry Co IL, and Furnas Co NE.

       STENNET10, 1886; m Katie Payton.

       RUSH WILFORD10, 1891; m Julia Clementine Finch.

       LUCIUS10, 1894

       CHARLES10, 1902; m Doris E; r Cambridge, Furnas Co NE.

              PEGGY11, 1927-1942.

CHILD10, 1902-1902.

       GLADYS10, 1905

 

117. JAMES A9 BARBER, 1864; m/1 Stella Mabel Adams (d 1893); m/2 Sara M Metcalf; res Strykersville, Wyoming Co NY.   [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       ARLENE M10, 1896/7; m Elmer Leigh Torge; res Strykersville, Wyoming Co NY

 131   ROBERT JAMES10, 1906; m Jennie Rudolph

 

118. MANLEY STRATTON9 BARBER, 1868; m Dora Betsey Barber, dau of Charles; res Strykersville, Wyoming Co NY.   [Ref:Java Barbers]

 132   HARRY C10, 1898; m Mildred Lord       

       ALENA LILLIAN10, 1899; m Eric Howard Holt; res Wales, Erie Co NY

 

119. MARVIN J9 BARBER, 1875; m Susan Dixon; res Gainsville, Silver Springs, Wyoming Co NY.                [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       Children both adopted:       

       MARK T10, 1901      

       SUSIE10, 1905; m James F Blake

 

120. EDSON B9 BARBER, 1887; m Ressie Lord; res Silver Springs, Wyoming Co NY.      [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       BERNICE MADOLYN10, 1920; m Francis Recchio

 133   EDSON EUGENE10, m ?

 134   CHARLES ROBERT10, 1928; m Phyllis E Coffey

 

121. HOWARD ERNEST9 BARBER, 1890; m/1 Alta Keyser (d 1949); m/2 Eva Yaw; res Wales, Erie Co NY.         [Ref:Java Barbers]

 135   ARTHUR GLENN10, 1912; m Laura Hudson

 136   EARL LESTER10,   ; m Marian Carlson

 137   CLARENCE EUGENE10, 1916; m/1 Elizabeth Secor; m/2 Ruth Sue Braymiller       

       ERNEST HOWARD10, 1918-1918

 

122. ELLIS BURTON9 BARBER, 1877; m Ruth L Hadley; res Java Village, Wyoming Co NY.   [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       ELSIE B10, 1901; res East Aurora NY; unm.       

       LLOYD H10, 1902; m Yolande A Moore; no ch.        

       HAZEL E10, 1904; m Joseph L Freyburger; res Buffalo NY

 138   ARTHUR ELLIOTT10, 1905; m Grace Holmes

 139   GORDON H10, 1906; m/1 Rosanna Rogers; m/2 Gertrude Smith; m/3 Mildred Vandervan       

       ERMA F10, 1908; m Erwin W Freyburger; res Java Village

 140   GEORGE FREEMAN10, 1912; m/1 Florence Willams; m/2 Eleanor Button

 

123. JOSEPH WELLS9 BARBER, 1878; m Elsie Mae Tooley; res Java Village, and Buffalo NY.             [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       FRANCES ALMINA10, 1911; m Robert Maynard Smith; res Orchard Park, Erie Co NY

 141   MERRILL WILLIAM10, 1913; m Helen Marguerite Catlin       

       VIVIAN LOIS10, 1921; m Cleland Jerald, Jr

 

 

TENTH GENERATION

 

124. MYRON ERVIN10 BARBER, 1898; m Julia L Pratt; res Bernardston MA.       

       STEPHEN GILBERT11, 1921       

       CALVIN DOUGLAS11, 1922       

       GENEVIEVE LOUISE11, 1924

 

124B. MELPHIE JACOB10 BARBER, 1884; m Cora May Simmons; res Rapid City, Kalkaska Co MI.     [Ref: Lt: Roger Dean Barber]

 141b  HARLEY DEAN11, 1911; m Reva Alice Stockfisch

       MARION ESTELLA11, 1914; m Lester Guy

 

125. GEORGE EMMETT10 BARBER, 1882; m Louise Buntrock; res Ludington MI.       

       EDWARD LEO11, 1915

 

126. HAROLD H10 BARBER, 1902; m Florence Ethel Worden; res Townshend, Marlboro VT.          [Ref:VR:VT]       

       JANICE IRENE111, 1932       

       MARJORIE LOUISE11, 1936

 

127. LESTER WHITCOMB10 BARBER, 1905; m Antoinette Marie Gianizzi; res Newfane, Townshend VT.       

       JONATHAN HERBERT11, 1939       

       ALICE MARY111, 1943

 

127A. LAWRENCE HERBERT10 BARBER, 1908; m Myrtle Miner; res Mansfield CT.   [OBIT]                                                    RICHARD L11,  ; res Rockingham NC.

       WILLIAM R11,  ; res Tolland CT.

       DAUGHTER11,   ; m Herbert Hooper; res Willimantic CT.

       DAUGHTER11,  ; m James Hooper; res No. Windham CT.

       ALICE11,  ; m --- Collette; res. OH.

       ELLEN11,  ; m --- Olsen; res Willimantic CT.

 

128. CLARENCE EDWARD10 BARBER, 1920; m Virginia Elizabeth Amidon; res Brattleboro VT.    [Ref:VR:VT]       

       KATHRYN WHITTIER11, 1946                                                  

       DEBORAH ANNE11, 1948        

       BRIAN CRAIG11, 1949

 

129. FRANK ELLIOT10 BARBER, 1912; m/1 Jeanne Freund, (div 1946); m/2 Harriet Frances Fairbrother; res Brattleboro VT.  [Ref:VR:VT]      

       First wife:                                                                        

       SUSAN ELIZABETH11, 1939       

       FRANK ELLIOT11, 1940       

       Second wife:                                                                       

       HUGH WILLARD11, 1950                                                  

 

130. DANIEL LORD10 BARBER, 1914; m Alta Elizabeth Paulman; res Brattleboro VT. [Ref:VR:VT]       

       INFANT BOY11, 1951-51                                                                

       JANICE ANN11, 1954   (Fourth child)

 

131. ROBERT JAMES10 BARBER, 1906; m Jennie Rudolph.       [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       ROBERT11, 1935-1936       

       DIANE ARLENE11,   ; m Richard Demick       

       SARA JANE11, 1937

 

132. HARRY C10 BARBER, 1898; m Mildred Lord; d at Strykersville, Wyoming Co NY. [Ref:Java Barbers]

 142   VIRGIL BYRON11, 1923; m Frances Schiller        

       EDITH ROSE11, 1925; m Michael Andolora

 

133. EDSON EUGENE10 BARBER, m ? [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       EDSON ALAN11, 1948       

       RUSSELL JON11, 1950       

       LUCINDA ANN11, 1952

 

134. CHARLES ROBERT10 BARBER, 1928; m Phyllis E Coffey.   [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       SHARON LEE11, 1950; m Robert Turnstrom       

       MARCIA K11, 1951

 143   RONALD C11, 1953; m Joan Snyder       

       JANICE J11, 1957; m --- Blackmore (divorced)

 144   MARTIN J11, 1960; m Karen Schwab

 

135. ARTHUR GLENN10 BARBER, 1912; m Laura Hudson; res Java area. [Ref:Java Barbers]

 145   KENNETH ALMERAN11, 1943; m Sandra Miller       

       CAROLE MARIE11, 1946; m David Sherwood       

       VIVIAN ALTA11, 1948; m Kenneth Powlison       

       MARCIA JEANETTE11, 1951; m Bruce Makowski

 

136. EARL LESTER10 BARBER, 1914; m Marian Carlson; res Java area, and East Aurora, Erie Co NY.     [Ref:Java Barbers]

 146   LESTER ERNEST11, 1938; m Susan Amlie       

       NANCY JEAN11, 1941; m Charles Dolbow Jr; res So Wales, Erie Co NY

 

137. CLARENCE EUGENE10 BARBER, 1916; m/1 Elizabeth Secor (divorced); m/2 1968 Ruth Sue Braymiller.    [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       First wife:

 147   WESLEY JAMES11, 1940; m/1 Kathryn Dockhorn (divorced); m/2 Nancy Sue ---        

       BRUCE NELSON11, 1946; m/1 Sally --- (divorced); m/2 1979 Ramona ---

 148   SIDNEY SECOR11, 1947; m Sharon Wiley       

       CHERYL11, (adopted), 1949; m Walter Czworka       

       JOAN MARIE11, (adopted), 1949; m David Davis       

       PAMELA ENDRES11, 1950; m/1 Ronald Reisdorf (divorced); m/2 1982 Paul 

 French

 

138. ARTHUR ELLIOTT10 BARBER, 1905; m Grace Holmes; res Java Village.  [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       SON11, 1931-1931; stillborn      

       INFANT11

              DORIS JEAN or JUNE11, 1933; m Rolland Rogers (divorced); res Holland NY       

       BETTY ANN11, 1935; m Larry Green (divorced); res Marilla, Erie Co NY       

       NORMA GRACE11, 1937; m Lewis Gebauer (divorced); res Arcade NY

 

139. GORDON H10 BARBER, 1906; m/1 Rosanna Rogers (divorced); m/2 1944 Gertrude Smith  (d 1969); m/3 1972 Mildred Vandervan; res Java, and Fillmore, Allegany Co NY.    [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       First wife:

 149   LEONARD ELLIS11, 1926; m Elizabeth Luthart

 150   RICHARD H11, 1927; m Helen Shuttleworth       

 

140. GEORGE FREEMAN10 BARBER, 1912; m/1 Florence Willams (d 1974); m/2 1975 Eleanor (Button) Kreutter; res Java and Bennington, Wyoming Co NY. [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       RAYMOND GEORGE11, 1934; m Joan Woolley; res Java       

       DONALD11, 1944-1945

 151   DAVID LEE11, 1946; m Mary Gust

 

141. MERRILL WILLIAM10 BARBER, 1913; m Helen Marguerite Catlin; she m/2 James Harling.         [Ref:Java Barbers]

 152   MERRILL WILLIAM11, 1947; m Suellen Warren

 153   MICHAEL ARTHUR11, 1949; m/1 Cath June Winters (divorced); m/2 Christine Marie Sepp

 

 

ELEVENTH GENERATION

 

141B. HARLEY DEAN11 BARBER, 1911; m Reva Alice Stockfisch; res Rapid City, Grand Traverse, Grand Rapids, and Muskegon MI.   [Ref: Lt: Roger Dean Barber]

       DAWN BETTY12, 1935; m Carlyle Frank Leady, Jr

       JANET MARIE12, 1937; m Leonard Bruce Hawk

 153b  ROGER DEAN12, 1941; m DeElda Rae Braaten

       NEAL JAY12, 1946; m Sharon Kay Noble

 

142. VIRGIL BYRON11 BARBER, 1923; m Frances Schiller.      [Ref:Java Barbers]

 154   GLENN BYRON12, 1952; m Vicki Zymowski       

       DIANNE12, 1955

 

143. RONALD C11 BARBER, 1953; m Joan Snyder. [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       SHANNON MARIE12, 1981      

       JESSICA LYNN12, 1985

 

144. MARTIN J11 BARBER, 1960; m Karen Schwab.       [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       MONICA ANN12, 1988

 

145. KENNETH ALMERAN11 BARBER, 1943; m Sandra Miller.     [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       PHILIP JOHN12, 1965       

       DOUGLAS JAMES12, 1967       

       VANESSA KAYE12, 1971

 

146. LESTER ERNEST11 BARBER, 1938; m Susan Amlie.  [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       TIMOTHY WOLF12, 1962; m Krysten Wojtaszek       

       AMY ELIZABETH12, 1965; m Jeffry Allen Rybak

 

147. WESLEY JAMES11 BARBER, 1940; m/1 Kathryn Dockhorn (divorced); m/2 Nancy Sue ---.[Ref:Java Barbers]       

       JOHN ERIC12, 1965; m Lisa ---

 

148. SIDNEY SECOR11 BARBER; 1947; m Sharon Wiley.  [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       MATTHEW GORDON12, 1973       

       ERIN ALTA12; 1975

 

149. LEONARD ELLIS11 BARBER, 1926; m Elizabeth Luthart; he d 1949; she m/2 Erwin James  Freyburger Jr; bur at Java Village.        [Ref:Java Barbers]

 155   KENNETH LEONARD12,  1949; m Edith Gregg

 

150. RICHARD H11 BARBER, 1927; m Helen Shuttleworth; res Orchard Park, Erie Co NY.   [Ref:Java Barbers]

 156   RICHARD ROBERT12, 1952; m Diane Calligan       

       CLAUDIA JEAN12, 1955; m Richard Hafford       

       GREGORY12, 1967

 

151. DAVID LEE11 BARBER, 1946; m Mary Gust; res Stanley, Ontario Co NY. [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       JANICE12, adopted, 1970       

       RACHAEL AMANDA12, 1975

 

152. MERRILL WILLIAM11 BARBER, 1947; m Suellen Warren.    [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       ELLEN MARLESE12, 1973       

       STACEY SUE12, 1976

 

153. MICHAEL ARTHUR11 BARBER, 1949; m/1 Cath June Winters (divorced); m/2 1982 Christine Marie Sepp.   [Ref:Java Barbers]       

       First wife:       

       DENNIS MICHAEL12, 1971       

       CHRISTOPHER ROWLAND12, 1973       

       Second wife:       

       KATHERINE MARIE12, 1985       

       ERIC WILLIAM12, 1987