THE FAMILY OF ROBERT BARBER OF PENNSYLVANIA

 

References:

EB = The Descendants of Robert Barber of Lancaster Co PA",1890, Edwin A Barber

Patti Raatz: www.geocities.com/Heartland/Prairie/1408

Winston Chadwick:  Rt 2, Box 343, Mora MN 55051

 

INDEX, First 5 Generations

 


Heads of Family (Barber); Birth year; Family number:  (first 5 generations only)

Edwin Atlee, 1851; 36  

Henry Edward, 1831; 34  

Henry Shively, 1818; 22  

James; 1680; 1   

James; 1736; 4   

James Wright; 1795; 14   

James Wright, 1814; 27  

John; 1782; 10   

John Boude; 1795; 16   

John Boude, 1806; 20  

John Edwin, 1829; 33  

John James; 1833; 19   

John VanValzah, 1824; 30  

Joseph Chambers, 1832; 32  

Joseph Green, 1827; 23  

Nathaniel; 1727; 3   

Nathaniel; 1773; 8   

Robert; 1660; 1   

Robert; 1690; 1   

Robert; 1722; 2   

Robert; 1751; 6   

Robert ; 1771; 9    

Robert; 1783; 11   

Robert, 1813; 21  

Robert B, 1812; 26  

Robert T, 1819; 24  

Samuel; 173?; 5   

Samuel; 1787; 13   

Samuel B; 1790; 15   

Samuel S, 1819; 28  

Samuel Whitehill; 1824; 18   

Thomas; 1760; 7   

Thomas; 1785; 12    

Thomas, 1831; 35  

Thomas VanValzah, 1821; 29  

William Benjamin, 1830; 31  

William Clingan, 1823; 25  

William Edwin; 1822; 17  

William Townsend, 1857; 37  

 

Spouses; Family number:

Atlee, Rachel Jane; 8   

Barber, Susan; 14   

Bike, Anna; 23  

Boude, Mary; 7   

Boude, Sarah; 6   

Boyd, Mary Jane; 18   

Campbell, Ann; 15   

Chamberlin, Margaret Park; 27  

Clingan, Elizabeth; 12   

Conner, Mary; 3   

Crandel, Victoria; 33  

DeHaven, Harriet; 8   

Fisher, Mary; 22  

Foster, Emeline Miles; 28  

Foster, Martha; 21  

Foster, Mary J, 26   

Foster, Mary Wilson; 25  

Frederick, Sarah; 16   

Haldeman, Anna Reigart; 37  

Heim, Julia; 33  

Heim, Lucinda; 34  

Henry, Martha; 5   

Mathiot, Catherine; 9   

Ogden, Hannah; 1   

Parker, Nellie L; 36  

Patton, Elizabeth J; 35  

Rezner, Elizabeth Ochiltree; 30  

Rezner, Mary A; 31  

Richards, Susannah; 1   

Rittenhouse, Louise; 32  

Shively, Esther; 11    

Stiles, Lydia Cresson; 17   

Taylor, Sarah; 2   

Tidmarsh, Hannah; 1   

Tilford, Caroline S; 18   

Townshend, Anna Elizabeth; 17   

VanValzah, Mary; 13   

Whitehill, Sarah Elizabeth; 10   

Wilson, Dorcas; 20  

Woolsey, Gertrude; 29  

Worthington, Henrietta Malinda; 19   

Wright, Elizabeth; 4  

Young, Martha E; 24  


 

ROBERT, uncle of ROBERT1, b c 1660; m Hannah Ogden; res Chester PA; no ch; came to America before 1687.                                                       JAMES, first cousin of ROBERT1 above, b c 1680; m Susannah Richards; came to Chester about 1700.       

       Daughter:        MARY,   ; m John Young; had ch; res Middletown, Chester PA                              

 

A. JOHN,   ; m Margaret Myers; res. Beckwithstraw, Yorkshire, England.  [Ref: TAG 29:219]

       Children:

       THOMAS1

 1     ROBERT1, 1690; m Hannah Tidmarsh.

 

 

FIRST GENERATION

 

1. ROBERT1 BARBER, 1690, son of John, Yorkshire CO Eng (John was brother of ROBERT above); came to Chester PA 1699; moved to Lancaster CO 1728; m Hannah Tidmarsh.                                 [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Geneal.; Lt:Patti Raatz]       

       ELEANOR2, 1718; m John Wright Jr; had ch; res York CO                                           

       JOHN2, 1720; m Mary   --- ; res Chester PA; prob no ch                                     

 2     ROBERT2, 1722; M Sarah Taylor                                                                   

       THOMAS2, 1724; d yg.        

       ELIZABETH2, 1729; d yg                                                    

       SARAH2                                                                                  

 3     NATHANIEL2, 1727; m Mary Connor                                                                

       MARY2, 1732; m Thomas Minshall; had ch; res Wrightsville, York Co PA                                

 4     JAMES2,    ; m Elizabeth Wright                                                         

 5     SAMUEL2,   ; m Martha Henry                                                             

       ??SUSANNAH2, 1754  ; m Robert McCullough.

 

 

SECOND GENERATION

 

2. ROBERT2 BARBER, b Chester PA 1722; m Sarah Taylor; res Columbia PA.   [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Geneal.]       

       HANNAH3, 1747-47       

       ELEANOR3, 1749; d yg       

       HANNAH3, 1750-50                                 

  6    ROBERT3, 1751; m Sarah Boude                                                                   

       JOHN3, 1753-1806;  unm        

       ??SUSANNAH3, 1854; m Robert McCullough

       SAMUEL3, 1756-1801; unm.                                                  

       HANNAH3, 1758-1803; unm

 7     THOMAS3, 1760; m Mary Boude                                                                   

       ELIZABETH3, 1762; m James Wright Jr; had ch; res PA                                               

       JAMES3, 1765-65        

       SARAH3, 1766-1841; unm                                 

       SUSAN3, 1769-1824; unm        

       RHODA3, 1775-1849                                                   

 

3. NATHANIEL2 BARBER, b Chester PA 1727; m Mary Conner; res Chester and Lancaster CO PA.     [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]

 8     NATHANIEL3, 1773; m/1 Rachel Jane Atlee; m/2 Harriet DeHaven                                

       MARGARET3, 1777; m John Evans; had ch; res Columbia, Lancaster Co PA                                            

       GRACE3, 1781; m Jacob Huhn; had ch; res Johnstown PA                                              

       ANN3                                                                                                                                                               

 

4. JAMES2 BARBER, b Lancaster Co PA 1736; m Elizabeth Wright; res Columbia, Lancaster Co PA.                                    [Ref:EB; DAR Lineage; IGI:PA; Virkus:Compend.,Vol.4; 1790 CS:2-3-8]       

       WILLIAM3, 1769; m Elizabeth Lamb; no ch; res Columbia PA; PA Supreme Court Justice     

 9     ROBERT3, 1771; m Catherine Mathiot                                                             

       HANNAH3, 1772; m Ziba Webb; had ch; res York PA                                                   

       MARY3, 1774; m/1 Jacob Stehman; m/2 John Dicks; res PA; had ch by both; res Columbia PA, Dayton OH                                                                                                  ELEANOR3, 1776; m Elisha Moore; had ch; res Bellefonte PA             

              JAMES3, 1778-1814; unm; d Petersburg VA                                                                          

 10    JOHN3, 1782; m Sarah Elizabeth Whitehill                                              

 

5. SAMUEL2 BARBER,   ; m Martha Henry; res Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA.                             [Ref:EB; 1790 CS:1-3-1]       

       ELIZABETH3,   ; m William McConnell; res OH                                                    

       MARY3,   ; m --- Swinehart; had ch; res OH                                                                                                                                                    

 

 

THIRD GENERATION

 

6. ROBERT3 BARBER, b Columbia 1751; m Sarah Boude; res Columbia, Lancaster Co, and Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA.                

[Ref:EB; Virkus:Mag. of Am. Geneal.; 1790 CS:2-3-5]       

       JOHN4, 1776-76      

       SAMUEL4, 1777-82                                                                  

       SARAH BOUDE4, 1779; m Benjamin Chambers; had ch; res Buffalo Valley PA                           

       MARY BOUDE4, 1780; m Joseph Chambers; had ch; res Buffalo Valley PA.                              

       ELEANOR4, 1782-82

 11    ROBERT4, 1783; m Esther Shively                                                       

 12    THOMAS4, 1785; m Elizabeth Clingan                                                     

 13    SAMUEL4, 1787; m Mary VanValzah                                                              

       ELIZABETH4, 1789-1867; unm                                                      

       HANNAH4, 1791-1826; unm        

       ELEANOR4, 1793-1872; unm                                             

 14    JAMES WRIGHT4, 1795; m Susan Barber (#790)                                                                                                                                               

 

7. THOMAS3 BARBER, b Columbia 1760; m Mary Boude; res Columbia, and after c 1786 Buffalo Valley PA.   [Ref:EB; 1790 CS:1-1-2]                  MARY BOUDE4, 1786-1866; unm           

       ROBERT4, 1788-92                                       

 15    SAMUEL B4, 1790; m Ann Campbell                                                               

       SARAH TAYLOR4, 1793-1865; unm                                                                   

 16    JOHN BOUDE4, 1795; m Sarah Frederick                                                           

       ELEANOR4, 1798-1837; unm                                                                                

       SUSAN4, 1801; m James Wright Barber (#780)                                                

 

8. NATHANIEL3 BARBER, 1773; m/1 Rachel Jane Atlee; m/2 1809 Harriet DeHaven; res Philadelphia PA.       [Ref:EB; IGI:OH,PA]                                                                                            HARRIET AMELIA4, 1801      

       SARAH ATLEE4, 1802; m Peter Haldeman; had ch; res Columbia PA                                 

       ?AMELIA4, 1806; in Lancaster Co

 

9. ROBERT3 BARBER, b Columbia 1771; m Catherine Mathiot; res Columbia, Lancaster Co PA.                             [Ref:EB; DAR Lineage]       

       SUSAN MATHIOT4, 1808; m Owen Bruner Goodman; had ch; res Columbia PA                           

       JAMES4, 1809-1885; unm; res Columbia PA         

       MARY ELIZABETH4, 1816; m Chester Robinson; had ch; res Wellsborough PA                                    

       CATHERINE R4, 1820; m Horace Williston; had ch; res Candor NY, Athens PA.

[Ref:CHS:"N.E.Shermans",1974,R.V.Sherman]                                        EMELINE E4, 1824; m EMELINE E4, 1824; m James C Evans; res Columbia PA                                        

              ANNA E4, 1828; m Samuel Shoch, a Lawyer                                                         

       SARAH H4, 1831-44                                  

 

10. JOHN3 BARBER, 1782; m Sarah Elizabeth Whitehill; res Columbia, Lancaster Co, and W Chester PA.            [Ref:EB; "PA Genealogies"; IGI:PA]

 17    WILLIAM EDWIN4, 1822; m/1 Anna Eliza Townshend; m/2 1866 Lydia Cresson Stiles  

 18    SAMUEL WHITEHILL4, 1824; m/1 Mary Jane Boyd; m/2 Caroline S Tilford                           

       ELIZABETH WRIGHT4, 1826; m Sydenham Rush Clarke M.D.; had ch; res   Baltimore MD, Memphis TN        

       MARY ANN4, 1828; m Richard Treat Leech; had ch; res Oil City PA                                   

       EMMA COLTON4,   ; m James J Creigh a lawyer; had ch; res W Chester PA                     

 19    JOHN JAMES4, 1833; m Henrietta Malinda Worthington                                    

 

 

FOURTH GENERATION

 

11. ROBERT4 BARBER, b Columbia, Lancaster Co PA 1783; m Esther Shively; res Buffalo Valley, Union Co. PA, to Stephenson CO IL 1838.  [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; "PA Genealogies"]

 20    JOHN BOUDE5, 1806; m Dorcas Wilson                                                        

       ELIZABETH SHIVELY5, 1808; m James Chambers; no ch; res Mifflinburg PA                                   

       HENRY5, 1810-11

 21    ROBERT5, 1813; m Martha Foster                                                               

       SARAH5, 1816-17                                                              

 22    HENRY SHIVELY5, 1818; m Mary M Fisher                                                          

       JAMES5, 1820; unm       

       GEORGE5, 1822-22       

       SALLIE5, 1824-25                                         

 23    JOSEPH GREEN5, 1827; m Anna Bike                                                             

       MARGARET ELLEN5, 1831; m Rev John Walworth; res Monroe PA, Richland Ctr WI               

 

12. THOMAS4 BARBER, b Columbia, Lancaster Co PA 1785; m Elizabeth Clingan; res Union CO PA.                             [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; GML:"PA Genealogies"]       

       JANE CLINGAN5, 1813-14      

       SARAH BOUDE5 *1450*, 1815; m John A VanValzah; had ch; res Union CO PA                                  

       JANE ROAN5, 1817; m Laird Howard; had ch; res PA, Denver CO                              

 24    ROBERT T5, 1819; m Martha Ellen Young                                                        

       MARGARET CLINGAN5, 1821; m John Wilson; res Reedsville PA                                

 25    WILLIAM CLINGAN5, 1823; m Mary Wilson Foster                                                  

       GEORGE CLINGAN5, 1826-27                                                    

       FLAVEL CLINGAN5, 1830-64; m Mary Paine Abernathy; no ch; res TN                                 

 

13. SAMUEL4 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA 1787; m Mary VanValzah; res Buffalo Valley.             [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]

 26    ROBERT B5, 1812; m Mary Jane Foster                                               

 27    JAMES WRIGHT5, 1814; m Margaret Park Chamberlin                                              

       ELIZABETH SUTHERLAND5, 1816; m James Dale Chamberlin; had ch; res Buffalo Valley PA, Toledo OH

 28    SAMUEL S5, 1819; m Emeline Miles Foster                                              

 29    THOMAS VANVALZAH5, 1821; m Gertrude Woolsey                                          

 30    JOHN VANVALZAH5, 1824; m Elizabeth Ochiltree Rezner                                          

       SARAH HANNAH BOUDE5, 1826; m Samuel Dale Chamberlin; had ch; res Toledo OH                       

       WILLIAM EDWARD5; 1829-29

 31    WILLIAM BENJAMIN5, 1830; m Mary Agnes Rezner                                                 

       ELLEN MARY5, 1830; m John Hayes; had ch; res Mifflinburg PA                              

 32    JOSEPH CHAMBERS5, 1832; m Louise Rittenhouse                                                  

       EDWARD SUTHERLAND5, 1835-46                                         

 

14. JAMES WRIGHT4 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA 1795; m Susan Barber (#790); res Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA, and to Stephenson Co IL 1843.   [Ref:EB]       

       CHARLES W5, 1823-89; unm       

       SARAH BOUDE5, 1825; m Oliver P McCool; res Freeport IL; had ch                                   

       THOMAS5, 1827-45       

       ROBERT5, 1829; unm                                    

       MARY5, 1831; unm       

       HANNAH5 1834; unm       

       AMELIA5, 1836-46                                                

       ELEANOR5, 1839; unm       

       BENJAMIN5, 1841-44        

       SUSAN5, 1843-45                                    

 

15. SAMUEL B4 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA 1790; m Ann Campbell; res Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA, Stephenson CO IL.   [Ref:EB]

 33    JOHN EDWIN5, 1829; m/1 Julia Heim; m/2 Victoria Crandel                              

 34    HENRY EDWARD5, 1831; m Lucinda Heim                                                

       THOMAS5, ; d yg       

       ELIZABETH5,  ; d yg                                                          

 

16. JOHN BOUDE4 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA 1795; m Sarah Frederick; res Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA, and to Stephenson CO IL 1843.   [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]        

       MARY B5, 1822; unm       

       SAMUEL5, 1824; unm                                                       

       SARAH F5, 1828; m Joseph Jackson; had ch; res PA                                         

 35    THOMAS5, 1831; m Elizabeth J Patton                                                           

       GEORGE W5, 1835; unm        

       WILLIAM H5, 1837-38       

       ELLEN SUSANNAH5, 1840; unm                       

 

17. WILLIAM EDWIN4 BARBER, 1822; m/1 Anna Eliza Townshend; m/2 1866 Lydia Cresson Stiles; res W Chester PA, to Baltimore MD 1848, Davenport IA 1857; a lawyer.                        [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; 1880 CS:West Whiteland,Chester Co]       

       First Wife:                                                                                    

 36    EDWIN ATLEE5, 1851; m Nellie Louise Parker                                        

 37    WILLIAM TOWNSHEND5, 1853; m Anna Reigart Haldeman; had ch; res W Chester PA                  

       ANNE TOWNSHEND5, 1857; m George Hepburn Watson; had ch; res Roselle NJ                    

       Second wife:                                                                                           

       ELEANOR CRESSON5, 1867; m James Cadwallader Sellers; res W Chester PA                           

       WALTER5, 1869        

       ELIZABETH STILES5, 1872                                     

 

18. SAMUEL WHITEHILL4 BARBER, 1824; m/1 Mary Jane Boyd (d 1849); m/2 Caroline S Tilford; res Baltimore MD, Davenport IA, St Louis MO.                                                                

       First wife:                                                                                             

       EMMA5, 1848-53                                                                               

 

19. JOHN JAMES4 BARBER, 1833; m Henrietta Malinda Worthington;res Chester CO PA, Scott Co IA. [Ref:EB; IGI:PA; GML:Brewster Gen.]       

       MABEL WORTHINGTON5, 1860-66                                                                          

       CARVER WORTHINGTON5, 1862; m Catherine Lavinia Codmus Gilmore; also m Frances Sherman; had 4 children c

 her.                            

 

 

FIFTH GENERATION

 

20. JOHN BOUDE5 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley, Union Co PA 1806; m Dorcas Wilson; res Buffalo Valley; moved to Stephenson CO IL 1838.              [Ref:EB]                                                                                                        

       ESTHER6, 1830-37       

       NANCY JANE6, 1831-37                                                     

 38    ROBERT RAY6, 1833; m/1 Tamar A Fisher; m/2 Ada Hamilton                                       

       AMANDA6, 1835; m Newcomb Williams; had ch; res Wyoming IA                                        

       NANCY WILSON6, 1838; m Samuel R Foster; had ch; res Rock City IL                                 

       WILSON6, 1841; m Etta Doolittle; res Cedar Rapids IA                                     

 39    FOSTER6, 1843; m Fannie Perrine                                                              

       HARRIET6, 1846-47

 40    HOWARD O6, 1848; m Mary A Allison                                                               

       MARGARET E6, 1851; m John J Chambers; no ch; res Bennet NE                                              

       PRICE F6, 1853; unm        

       MARY S6, 1855                          

 

21. ROBERT5 BARBER, 1813; m Martha Foster; res PA.               [Ref:EB]                                                 

       JOHN ROBERT6, 1837-37

 41    JAMES WILSON6, 1839; m/1 Anna Sarah Bucher; m/2 Amelia Foust                                     

       MARY E6, 1841-60       

       ROBERT6, 1843-45                                         

       PRICE6, 1845-46                                                                                 

 42    ?JACOB6, 1851; m Elizabeth ---

 

22. HENRY SHIVELY5 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1818; m Mary M Fisher; res Monroe WI, Stephenson Co IL.                  [Ref:EB]                  LEWIS6, 1843-43

 43    ASHLEY6, 1844; m Mary Haughey

       LEWIS FISHER6, 1846-49        

       LIZZIE C6, 1848; m George M Carnifix; had ch; res IL                                     

 44    CHARLES F6, 1850; m May O Ewing                                                              

       FRANK6, 1857-58                                      

 

23. JOSEPH GREEN5 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1827; m Anna Bike; res Brodhead WI.           [Ref:EB]       

       CLAYTON6, 1856-58       

       FLORENCE ESTHER6, 1858                                                

       MARTHA E6, 1864; m Louis A W Sprague; had ch; res WI                                             

       ALBERT6, 1867       

       JENNIE6, 1872                                             

 

24. ROBERT T5 BARBER, b Mifflinburg PA 1819; m Martha Ellen Young; res Mifflinburg.                     [Ref:EB]

 45    WILLIAM YOUNG6, 1844; m Anne E Barber                                             

       ELIZABETH CLINGAN6, 1847; m/1 Charles Downing Pearce; m/2 1888 L C Powell; res Shelbyville IN; no ch                                                                                                          EMMA ALICE6, 1854-76       

       THOMAS EDWIN6, 1856; m Emma W Elliott; res Shelbyville IN, Mifflinburg PA                             SARAH JANE6, 1864                                               

 

25. WILLIAM CLINGAN5 BARBER, 1823; m Mary Wilson Foster; res Lewisburg PA.           [Ref:EB]

 46    LAIRD HOWARD6, 1848; m Elizabeth C Butler                                                  

       WILLIAM FOSTER6, 1850; m Edith Irene Smith; res Lewisburg PA; Dentist                            

       JANE VANVALZAH6, 1852; res Denver CO                                                            

       SARAH BOUDE6, 1856; res Myerstown PA                                                     

 

26. ROBERT B5 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley 1812; m Mary Jane Foster; res Union Co PA; lawyer; Deputy Attorney Gen, PA.               [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]                                                                                                    

       HANNAH MILES6, 1840; unm                                          

 47    BENJAMIN NEWTON6, 1842; m Emma Smith                                              

 48    JOHN FOSTER6, 1843; m Minerva S Swench; ?m Sarah Agnes Schultz                                                      

       SAMUEL GARDINER6, 1845-60

 49    THOMAS CARROL6, 1848; m Alice B Young                                                        

       MARY JANE6, 1850; m James S Whitley; had ch; res Mifflinburg PA                           

 50    CHARLES WILSON6, 1852; m Emma E Tumbach                                              

 

27. JAMES WRIGHT5 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley 1814; m Margaret Park Chamberlin; res Mifflinsburg PA, to Stephenson Co IL 1847, Rapid City SD 1872.                [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]                                                       

 51    DAVID WATSON6, 1837; m Anna E Crocker                                                     

       MARY VANVALZAH6, 1838-64

 52    SAMUEL DALE6, 1840; m Katherine Brown                                                        

       MARGARET CHAMBERLIN6, 1846-47       

       ANNA ELIZABETH6, 1847; m William Young Barber                                            

       ELLEN6, 1850-52                    

 53    JOHN CHARLTON6, 1856; m Harriet Eliza Colgan                                         

 

28. SAMUEL S5 BARBER, 1819; m Emeline Miles Foster; res Centre Co PA.                  [Ref:EB; IGI:PA]       

       MARY LOUISA6, 1845; m William Irwin Simonton; had ch                                   

 54    JOHN FOSTER6, 1847; m Laurene Young                                                          

       EDWARD SUTHERLAND6, 1849       

       SARAH VANVALZAH6, 1851; m Franklin H Forster; no ch; res Centre CO PA                           

 55    ISAAC GRIER6, 1853; m Kate E Wittenmyer                                              

 56    JAMES MERRILL6, 1854; m Emma Snodgrass                                                        

       ANNIE FOSTER6, 1857                                

 

29. THOMAS VANVALZAH5 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1821; m Gertrude Woolsey; res PA.     [Ref:EB]       

       ROBERT WOOLSEY6, 1851; m Alice “Mary” Emma Earnest                

              GERTRUDE WOOLSEY7, 1891; m James Corbett Lewis.

ANNA MARIA6, 1853-54                                                                                     

       ELLEN MARY6, 1855; m James Simonton                                                             

       SARAH FOSTER6, 1856                                             

       JANE GREEN6, 1858       

       SAMUEL6, 1862                                                                            

 

30. JOHN VANVALZAH5 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1824; m Elizabeth Ochiltree Rezner; res Mifflinburg PA.                    [Ref:EB]             EDWARD6, 1847-52       

       JAMES REZNER6, 1848-52        

       EMMA JANE6, 1852; m Albert Foster; had ch; res Reedsville PA                                     

       HERBERT6, 1854-55                                         

       LIZZIE VANVALZAH6, 1858-79       

       AGNES MARY6, 1861-63       

       NELLIE6, 1863-63                                    

       LAURETTA CAMPBELL6, 1865        

       MARY SPENCER6, 1867                              

 

31. WILLIAM BENJAMIN5 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley 1830; m Mary Agnes Rezner; res Limestone, Union Co PA.                 [Ref:EB]                                    

 57    SPENCER FINNEY6, 1855; m Ada Byron Rutherford                                             

       SUSAN CLARK6, 1856; m Thomas Brainard Taylor; had ch; res Mifflinburg PA                         

       MARIANNA BONNELL6, 1858        

       FANNIE JANE6, 1860                                        

       HENRIETTA CHAMBERS6, 1863; m James E Cardwell; res Chester PA                                    

       ELEANOR6, 1865-67        

       JAMES WRIGHT6, 1867       

       HANNAH M6, 1869-69                                                                 

       ELIZABETH O6, 1871-72        

       JOHN V6, 1873-76                                                               

       GRACE REZNER6, 1877       

       EVA SCHYLER6, 1879          

 

32. JOSEPH CHAMBERS5 BARBER, 1832; m Louise Rittenhouse; res Monroe CO WI.   [Ref:EB; CSL:Twining Gen.]        MARY VANVALZAH6, 1867; m Clarence Walter Twining; had ch; res Monroe WI                                      

       KITTIE RITTENHOUSE6, 1868        

       EMMA6, 1871-78       

       JENNIE FOSTER6, 1874                                                                            

       JOSEPH FRANCIS6, 1880-85                

 

33. JOHN EDWIN5 BARBER, 1829; m/1 Julia Heim; m/2 Victoria Crandel; res Elmwood, Peoria Co IL.[Ref:EB; Lt:Winston Chadwick; 1870 CS:Elmwood; 1885 CS:Diamond Lake]      

       First wife:                                                                                            

       JOHN6, 1852            

       FLORA ELIZABETH6, 1854; m Amos Drayton Ranney; res Diamond Lake, Dickinson Co IA.                                                                        Second wife:               

HELEN6, 1857           

SARAH6, 1860      

WILLIAM6, 1865                                                             

?HATTIE6            

?JENNIE6

 

34. HENRY EDWARD5 BARBER, 1831; m Lucinda Heim; res Rock Grove, Stephenson Co IL; Milford, Dickinson Co IA.    [Ref:Lt:Winston Chadwick; 1850 CS: Rock Grove: shows Samuel, b 1847/8, and Ann E, b 1850; 1885 CS:Milford]

 58    PERRY OLIVER6, 1858; m Anna Zink       

       FLORA6

              ANNA6

              EMMA6                                

       JAMES6

              MINNIE6

              HENRY E6, 1874                                  

        

35. THOMAS5 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1831; m Elizabeth J Patton; res PA, and Buckeye, Stephenson Co IL.   [Ref:EB; 1880 CS: Buckeye]                                            

       SAMUEL6, 1856; m Ida E Jones; no ch                                                             

 59    GEORGE P6, 1858; m Ida Smith                                                               

       NELLIE SABINA6, 1865                                                                                    

       SARAH J6, 1871                                                                           

 

36. EDWIN ATLEE5 BARBER, b Baltimore MD 1851; m Nellie Louise Parker; res W Chester PA.        [Ref:EB; GML:Herringshaw's Libr. of Am. Biog.]       

       LOUISE ATLEE6, 1883                                                                   

 

37. WILLIAM TOWNSHEND5 BARBER, b Baltimore MD 1853; m Anna Reigart Haldeman; res W Chester PA; lawyer.          [Ref:1880 CS; West Chester]            

       KATE SMITH6, 1880                                                                         

 

 

SIXTH GENERATION

 

38. ROBERT RAY6 BARBER, b Union Co PA 1833; m/1 Tamar A Fisher; m/2 1877 Mrs. Ada Hamilton; res Wyoming IA.               [Ref:EB; CSL:Dickerman Gen]       

       JANE RAY7, 1859; m Dr Allen Smith Chatterton; had ch                                              

       SON7, 1861-61       

       NEWCOMB WILLIAMS7, 1862-64       

       HORACE PRESTON7, 1864                               

       GEORGE BOUDE7, 1866       

       MARY7, 1869-69        

       HARRIET E7, 1870; m Royal Wilder Chatterton; had ch                                                     

       SON7, 1875-75                                  

 

39. FOSTER6 BARBER, b Rock Grove 1843; m Fannie Perrine; res IL, WI.                                            

       LIBBIE7, 1864-65         

       HATTIE C7, 1866                                                

       AMANDA7, 1868        

       JENNIE7, 1871                                            

 

40. HOWARD O6 BARBER, 1848; m Mary A Allison; res Milledgeville IL.                    [Ref:CSL:Allison Gen; CSL:Hochstetler Gen]              CORA MAY7, 1873

 60    FRANK F7, 1878; m Amanda Fike       

       MARY BOUDE7, 1882                     

       HARRY PRICE7

 

41. JAMES WILSON6 BARBER, 1839; m/1 Anna Sarah Bucher (d 1871); m/2 1876 Amelia Foust; res Mifflinburg, Union Co PA.             [Ref:IGI:PA; 1880 CS:Mifflinburg]       

       First wife:                                                                                             

       ELLA MAY7, 1870                                                                              

       Second wife:                                                                                            

       ANNA MARY7, 1877       

       ROBERT WILSON7, 1880                                       

 

42. ?JACOB6 BARBER, 1851; m Elizabeth ---; res German, Fayette Co PA.    [Ref:1880 CS:German]       

       GEORGE A7, 1873       

       IRA7, 1875       

       ARRISIA7, 1877      

       JAMES WILSON7, 1879

 

43. ASHLEY6 BARBER, 1844; m Mary Haughey; res Freeport, Stephenson Co IL.                                                  

       HARRY HAUGHEY7, 1878; m Blanche Capron.

              ALICE CAPRON8, 1908

              HARRY ASHLEY8, 1911         

       HERBERT7, 1882-84       

       GRACE7, 1886-89                          

 

44. CHARLES F6 BARBER, 1850; m May O Ewing; res Storm Lake, Mason City IA.                         

       MINNIE B7, 1875       

       ELLA EWING7, 1877-77       

       ETHEL MAY7, 1879                 

 

45. WILLIAM YOUNG6 BARBER, b Buffalo Valley 1844; m Anna Elizabeth Barber, dau. of James Wright and Margaret Park (Chamberlin) Barber; res Stephenson CO IL, Chariton, Lucas Co IA.      [1880 CS: Chariton]

              MARTHA EFFIE7, 1871        

       LOUIS CHAMBERLIN7, 1873       

       EMMA ALICE7, 1876      

 

46. LAIRD HOWARD6 BARBER, 1848; m Elizabeth C Butler; res Mauch Chunk PA; lawyer.                  

       FANNIE SKEER7, 1886                                                                  

 

47. BENJAMIN NEWTON6 BARBER, 1842; m Emma Smith; res Limestone, Union Co PA.  [Ref:1880 CS:Limestone]       

       FLORA MCDONALD7, 1867

 61    ROBERT B7, 1868; m Jane Massey                                          

       MARY AGNES7, 1870       

       CHARLES WILSON7, 1875                                   

 

48. JOHN FOSTER6 BARBER, 1843; m Minerva S Swench; "m Sarah Agnes Schultz"; res Hazleton PA.       [Ref:GML:Schwenkenfelder Gen]                               

       MINERVA S7, 1876-76                                                                           

 

49. THOMAS CARROLL6 BARBER, 1848; m Alice B Young; res Limestone, Union CO PA.                    [Ref:1880 CS:Limestone]                                

       HORACE Y7, 1879        

       HAROLD F7, 1884                                        

 

50. CHARLES WILSON6 BARBER, 1852; m Emma E Tumbach; res Hazleton PA.                               

       HELEN FORSTER7, 1886                                                                

 

51. DAVID WATSON6 BARBER, 1837; m Anna E Crocker; res Rapid City, Tyndall SD.              [Ref:EB]       

       MARGARET EMERETTA7, 1861; m F B Colgan; had ch                                                

       ELLEN MARY7, 1863-72       

       CARRIE ALICE7, 1866; m James K Dunwoodie; had ch; res Tyndall SD                                 

       ELIZABETH DALE7, 1868       

       JAMES LUTHER7, 1870; m Mary E Stair.  Res Dakota Terr.   [Hist. of Dakota Terr, by Kingsbury]

              ELSIE E8

              ROBERT J8

              FAITH ELEANOR8

       

       LEWIS FAYETTE7, 1872                 

       NETTIE E7, 1874       

       JOHN CROCKER7, 1876-76       

       EDWARD SAMUEL7, 1878                                               

       SUSAN SARAH7, 1882-82                                   

       SAMUEL VANVALZAH7, 1883        

       JOSEPH CHAMBERS7, 1887; res Tyndall, Bonhomme Co SD.                                                                                                                            

 

52. SAMUEL DALE6 BARBER, 1840; m Katherine Brown.                                                  

       JAMES BROWN7, 1863       

       LEILA DALE7, 1865-67       

       JENNIE VANVALZAH7, 1873                  

       FRANK DALE7, 1876       

       ANNA FEARON7, 1878       

       MARY7, 1881                    

 

53. JOHN CHARLTON6 BARBER, 1856; m Harriet Elizabeth Colgan; res Rapid City SD.                         

       SAMUEL HUGH7, 1881       

       WATSON ROBERT7, 1882      

       MARGARET PARK7, 1884            

       JANE L7, 1887        

       ELLEN7, 1888-1889                                            

 

54. JOHN FOSTER6 BARBER, 1847; m Laurene Young; res Limestone, Union Co PA.                  [Ref:1880 CS:Limestone]       

       EMILY WILSON7, 1873       

       SAMUEL ASHLEY7, 1875       

       MARY MILES7, 1879           

 

55. ISAAC GRIER6 BARBER, 1853, M.D.; m Kate E Wittenmyer; res Middleburg PA.               [Ref:EB]       

       EMMA BLANCHE7, 1884        

       SAMUEL MILES7, 1886                               

 

56. JAMES MERRILL6 BARBER, 1854; m Emma Snodgrass.                                                 

       MARY HARRIS7, 1884                                                                    

 

57. SPENCER FINNEY6 BARBER, 1855; m Ada Byron Rutherford; res Harrisburg PA.         

[Ref:IGI:PA; CSL:Rutherford Gen; DAR Lineage; GML:"PA Genealogies"]       

       ANN ESPY7, 1885; m Frank Oakley Taylor       

       WILLIAM BYRON7, 1887       

       JAMES REZNER7, 1888          

 

58. PERRY OLIVER6 BARBER, 1858; m Anna Zink; res Milford, Dickinson Co IA.    [Ref:Lt:Winston Chadwick; 1885 CS:Milford]      

       ELVA7, 1880; m John E Ranney (1st cousin)      

       SAMUEL7, 1882      

       GRACE7, 1885

 

59. GEORGE P6 BARBER, 1858; m Ida Smith.                  [Ref:EB]                                                            

       OLIVE7, 1880                                                                          

 

 

SEVENTH GENERATION

 

60. FRANK F7 BARBER, 1878; m Amanda Fike; res Milledgeville IL.          [Ref:CSL:Hochstetler Gen]      

       HOWARD SILAS8, 1908

 

61. ROBERT B7 BARBER, 1868; m Jane Massey; res Hazleton PA.      [Ref:GML:Hazleton PA Presbyterian Ch Rec]              BENJAMIN NEWTON8, 1902; m Margaret Drayton.      

       WILHEMINA RADCLIFFE8, 1909; m Clarence Fahrman.

       ELIZABETH JANE8, c 1818; m Marvin Woodley Wickham.