Genealogy.com
Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more

Community

Search

Family Finder
First Name:
Middle:
Last:
 

ROSS BERRY OF MICHIGAN'S HOMEPAGE

Updated April 2, 2008

About Our Family Research


I have been doing genealogical research since 1972. I have found much that I did not know, but there is much I need to find out about my ancestry. For example, I don't know any farther back than my great-grandparents in my BERRY line.
My great-grandfather Berry was REDDICK HUNTER BERRY who was born about 1791- 1805. It is presumed that he was born in NC or East TN (acc. to census records). He first shows up on official records in 1829, as a taxpayer in Madison County, TN. He shows up in 1830 on that county's census living next door to his brother Andrew Berry (and Andrew's wife Minerva Goff), and also next to a John Berry who was approximately 20 years older than they. I have assumed that John Berry might have been Reddick's and Andrew's father, but there is no proof.
Records show that Reddick's first wife was Nancy Piercy (dau. of Cader Piercy of Bertie Co., NC). Nancy died in 1843 and on Dec. 13 of that year he married Catherine A. Allen (dau. of Miles Allen and Jincey Bledsoe) in Gibson County, TN and moved there with his four daughters. He died there in 1876 or 1877 (by that time that part of Gibson County had been incorporated into the new county of Crockett ). He and Catherine Allen had several children including my grandfather YOUNG HENRY BERRY (born in Salem Community of Crockett County, TN on Oct. 14, 1848). Young Henry married 1st: ANDROMEDIA VICKERS in Carroll Co., Tn on Dec. 24, 1872. She died in 1892 in Buffalo Gap, TX, and on Nov. 13, 1892 he married WILLIE RUHAMAH EVANS(THROGMORTON)in Rector, Clay Co., AR and took her by train back to Texas to care for his three children. She had many more children, including my father, WILLIE ROOSEVELT "TED" BERRY (born in Rector, AR in 1906). Young Henry Berry died in 1925 in Clay County, AR and Willie Ruhamah Evans Berry died in 1945 near Paragould, Greene Co., AR.
Ted Berry lived to be almost 92, dying on May 15, 1998 in Rochester Hills, MI. He and his wife SIBYL had married in Woodruff Co., AR in 1935 and had four boys, including myself- born in Michigan, where Ted was employed in the automobile industry (all born in Michigan except for the fourth boy who was born in Paragould, Greene County, AR).
I have had some success in tracing various lines of my paternal grandmother, Willie R. Evans Berry. I have written several reports of what I have found that I include herein. Also I wrote a 500 page book in 1982 called "Our Berry Patch" (now out of print) which detailed much of what I had found up to that time. Several genealogical libraries around the country have copies of that book.
MY SURNAMES: BERRY, ALLEN, Bledsoe, EVANS, WHITAKER, Simmons, Spencer, TUCKER, ROSS, ARTHUR, Crouch, Beaks, Sinclair, Erwin, Meroney, BURCH, Russell, Terrell, Cave, Benton, Bradford, Carson, Hodge, Mitchell, Brown, Smith, Greer, Crisp, Clark, Avery,and Gough. ***********************

 
Related Links
 
Contact the Author


 

Home | Help | About Us | Site Index | Terms of Service | PRIVACY
The content shown on this page has been submitted by a Genealogy.com customer, and is not subject to verification by Genealogy.com. Neither Genealogy.com nor its affiliates are responsible for the accuracy of any information contained on this page. The opinions expressed on this page are the author's alone and not the opinions of Genealogy.com.
© 2011 Ancestry.com