Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Home Page |Surname List |Index of Individuals |InterneTree |Sources


View Tree for Mariana ZiemerMariana Ziemer (b. Dec 08, 1887, d. Oct 20, 1977)

Mariana Ziemer (daughter of Gottfried Von Zimmerman and Karolina Stoike) was born Dec 08, 1887 in Prussia, and died Oct 20, 1977 in Gladwin, MI. She married (1) Herman Selig on Jul 06, 1913 in Cleveland, OH, son of Friedrich Selig and Amelia Strohlich. She married (2) Fred Brockoff.

 Includes NotesNotes for Mariana Ziemer:
Alias: /Mary/
REFN: 61
When Mary came over on the boat from Europe, the y pretended that Julia
Fensel (Walter Preztlaf's mother) was their daughter s o that they could
get her into the country. They kept in touch (though they settled in
Ohio) and eventually 2 of their children met and married (Lillian Selich
and Walter Pretzlaf) and Julia went on to sponsor 32 more relatives to
come to the U.S. from Europe. In order to get them in the country, they
h ad to have jobs and a place to live. One of the people she sponored was
thei r neice, Ella Pretzloff, daughter of Adolf (brother of Michael). She
didn't have anywhere to live so they put her together with William Selich
who was un married and they actually met the day she arrived and then got
married shortl y thereafter! So there are 2 Pretzlaf/Selich combinations!


More About Mariana Ziemer:
Emigration: May 1913, From Wolkemotzi (Ribet).

More About Mariana Ziemer and Herman Selig:
Marriage: Jul 06, 1913, Cleveland, OH.

 Includes NotesMarriage Notes for Mariana Ziemer and Herman Selig:
_MENDDeath of one spouse
REFN712


 Includes NotesMarriage Notes for Mariana Ziemer and Fred Brockoff:
REFN2643


Children of Mariana Ziemer and Herman Selig are:
  1. Henry Selich, b. May 07, 1914, Cleveland, OH, d. Oct 12, 1929, Gladwin, MI.
  2. +Alfred Selich, b. Apr 08, 1916, Sage Township Gladwin, MI, d. Feb 20, 1953, Mt. Pleasant, MI.
  3. +Lillian Selich, b. May 30, 1918, Gladwin, MI, d. Jun 12, 1995.
  4. +Edwin Selich, b. Oct 07, 1920, Gladwin, MI, d. Nov 04, 1979, Goodrich, MI.
  5. +William Selich.
  6. Emil Selich, b. May 18, 1926, Gladwin, MI, d. Mar 18, 1927, Gladwin, MI.
  7. +Freida Selich.
Created with Family Tree Maker


Search for Family - Learn About Genealogy - Helpful Web Sites - Message Boards - Guest Book - Home
© Copyright 1996-99, The Learning Company, Inc., and its subsidiaries. All rights reserved.
© Copyright 1995-97 by Matthew L. Helm. All Rights Reserved.